रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना अध्यक्ष इजरायल के दौरे पर रवाना
14 NOV 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे 15 से 19 नवंबर 2021 तक इजरायल दौरे के लिए रवाना हो गए हैं। यह सेना प्रमुख का पहला इजरायल दौरा है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे इजरायल के वरिष्ठ सैन्य व असैन्य अधिकरियों से मुलाकात करेंगे, और वह भारत-इजरायल रक्षा संबंधों को अधिक प्रगाढ़ करने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे। सेना अध्यक्ष सुरक्षा प्रतिष्ठान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कई बैठकों के माध्यम से इजरायल और भारत के बीच उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएंगे तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। जनरल नरवणे सेवा प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और इजरायली रक्षा बलों (आईडीएफ) के थल सेना मुख्यालय का दौरा करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO ISRAEL
14 NOV 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to Israel from 15 to 19 November 2021. This is his first visit to Israel.
During the visit, he will be meeting the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Israel defence relations. The Army Chief will take forward the excellent bilateral defence cooperation between Israel and India through multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will interact with the Service Chiefs and visit the Headquarters of the Ground Forces element of the Israeli Defence Forces (IDF).