Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
WDRA under the aegis of Department of Food and Public Distribution Organises a webinar on ‘Importance of Warehousing Registration and Benefits of e-NWR to FPOs/PACCs’
Over 120 participants attended the webinar
Registration fees with WDRA substantially reduced to Rs. 500 for FPOs/PACS/SHGs as compared to Rs. 5000 to Rs. 30,000/- for other conventional warehouses
21 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) is celebrating the iconic week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. As a part of the celebration, a webinar was organized here today by Warehousing Development and Regularoty Authority (WDRA) with representatives of Farmer Producers Organisation (FPOs)/Primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies (PACS), NABARD and SFAC.
Over 120 participants from different states participated in the webinar.
Shri. Harpreet Singh, Chairperson inaugurated the webinar with his address to the participants from the PACS/FPOs from the different states. He emphasized the importance and natural advantage of the PACS/FPOs in providing warehousing facilities at the farm gate. He suggested a business model for PACS/ FPOs by providing composite services of aggregation, sorting/grading, assistance in providing pledge finance through financial institutions and sale at appropriate times as a collective lot to get the best process and thereby increasing the income of the farmers. PACS/FPOs can hire unutilized warehouses in their localities in case they don’t own warehouses and upgrade them to WDRA standards to extend benefits to the farmers.
WDRA has given a detailed presentation on process of registration with WDRA, concessions and Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (e-NWR) benefits extended to the PACS/FPOs. It is informed that registration fees is substantially reduced to Rs. 500 for FPOs/PACS/SHGs as compared to Rs. 5000 to Rs. 30,000/- for other conventional warehouses along with reduction in other charges.
A short film on development of warehousing sector and benefits of e-NWR was launched. A presentation regarding repository eco-system was made by M/s NERL.
Shri. Jainendra Aloria, NABARD has given an extensive presentation on different Central Government schemes for promoting PACS and FPOs. He explained about various subsidies and assistances provided for construction of Warehouses by NABARD.
Sh. Vishal, SFAC explained about e-NAM ecosystem and highlighted the benefits of Agri marketing through e-NAM and e-NWR integration. He reiterated the benefits of regulated warehousing and illustrated the benefits like SMS, tracking, weather forecasting available in mobile app launched by SFAC for e-NAM.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या अंतर्गत गोदाम विकास आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणाकडून 'गोदाम नोंदणीचे महत्त्व आणि एफपीओ/पीएसीएसला होणारे ई-एनडब्ल्यूआरचे फायदे' या विषयावर वेबिनारचे आयोजन
21 NOV 2021 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2021
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षानिमित्त स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवाचा 'आयकॉनिक वीकसाजरा करत आहे.या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, आज गोदाम विकास आणि नियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्लूडीआरए )च्या वतीने शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओ )/प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था (पीएसीएस ), नाबार्ड आणि छोटे शेतकरी कृषी व्यवसाय संघ यांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत वेबिनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.या वेबिनारला विविध राज्यातील 120 हून अधिक सहभागींनी उपस्थिती लावली.
अध्यक्ष श्री. हरप्रीत सिंग यांनी वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन केले आणि विविध राज्यातून सहभागी झालेल्या प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था / शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित केले. त्यांनी शेताच्या बांधावर गोदाम सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था / शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांचे महत्त्व आणि नैसर्गिक फायदा यावर जोर दिला.एकत्रीकरणाच्या संमिश्र सेवा, वर्गीकरण/प्रतवारी, वित्तीय संस्थांद्वारे तारण वित्त प्रदान करण्यात मदत करणे आणि सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियेसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणातील सामूहिक शेतमालाची योग्य वेळी विक्री आणि त्याद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे हे व्यवसाय मॉडेल त्यांनी प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था/शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना सुचविले. शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ देण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था/शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना या त्यांच्या मालकीची गोदामे नसल्यास त्यांच्या परिसरात वापरात नसलेली गोदामे भाड्याने घेऊ शकतात आणि त्यांना गोदाम विकास आणि नियामक प्राधिकरण मानकांमध्ये श्रेणीबद्ध करू शकतात.
गोदाम विकास आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणा विषयीची माहितीनोंदणी प्रक्रिया, सवलती आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगोशिएबल वेअरहाऊस पावती (ई -एनडब्ल्यूआर ), प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था/ शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांसाठी अलिकडेच वाढवलेल्या फायद्यांसंदर्भात गोदाम विकास आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणाने तपशीलवार सादरीकरण केले. गोदामांचे नोंदणी शुल्क लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करून शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना/प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था/ स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांसाठी 500 रुपये करण्यात आले आहे, अशी माहिती देण्यात आली. या आधी ते 5000 रुपये 30,000 रुपये होते.
गोदाम क्षेत्राचा विकास आणि ई -एनडब्ल्यूआरचे फायदे यावर एक लघुपट प्रकाशित करण्यात आला. गोदाम कार्यक्षेत्रासंबंधीचे सादरीकरण मेसर्स एनईआरएल द्वारे करण्यात आले.
नाबार्डचे श्री. जैनेंद्र अलोरिया यांनी प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध योजनांसंदर्भात विस्तृत सादरीकरण केले. नाबार्डकडून गोदामांच्या बांधकामासाठी दिल्या जाणारे विविध अनुदान आणि सहाय्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
छोटे शेतकरी कृषी व्यवसाय संघाच्या श्री. विशाल यांनी ई-नाम कार्यप्रणाली स्पष्ट केली आणि ई-नाम आणि ई -एनडब्ल्यूआर एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे कृषी विपणनाचे फायदे अधोरेखित केले.