Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 15.41 lakh net subscribers in September, 2021
First-time job seekers, joining organized sector workforce in large numbers, contributingmore than 47% of total net subscriber additions in September
20 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released today highlights that EPFO has added around 15.41 lakh net subscribers during the month of September 2021. For the month of September 2021, the net subscriber additions have increased by 1.81 lakh as compared to the previous month of August 2021 when it was 13.60 lakh.
Out of the total 15.41 lakh net subscribers, around 8.95 lakh new members have been registered under the provisions of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Around 6.46 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952, thereby opting to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their funds instead of opting for final withdrawal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 4.12 lakh additions during September, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 18-21 with around 3.18 lakh net enrolments. This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers and have contributed around 47.39 % of total net subscriber additions in September, 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 9.41 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 61 % of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that the net share of female enrolment during the month is around 3.27 lakh. Month on month comparison shows that the net addition of female subscribers has increased roughly by 0.60 lakh during in the month of September in comparison to the previous month of August, 2021 when 2.67 lakh net subscribers were added into the payroll. This is largely due to lower female member exits during the month.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 41.22% of total subscriber addition during the month. Apart from this, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries like trading-commercial establishments, engineering products, building & construction, textiles, garment making, hospitals and financing establishments.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO is a social security organization responsible for providing a number ofsocial security benefits to the members covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952. EPFO reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to ensureuninterrupted service delivery to its stakeholders.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کے پراویڈینٹ فنڈ کی تنظیم کے مجموعی صارفین میں ستمبر 2021 میں 15.41 لاکھ کا اضافہ
بڑی تعداد میں پہلی مرتبہ منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کا ستمبر میں مجموعی صارفین کے اضافے میں 47 فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ رکھتے ہیں
20 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کے پراویڈینٹ فنڈ کی تنظیم (ای پی ایف او) کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار جو آ ج جاری کئے گئے ہیں، اُن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے ستمبر 2021 کے مہینے میں کوئی 15.41 لاکھ مجموعی صارفین شامل کئے ہیں۔ ستمبر 2021 کے مہینے میں مجموعی صارفین کی شمولیت میں اگست 2021 کے مقابلے میں 1.81 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سابقہ موقع پر یہ تعداد 13.60 لاکھ تھی۔
کل 15.41 لاکھ مجموعی سبسکرائبروں میں سے تقریباً 8.95 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف اینڈ ایم پی ایکٹ مجریہ 1952 کی دفعات کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں۔ تقریباً 6.46 لاکھ مجموعی سبسکرائبر الگ ہوئے، لیکن ای پی ایف اینڈ ایم پی ایکٹ مجریہ 1952 کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے اداروں کے اندر ملازمتیں تبدیل کرکے وہ پھر ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوگئے۔ اس طرح حتمی طور پر پیسے نکال لینے کا انتخاب کرنے کے بجائے ان لوگوں نےاپنے فنڈز کو منتقل کرکے ای پی ایف او کی اپنی رکنیت جاری رکھنے کا انتخاب کیا۔
عمر کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ستمبر 2021 کے دوران 4.12 لاکھ اضافے کے ساتھ۔ 22-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں مجموعی اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد 18-21 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا نمبر آتا ہے ، جن کے اندراجات تقریباً 3.18 لاکھ ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بہت سے پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں بڑی تعداد میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ اور ستمبر 2021 میں کل مجموعی صارفین کے اضافے میں ان کا تقریباً 47.39 فیصد کا حصہ رہا۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا ریاستی موازنہ بتاتا ہے کہ جو ادارے مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، وہ متعلقہ مہینے کے دوران تقریباً 9.41 لاکھ سبسکرائبروں کے اضافہ کے ساتھ آگے ہیں جو تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں مجموعی پے رول کے اضافے کا تقریباً 61 فیصد ہے۔
صنفی اعتبار سے تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ متعلقہ مہینے کے دوران خواتین کے اندراج کا کُل حصہ تقریباً 3.27 لاکھ ہے۔ ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اگست 2021 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں ستمبر کے مہینے کے دوران خاتون صارفین کی مجموعی شمولیت میں تقریباً 0.60 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2.67 لاکھ مجموعی سبسکرائبر پے رول میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ متعلقہ مہینے میں کم خاتون ارکان نے ملازمت چھوڑی۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 'ماہر خدمات' والے زمرے کی افرادی قوت کا (جس میں افرادی قوت کی ایجنسیاں، پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں اور چھوٹے ٹھیکیدار شامل ہیں) متعلقہ مہینے کے دوران کل صارفین کا اضافے میں 41.22 فیصد حصہ رہا۔ اس کے علاوہ، صنعتی وتجارتی اداروں، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، عمارت و تعمیرات، ٹیکسٹائل، پارچہ جات کے کارخانوں، اسپتالوں اور مالیاتی اداروں جیسے صنعتی اداروں میں مجموعی پے رول میں اضافے کا رجحان نوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ اعداد و شمار کی تیاری اور ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اس لئے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہوتے ہیں۔ پچھلا حساب ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ مئی-2018 سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 سے آگے کی میعاد کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار جاری کر رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ایک سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنیوالی تنظیم ہے جو ای پی ایف اینڈ ایم پی ایکٹ مجریہ 1952 کے دائرہ عمل میں آنے والے اراکین کو سماجی تحفظ کے متعدد فوائد فراہم کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ ای پی ایف او اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو بلاتعطل سروس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے رُخ پر ایک جدت طراز سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم بننے کے اپنے وژن کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔