Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, PM to visit MP on 15 November
PM to launch multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan
PM to launch ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh
PM to also launch Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission
PM to lay the foundation state of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country
14 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is celebrating 15th November, the birth anniversary of Amar Shaheed Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh to participate in Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan at Jamburi Maidan, Bhopal, where he will launch multiple initiatives for the welfare of the janjatiya community at around 1 PM.
In the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan, Prime Minister will launch the ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh. It is aimed at delivering the monthly quota of PDS Ration to beneficiaries from janjatiya community in their own villages every month, so that they don't have to travel to the Fair Price Shop to collect their ration.
During the Mahasammelan, Prime Minister will also hand over genetic counselling cards to beneficiaries, marking the launch of the Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell (Hemoglobinopathy) Mission. The Mission has been developed to screen and manage patients suffering from sickle cell anaemia, Thalassemia and other Hemoglobinopathies and to increase public awareness about these diseases, whose impact is seen to be more profound on the janjatiya community of Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country in states and UT including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tripura and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of products made by janjatiya self-help groups and a photo exhibition of martyrs and heroes of the freedom struggle from the janjatiya community of Madhya Pradesh. He will also hand over appointment letters to newly appointed Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups teachers.
During the event, Governor and CM of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Ministers of State Shri Prahlad S Patel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Dr. L Murugan will also be present.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the redeveloped Rani Kamlapati Railway Station and launch multiple initiatives of Railways in Madhya Pradesh.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవం నేపథ్యంలో నవంబరు 15న ప్రధానమంత్రి మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ సందర్శన
జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవ మహాసమ్మేళనంలో జనజాతీయ సమాజ
సంక్షేమం కోసం పలు కీలక కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో ‘రేషన్ ఆప్కే గ్రామ్’ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ‘సికిల్ సెల్ మిషన్’కూ శ్రీకారం చుట్టనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50 ఏకలవ్య ఆదర్శ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలల
నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
14 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
మర వీరుడు భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా జన్మదినమైన నవంబర్ 15వ తేదీని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ‘జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవం’గా నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా భోపాల్‌లోని జంబూరి మైదానంలో నిర్వహించే ‘జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవ’ మహా సమ్మేళనంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ను సందర్శిస్తారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా మధ్యాహ్నం ఒంటిగంటకు జనజాతీయ సమాజ సంక్షేమానికి ఉద్దేశించిన పలు కార్యక్రమాలను ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
నజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవ మహా సమ్మేళనంలో భాగంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో ‘రేషన్ ఆప్కే గ్రామ్’ పథకాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. జనజాతీయ వర్గం లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రజా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థద్వారా నెలవారీ కోటా సరకులను ప్రతి నెలలో వారి స్వగ్రామాల్లోనే పంపిణీ చేయడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. దీనివల్ల రేషన్‌ సరకుల కోసం వారు చౌకధరల దుకాణాలకు వెళ్లాల్సిన ఇబ్బందులు తప్పుతాయి. మరోవైపు ఇదే మహా సమ్మేళనంలో ‘మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ సికిల్‌ సెల్‌ (ఎర్రరక్తకణ అవకరం) మిషన్‌’ను ప్రారంభిస్తున్న సందర్భంగా లబ్ధిదారులకు జన్యుకార్డులను ప్రధానమంత్రి అందజేస్తారు. ఎర్రరక్తకణ అవకరంవల్ల రక్తహీనతతో, ఇతర రక్తసంబంధ వ్యాధులతో బాధపడుతున్న వారికి నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలు, వ్యాధి నిర్వహణకు వీలుగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందించబడింది. దీంతోపాటు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో సదరు వ్యాధుల ప్రభావం జనజాతీయ వర్గం ప్రజలపై అధికంగా ఉన్నందువల్ల ప్రత్యేకించి వీటిపై వారిలో అవగాహన కల్పించాలన్నది దీని ఉద్దేశం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 50 ఏకలవ్య ఆదర్శ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలల నిర్మాణానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిషా, త్రిపుర, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలీ, దమన్‌-దయ్యూ తదితర రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ జాబితాలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనడంతోపాటు జనజాతీయ వర్గం స్వయంసహాయ సంఘాలు తయారుచేసిన ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రదర్శనతోపాటు స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో పాల్గొన్న మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఆ వర్గం యోధుల చిత్రపటాల ప్రదర్శనను కూడా ప్రధాని తిలకిస్తారు. అలాగే దుర్బల గిరిజన వర్గాల నుంచి ఉపాధ్యాయులుగా ప్రత్యేకంగా ఎంపికచేసిన పలువురికి ఆయన నియామక పత్రాలు అందజేస్తారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ గవర్నర్‌ డాక్టర్‌ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్‌, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తోమర్‌సహా శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా, కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ ఎస్‌.పటేల్‌, శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్‌ సింగ్‌ కులస్థే, డాక్టర్‌ ఎల్‌.మురుగన్‌ కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో రైల్వేశాఖకు చెందిన పలు వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టడంతోపాటు పునర్నిర్మించిన రాణి కమలాపతి రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌ను ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు.