Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, PM to visit MP on 15 November
PM to launch multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan
PM to launch ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh
PM to also launch Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission
PM to lay the foundation state of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country
14 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is celebrating 15th November, the birth anniversary of Amar Shaheed Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh to participate in Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan at Jamburi Maidan, Bhopal, where he will launch multiple initiatives for the welfare of the janjatiya community at around 1 PM.
In the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan, Prime Minister will launch the ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh. It is aimed at delivering the monthly quota of PDS Ration to beneficiaries from janjatiya community in their own villages every month, so that they don't have to travel to the Fair Price Shop to collect their ration.
During the Mahasammelan, Prime Minister will also hand over genetic counselling cards to beneficiaries, marking the launch of the Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell (Hemoglobinopathy) Mission. The Mission has been developed to screen and manage patients suffering from sickle cell anaemia, Thalassemia and other Hemoglobinopathies and to increase public awareness about these diseases, whose impact is seen to be more profound on the janjatiya community of Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country in states and UT including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tripura and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of products made by janjatiya self-help groups and a photo exhibition of martyrs and heroes of the freedom struggle from the janjatiya community of Madhya Pradesh. He will also hand over appointment letters to newly appointed Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups teachers.
During the event, Governor and CM of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Ministers of State Shri Prahlad S Patel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Dr. L Murugan will also be present.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the redeveloped Rani Kamlapati Railway Station and launch multiple initiatives of Railways in Madhya Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के अवसर पर 15 नवंबर को मध्य प्रदेश के दौरे पर जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय गौरव दिवस महासम्मेलन में जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश में ‘राशन आपके ग्राम’ योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ‘मध्य प्रदेश सिकल सेल मिशन’का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री देश भर में 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखेंगे
14 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार 15 नवंबर को अमर शहीद भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के रूप में मना रही है। इस अवसर पर भोपाल के जंबूरी मैदान में आयोजित किए जाने वाले ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस महासम्मेलन’में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी मध्य प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे जहां वह दोपहर लगभग 1 बजे जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए अनेक पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय गौरव दिवस महासम्मेलन में मध्य प्रदेश में ‘राशन आपके ग्राम’ योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदाय के लाभार्थियों को हर महीने उनके अपने गांवों में पीडीएस राशन का मासिक कोटा पहुंचाना है, ताकि उन्हें अपना राशन लेने के लिए उचित मूल्य की दुकान पर न जाना पड़े।
प्रधानमंत्री इस महासम्मेलन के दौरान ‘मध्य प्रदेश सिकल सेल (हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी) मिशन’के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर लाभार्थियों को आनुवांशिक परामर्श कार्ड भी सौंपेंगे। यह मिशन सिकल सेल एनीमिया, थैलेसीमिया और अन्य हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी से पीड़ित मरीजों की जांच एवं उपचार करने तथा इन बीमारियों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया जा रहा है। इन रोगों का प्रभाव मध्य प्रदेश के जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों में व्‍यापक रूप से देखा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री देश भर के विभिन्‍न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखेंगे जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, त्रिपुरा और दादरा व नगर हवेली तथा दमन व दीव शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी और मध्य प्रदेश के जनजातीय समुदाय के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के शहीदों एवं नायकों की एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ‘विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों’के नवनियुक्त शिक्षकों को नियुक्ति पत्र भी सौंपेंगे।
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल एवं मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद एस पटेल, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और डॉ. एल मुरुगन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
अपने इस दौरे के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्विकसित रानी कमलापति रेलवे स्टेशन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और इसके साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश में रेलवे की कई पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे।