राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव में भाग लिया और स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान किए
20 NOV 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (20 नवंबर, 2021) नई दिल्ली में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव को संबोधित किया और स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कारों का विशेष महत्त्व है क्योंकि हम 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहे हैं। महात्मा गांधी कहा करते थे कि "सफाई ईश्वर की भक्ति के समान है"। उनके अनुसार स्वच्छता सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीजी की इस प्राथमिकता को भारत सरकार ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के माध्यम से एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को पूरी तरह से स्वच्छ और साफ-सुथरा बनाने के हमारे प्रयास हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सफाई मित्रों और सफाई कर्मचारियों ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी लगातार अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि असुरक्षित सफाई कार्यों के कारण किसी भी सफाई कर्मचारी का जीवन खतरे में न पड़े। उन्होंने आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की 'सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज' पहल की सराहना की, जिसे 246 शहरों में सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की यांत्रिक सफाई को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को सभी शहरों में इस यांत्रिक सफाई सुविधा का विस्तार करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि हाथ से मैला ढोना एक शर्मनाक प्रथा है। इस प्रथा का उन्मूलन न केवल सरकार की बल्कि समाज और नागरिकों की भी जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शहरों को साफ रखने के लिए ठोस कचरे का प्रभावी प्रबंधन जरूरी है। 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को, प्रधानमंत्री ने 2026 तक सभी शहरों को 'कचरा मुक्त' बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी 2.0' शुरू किया है। यह स्पष्ट है कि एक कचरा मुक्त शहर के लिए जरूरी है कि घर, गलियां और इलाके कचरा मुक्त रहें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस अभियान की सफलता की जिम्मेदारी सरकार के साथ-साथ सभी नागरिकों की है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हर कोई घर में गीला और सूखा कचरा अलग-अलग करके रखें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण भारत की पारंपरिक जीवन शैली का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। आज पूरी दुनिया पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर जोर दे रही है जिसमें संसाधनों को पुन: उपयोग करने और उनके पुनर्चक्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' के विचार जैसे अच्छे उदाहरण सामने आ रहे हैं और इन क्षेत्रों में कई स्टार्ट-अप सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उपयुक्त योजनाएँ विकसित की जा सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Swachh Amrit Mahotsav and Presents Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021
20 NOV 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav and presented the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021, being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, at a function held in New Delhi today (November 20, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this year's Swachh Survekshan Awards have special significance because we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. Mahatma Gandhi used to say that “cleanliness is next to godliness”. According to him cleanliness should be the top priority. The President said that this priority of Gandhiji has been carried forward by the Government of India as a mass movement through Swachh Bharat Mission. He stated that our efforts to make the country completely neat and clean are a true tribute to our freedom fighters.
The President noted that Safai Mitras and sanitation workers have continuously rendered their services even during the COVID pandemic. He said that the government is committed to ensure that life of no sanitation worker is put at risk due to unsafe cleaning practices. He appreciated the ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Challenge' initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs which has been started in 246 cities with the aim to promote mechanical cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. He advised the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to extend this mechanical cleaning facility in all the cities. He said that manual scavenging is a shameful practice. Eradication of this practice is not only the responsibility of the government but also of the society and citizens.
The President said that effective management of solid waste is essential to keep the cities clean. On October 1, 2021, Prime Minister has launched 'Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0' with the goal of making all cities 'waste-free' by 2026. It is obvious that a garbage-free city requires that houses, streets and localities remain garbage-free. He emphasised that the responsibility of the success of this campaign lies with the government as well as all the citizens. We have to ensure that everyone segregates wet and dry waste at home.
The President said that environment conservation has been an integral part of the traditional lifestyle of India. Today whole world is emphasising on environment protection in which focus is on to reduce, reuse and recycle the resources. He noted that good examples are coming out of the idea of ​​'Waste to Wealth' and many start-ups are active in these areas. He said that appropriate schemes could be developed to encourage entrepreneurship and investment in these areas.
Click here to see President Speech