Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO ISRAEL
14 NOV 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to Israel from 15 to 19 November 2021. This is his first visit to Israel.
During the visit, he will be meeting the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Israel defence relations. The Army Chief will take forward the excellent bilateral defence cooperation between Israel and India through multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will interact with the Service Chiefs and visit the Headquarters of the Ground Forces element of the Israeli Defence Forces (IDF).

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের সেনাপ্রধান ইজরায়েল সফরে যাচ্ছেন
14 NOV 2021 9:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতের সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে আগামী ১৫ থেকে ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১ পর্যন্ত ইজরায়েল সফর করবেন। এটি প্রথম তাঁর ইজরায়েল সফর।
তাঁর সফরকালে সেনাপ্রধান ইজরায়েলের ঊর্ধ্বতন সামরিক এবং অসামরিক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন। ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক কিভাবে আরও বাড়ানো যায় সে সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করবেন।
সেনাপ্রধান ইজরায়েলের নিরাপত্তা সংস্থার উর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে একাধিক বৈঠক করার পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে প্রচেষ্টা গ্রহণ করবেন। তিনি সার্ভিস চিফ'দের সাথে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এছাড়াও ইজরায়েলি প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী (আইডিএফ)-এর গ্রাউন্ড ফোর্সেস এলিমেন্টের সদরদপ্তর পরিদর্শন করবেন।