Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
WDRA under the aegis of Department of Food and Public Distribution Organises a webinar on ‘Importance of Warehousing Registration and Benefits of e-NWR to FPOs/PACCs’
Over 120 participants attended the webinar
Registration fees with WDRA substantially reduced to Rs. 500 for FPOs/PACS/SHGs as compared to Rs. 5000 to Rs. 30,000/- for other conventional warehouses
21 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) is celebrating the iconic week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. As a part of the celebration, a webinar was organized here today by Warehousing Development and Regularoty Authority (WDRA) with representatives of Farmer Producers Organisation (FPOs)/Primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies (PACS), NABARD and SFAC.
Over 120 participants from different states participated in the webinar.
Shri. Harpreet Singh, Chairperson inaugurated the webinar with his address to the participants from the PACS/FPOs from the different states. He emphasized the importance and natural advantage of the PACS/FPOs in providing warehousing facilities at the farm gate. He suggested a business model for PACS/ FPOs by providing composite services of aggregation, sorting/grading, assistance in providing pledge finance through financial institutions and sale at appropriate times as a collective lot to get the best process and thereby increasing the income of the farmers. PACS/FPOs can hire unutilized warehouses in their localities in case they don’t own warehouses and upgrade them to WDRA standards to extend benefits to the farmers.
WDRA has given a detailed presentation on process of registration with WDRA, concessions and Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (e-NWR) benefits extended to the PACS/FPOs. It is informed that registration fees is substantially reduced to Rs. 500 for FPOs/PACS/SHGs as compared to Rs. 5000 to Rs. 30,000/- for other conventional warehouses along with reduction in other charges.
A short film on development of warehousing sector and benefits of e-NWR was launched. A presentation regarding repository eco-system was made by M/s NERL.
Shri. Jainendra Aloria, NABARD has given an extensive presentation on different Central Government schemes for promoting PACS and FPOs. He explained about various subsidies and assistances provided for construction of Warehouses by NABARD.
Sh. Vishal, SFAC explained about e-NAM ecosystem and highlighted the benefits of Agri marketing through e-NAM and e-NWR integration. He reiterated the benefits of regulated warehousing and illustrated the benefits like SMS, tracking, weather forecasting available in mobile app launched by SFAC for e-NAM.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் டபிள்யூடிஆர்ஏ ஏற்பாடு செய்த வெபினாரில் 120-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
21 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை, இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் அடையாள வாரத்தைக் கொண்டாடி வருகிறதுஇந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சேமிப்புக்கிடங்கு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் இன்று வெபினார் ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அமைப்புகள், தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், நபார்டு மற்றும் எஸ்எப்ஏசி ஆகியவற்றின் 120-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ஹர்பிரீத் சிங், வெபினாரைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார். சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களும், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த அமைப்புகள் கூட்டு வர்த்தக மாதிரியைப் பின்பற்றி பயனடைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். சொந்த சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள் இல்லாத இந்த அமைப்புகள், பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் இருக்கும் அரசின் சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளை வாடகைக்கு எடுத்து, பயன்படுத்தி பலனடையலாம் என அவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்.
டபிள்யூடிஆர்ஏ-வில் பதிவு செய்து மின்னணு என்டபிள்யூஆர் பெற்று பயனடைவது பற்றிய விளக்கப்படம் வெபினாரில் காட்டப்பட்டது. வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளுக்கு பதிவுக் கட்டணம், ரூ.5000 முதல் ரூ.30,000 வரையிலான மற்றவர்களிடம் வசூலிக்கப்படும் கட்டணத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ரூ.500 அளவுக்கு குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக இதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1773737