ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ
14 NOV 2021 9:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਮ. ਐੱਮ. ਨਰਵਣੇ 15 ਤੋਂ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਮ. ਐੱਮ. ਨਰਵਣੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲਿਅਨ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਉੱਤਮ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਨਰਲ ਨਰਵਣੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ (ਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO ISRAEL
14 NOV 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to Israel from 15 to 19 November 2021. This is his first visit to Israel.
During the visit, he will be meeting the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Israel defence relations. The Army Chief will take forward the excellent bilateral defence cooperation between Israel and India through multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will interact with the Service Chiefs and visit the Headquarters of the Ground Forces element of the Israeli Defence Forces (IDF).