Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, PM to visit MP on 15 November
PM to launch multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan
PM to launch ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh
PM to also launch Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission
PM to lay the foundation state of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country
14 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is celebrating 15th November, the birth anniversary of Amar Shaheed Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh to participate in Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan at Jamburi Maidan, Bhopal, where he will launch multiple initiatives for the welfare of the janjatiya community at around 1 PM.
In the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan, Prime Minister will launch the ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh. It is aimed at delivering the monthly quota of PDS Ration to beneficiaries from janjatiya community in their own villages every month, so that they don't have to travel to the Fair Price Shop to collect their ration.
During the Mahasammelan, Prime Minister will also hand over genetic counselling cards to beneficiaries, marking the launch of the Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell (Hemoglobinopathy) Mission. The Mission has been developed to screen and manage patients suffering from sickle cell anaemia, Thalassemia and other Hemoglobinopathies and to increase public awareness about these diseases, whose impact is seen to be more profound on the janjatiya community of Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country in states and UT including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tripura and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of products made by janjatiya self-help groups and a photo exhibition of martyrs and heroes of the freedom struggle from the janjatiya community of Madhya Pradesh. He will also hand over appointment letters to newly appointed Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups teachers.
During the event, Governor and CM of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Ministers of State Shri Prahlad S Patel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Dr. L Murugan will also be present.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the redeveloped Rani Kamlapati Railway Station and launch multiple initiatives of Railways in Madhya Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস মহাসম্মেলনে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে ‘রেশন আপকে গ্রাম’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশ সিকল সেল কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন
সারা দেশে ৫০টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার ১৫ নভেম্বর দিনটি অমর শহীদ ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করবে। এই উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভোপালে জাম্বুরি ময়দানে জানজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস মহাসম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। তিনি সেখান থেকে আগামীকাল দুপুর ১টা নাগাদ আদিবাসী মানুষের কল্যাণে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন।
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস মহাম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশ ‘রেশন আপকে গ্রাম’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হলো আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে তাঁদের মাসিক রেশন গ্রামে গ্রামে পৌঁছে দেওয়া, যাতে তাঁদের এই রেশন সংগ্রহের জন্য ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকানে যেতে না হয়।
এই মহাসম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশ সিকস সেল (হোমিওগ্লোবিনোপ্যাথি) মিশনের সূচনা করে জেনেটিক কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড বা বংশগত পরামর্শ কার্ড সুফলভোগীদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন। এই কর্মসূচি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে সিকল সেল জনিত রক্তাল্পতা, থ্যালাসেমিয়া ও অন্যান্য হোমিওগ্লোবিনোপ্যাথি রোগের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা এবং এধরণের রোগ প্রতিকার করা যায়। এধরণের রোগগুলি সম্পর্কে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি আদিবাসী মানুষের মধ্যে এই রোগের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচার করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর পর বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫০টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, ত্রিপুরা এবং দাদরা ও নগরহাভেলি তথা দমন ও দিউ-তে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী আদিবাসী স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর একটি প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখার পাশাপাশি মধ্যপ্রদেশে আদিবাসী মানুষের শহীদ ও বীর স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নিয়ে একটি আলোকচিত্র প্রদর্শনীও পরিদর্শন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি বিশেষভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীর নবনিযুক্ত শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের হাতে নিয়োগ পত্র তুলে দেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য মাধবরাও সিন্ধিয়া, শ্রী ফগ্গন সিং কুলস্তে, ডঃ এল মুরুগণ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
মধ্য প্রদেশ সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংস্কারসাধিত রানী কমলাপতি রেল স্টেশন এবং রেলের একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচিরও সূচনা করবেন।