President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Swachh Amrit Mahotsav and Presents Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021
20 NOV 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav and presented the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021, being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, at a function held in New Delhi today (November 20, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this year's Swachh Survekshan Awards have special significance because we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. Mahatma Gandhi used to say that “cleanliness is next to godliness”. According to him cleanliness should be the top priority. The President said that this priority of Gandhiji has been carried forward by the Government of India as a mass movement through Swachh Bharat Mission. He stated that our efforts to make the country completely neat and clean are a true tribute to our freedom fighters.
The President noted that Safai Mitras and sanitation workers have continuously rendered their services even during the COVID pandemic. He said that the government is committed to ensure that life of no sanitation worker is put at risk due to unsafe cleaning practices. He appreciated the ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Challenge' initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs which has been started in 246 cities with the aim to promote mechanical cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. He advised the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to extend this mechanical cleaning facility in all the cities. He said that manual scavenging is a shameful practice. Eradication of this practice is not only the responsibility of the government but also of the society and citizens.
The President said that effective management of solid waste is essential to keep the cities clean. On October 1, 2021, Prime Minister has launched 'Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0' with the goal of making all cities 'waste-free' by 2026. It is obvious that a garbage-free city requires that houses, streets and localities remain garbage-free. He emphasised that the responsibility of the success of this campaign lies with the government as well as all the citizens. We have to ensure that everyone segregates wet and dry waste at home.
The President said that environment conservation has been an integral part of the traditional lifestyle of India. Today whole world is emphasising on environment protection in which focus is on to reduce, reuse and recycle the resources. He noted that good examples are coming out of the idea of ​​'Waste to Wealth' and many start-ups are active in these areas. He said that appropriate schemes could be developed to encourage entrepreneurship and investment in these areas.
Click here to see President Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
20 NOV 2021 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (20 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਵੱਛ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ‘‘ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੀ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ।’’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸੁਥਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਪਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ‘ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੈਲੰਜ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 246 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਲਾ ਢੋਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਮਨਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕਚਰਾ ਮੁਕਤ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ 2.0’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਚਰਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘਰ, ਗਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਕਚਰਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿੱਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਕਾ ਕਚਰਾ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਚੱਕਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ