Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
WDRA under the aegis of Department of Food and Public Distribution Organises a webinar on ‘Importance of Warehousing Registration and Benefits of e-NWR to FPOs/PACCs’
Over 120 participants attended the webinar
Registration fees with WDRA substantially reduced to Rs. 500 for FPOs/PACS/SHGs as compared to Rs. 5000 to Rs. 30,000/- for other conventional warehouses
21 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) is celebrating the iconic week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. As a part of the celebration, a webinar was organized here today by Warehousing Development and Regularoty Authority (WDRA) with representatives of Farmer Producers Organisation (FPOs)/Primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies (PACS), NABARD and SFAC.
Over 120 participants from different states participated in the webinar.
Shri. Harpreet Singh, Chairperson inaugurated the webinar with his address to the participants from the PACS/FPOs from the different states. He emphasized the importance and natural advantage of the PACS/FPOs in providing warehousing facilities at the farm gate. He suggested a business model for PACS/ FPOs by providing composite services of aggregation, sorting/grading, assistance in providing pledge finance through financial institutions and sale at appropriate times as a collective lot to get the best process and thereby increasing the income of the farmers. PACS/FPOs can hire unutilized warehouses in their localities in case they don’t own warehouses and upgrade them to WDRA standards to extend benefits to the farmers.
WDRA has given a detailed presentation on process of registration with WDRA, concessions and Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (e-NWR) benefits extended to the PACS/FPOs. It is informed that registration fees is substantially reduced to Rs. 500 for FPOs/PACS/SHGs as compared to Rs. 5000 to Rs. 30,000/- for other conventional warehouses along with reduction in other charges.
A short film on development of warehousing sector and benefits of e-NWR was launched. A presentation regarding repository eco-system was made by M/s NERL.
Shri. Jainendra Aloria, NABARD has given an extensive presentation on different Central Government schemes for promoting PACS and FPOs. He explained about various subsidies and assistances provided for construction of Warehouses by NABARD.
Sh. Vishal, SFAC explained about e-NAM ecosystem and highlighted the benefits of Agri marketing through e-NAM and e-NWR integration. He reiterated the benefits of regulated warehousing and illustrated the benefits like SMS, tracking, weather forecasting available in mobile app launched by SFAC for e-NAM.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی سرپرستی میں ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے نے ’گودام کے رجسٹریشن کی اہمیت اور ایف پی او/پی اے سی سی کوای –این ڈبلیو آر کے فوائد‘ پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا
ویبنار میں 120 سے زیادہ حصہ داروں نے شرکت کی
ڈبلیو ڈی آر کےساتھ رجسٹریشن فیس میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔
ایف پی او /پی ایس ای ایس /ایس ایچ جی کے لئے500 روپے جبکہ دیگر روایتی گوداموں کے لئے 30 ہزار کے لئے پانچ ہزار کردی گئی ہے
21 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21- نومبر 2021/خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) ہندستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ میں آزادی کا امرت مہتسو کا روایتی اور اہم ہفتہ منارہا ہے۔ جشن کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر آج یہاں ویئرہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے) کے ذریعہ فارمرپروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او /پرائمری ایگریکلچر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس، نابارڈ اور ایس ایف اے سی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس ویبنار میں مخلتف ریاستوں سے 120 سے زیادہ شرکا نے حصہ لیا۔
چیئرپرسن نے مختلف ریاستوں کے پی اے سی ایس/ایف پی او کے شرکا سے اپنے خطاب کا ساتھ ویبنار کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے فارم کے گیٹ پر گودام (ویئرہاؤسنگ)سہولتیں مہیا کرانے میں پی اے سی ایس/ایف پی او ٹی کی اہمیت اور قدرتی فائدہ پر زوردیا۔ انہوں نے پی ایس سی ایس /ایف پی او کے لئے ایک کاروباری ماڈل کی تجویز دی۔جس میں جمع کرنے ، چھٹائی، گریڈنگ ، مالی اداروں کے ذریعہ حلفیہ سرمایہ یا مالی امداد اور سب سے بہترین عمل حاصل کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی لاٹ کی شکل میں مناسب وقت پر فروخت کی تمام خدمات مہیا کی جاتی ہیں اور اس طرح کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ٹیکس یعنی پی ایس سی ایس /ایف پی او اپنی علاقہ میں استعمال نہ ہونے والے گوداموں کو کرائے پر لے سکتےہیں اگر چہ ان کے پاس گودام نہیں ہیں اور کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے انہیں ڈبلیو ڈی آر کے اسٹینڈر میں اپگریڈ کرسکتےہیں۔
ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے نے رجسٹریشن کے عمل رعایتوں اور پی ایس ای ایس /ایف پی او کو دیئے گئے الیکٹرانک نوگوشی ایشن ویئر ہاؤس رسید (ای –این ڈبلیو آر کے فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن دی۔ اس بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا کہ رجسٹریشن فیس ایف پی او /پی اے سی ایس/ایس ایچ جی کے لئے کافی حد تک کم کرکے 500 روپے کردی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ دیگر روایتی گوداموں کے لئے دیگر چارجیز میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ 30 ہزار روپے کے مقابلے میں فیس 5 ہزار روپے کردی گئی ہے۔
گودام کے شعبے کی ترقی اور ای-ایم ڈبلیو آر کے فوائد پر ایک مختلف فلم دکھائی گئی۔ میسر ای آر کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی۔ جناب جنیدر ایلوریہ، نابارڈ نے پی اے سی ایس اور ایف پی اوز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں ایک وسیع پیش کش دی۔ انہوں نے نابارڈ کی طرف سے گوداموں سے فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف سبسڈی کے امداد کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب وشال نے ای-این اے ایم ایکو نظام کے بارے مین وضاحت کی اور ای-این اے ایم اور ای –ایم ڈبلیو آر انضمام کے ذریعہ ایگری مارکیٹنگ کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا۔ریگولیٹیڈ گودام کے فوائد کا اعادہ کیا اور ایس ایف اے سی کی جانب سے ای –این اے ایم کے لئے شروع کی گئی موبائل ایپ میں دستیاب ایس ایم ایس ٹرینکنگ ، موسم کی پیش گوئی جیسے فوائد کی وضاحت کی۔