Ministry of Finance
2 arrested with 12.9 kg of heroin worth Rs 90 crore by Customs officials at IGI airport
13 NOV 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scaling up its fight against the drug smugglers and syndicates, Customs officers at IGI Airport, New Delhi in yet another successful operation seized a cumulative quantity of 12.9 Kg of Heroin from two Ugandan Nationals who had arrived from Nairobi (Kenya) via Abu Dhabi during the intervening night of 12th and 13th November 2021. The value of the seized Narcotic is approximately pegged at Rs 90 Crore as per the prevailing International prices.
The narcotic and the smugglers had passed through several jurisdictions including Uganda, Kenya and India, before being intercepted. The said heroin was concealed in the false bottom of their check-in luggage.
Picture 1Picture 2
A total of 12.900 Kg of crystalline heroine was recovered from two lady Ugandan Passengers, from their three suitcases.
The baggage of the passengers was also sniffed by the canines of the Dog Squad of the Indian Customs stationed at the Delhi Airport and the canine indicated the presence of some narcotic substance in the baggage. On detailed personal and baggage search and questioning, the lady passengers admitted to having brought the heroine in their checked in baggage by ingeniously concealing the Heroin in the specially made cavities beneath the fake layer of fibre-plastic base on both the sides of the suitcases. It was vacuum packed in plastic and paper bags containing crystalline form of off-white-coloured powder/granules of Heroin.
During the questioning, one of the lady passengers revealed that she was introduced to a Kenyan national, who had promised her money in exchange of delivery of certain goods in Delhi. Thus, on this invite, the lady passenger travelled to Nairobi from Kampala by road where the Kenyan handed over a bag to be delivered in Delhi while also providing tickets and certain documents to cover her visit as a Medical tourist. She was supposed to deliver the goods to a person who would contact her on exit. When she was intercepted by Customs officials, she was found to be in possession of a bag with a false bottom/cavity where 5.4 kg of Heroin was concealed.
The other female passenger was also intercepted in the same flight in almost similar manner wherein she was found to be in possession of two bags with false bottom/cavity containing cumulative of 7.5 kg of concealed heroin. During her preliminary questioning, the lady passenger revealed that she was sent by her sister from Kampala to Nairobi by road and from there to Delhi via Abu Dhabi by the aforementioned flight. This passenger was also possessing certain documents to fake the profile of a medical tourist.
Picture 3Picture 4
The success against the drug smuggling menace comes in the wake of earlier seizure of approx. 3 kg of heroin recovered from a Kenyan National who had arrived in the intervening night of 28th and 29th October 2021 from Nairobi via Sharjah. Before also, on 23.04.2021, two Indian nationals who were coming from Uganda were intercepted with 2 kg of heroin wherein investigation resulted into identification of 3 more accused persons who are based out of Uganda.
In this calendar year, the Delhi Customs have seized more than 100 kg of heroin. More than 26 persons have been arrested. Given the spurt in the attempts to smuggle in narcotics through the passenger route, Indian Customs have heightened the scrutiny and checking of suspects through robust intelligence gathering mechanism and pin pointed profiling at all the international airports. Customs department is at the forefront of crusade against the drugs smuggling and syndicates. In September this year, a huge consignment of 3000 kg of heroin were seized at Mundra port.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने 90 करोड़ रुपये की 12.9 किलोग्राम हेरोइन के साथ 2 को गिरफ्तार किया
13 NOV 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
नशीले पदार्थों के तस्करों और सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ अपनी कार्रवाई को तेज करते हुए नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने युगांडा के दो महिला नागरिकों को गिरफ्तार किया है। दोनों अबू धाबी के रास्ते नैरोबी (केन्या) से आ रहे थे। इनके पास से 12.9 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की गई है। यह कार्रवाई 12 और 13 नवंबर 2021 की रात की गई। जब्त किए गए नशीले पदार्थ की कीमत मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों के अनुसार लगभग 90 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है।
ये नशीले पदार्थ और तस्कर पकड़े जाने से पहले कई देशों यूगांडा, केन्या और भारत के न्यायाधिकार क्षेत्र से होकर गुजर चुके थे। हेरोइन को इन्होंने अपने सामान में छिपा रखा था।
Picture 1Picture 2
युगांडा की दो महिला यात्रियों के पास से उनके तीन सूटकेस से कुल 12.900 किलोग्राम हेरोइन बरामद की गई।
दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर तैनात भारतीय सीमा शुल्क के डॉग स्क्वॉड ने यात्रियों के सामान को भी सूंघा और बैगेज में किसी नशीले पदार्थ की मौजूदगी का संकेत दिया। गहन तलाशी और पूछताछ पर महिला यात्रियों ने सूटकेस में हेरोइन को छिपाकर अपने चेक इन बैगेज में रखने की बात स्वीकार की। यह प्लास्टिक और पेपर बैग में वैक्यूम पैक किया गया था।
पूछताछ के दौरान, महिला यात्रियों में से एक ने बताया किया कि उसे केन्याई नागरिक से मिलवाया गया था, जिसने दिल्ली में कुछ सामानों की डिलीवरी के बदले पैसे देने का वादा किया था। महिला यात्री कंपाला से सड़क मार्ग से नैरोबी पहुंची, जहां केन्याई ने एक मेडिकल टूरिस्ट के तौर पर टिकट और कुछ दस्तावेज मुहैया कराते हुए दिल्ली में डिलीवरी के लिए एक बैग सौंपा। इस महिला को एक ऐसे व्यक्ति को सामान देना था जो एयरपोर्ट से बाहर निकलने पर उससे संपर्क करने वाला था। जब सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने उसे रोका तो उसके पास एक बैग पाया गया जिसमें 5.4 किलोग्राम हेरोइन छिपा कर रखी गई थी।
दूसरी महिला यात्री को भी उसी उड़ान में लगभग इसी तरह से रोका गया था, जिसमें उसके पास दो बैग थे। इनमें से एक बैग में 7.5 किलोग्राम हेरोइन छिपाकर रखा हुआ था। शुरुआती पूछताछ में महिला यात्री ने खुलासा किया कि उसे उसकी बहन ने कंपाला से नैरोबी के लिए सड़क मार्ग से और वहां से दिल्ली के लिए अबू धाबी के रास्ते उपरोक्त उड़ान से भेजा था। इस यात्री के पास एक मेडिकल टूरिस्ट की फर्जी प्रोफाइल को लेकर कुछ दस्तावेज भी थे।
Picture 3Picture 4
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ इससे पहले भी सफलता मिली है। शारजाह के रास्ते नैरोबी से 28 और 29 अक्टूबर 2021 की मध्यरात्रि में पहुंचे एक केन्याई नागरिक से 3 किलो हेरोइन बरामद की गई थी। इससे पहले भी, 23.04.2021 को, युगांडा से आ रहे दो भारतीय नागरिकों को 2 किलो हेरोइन के साथ रोका गया था, जिसमें जांच के परिणामस्वरूप 3 और आरोपी व्यक्तियों की पहचान हुई, जो युगांडा से बाहर हैं।
इस वर्ष में दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने 100 किलो से अधिक हेरोइन जब्त की है। 26 से अधिक लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। यात्री मार्ग के माध्यम से नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के प्रयासों में तेजी को देखते हुए, भारतीय सीमा शुल्क ने सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र करने और पिन पॉइंट प्रोफाइलिंग के माध्यम से संदिग्धों की जांच को बढ़ा दिया है। सीमा शुल्क विभाग नशीली पदार्थों की तस्करी और सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ कार्रवाई तेज कर दी है। इस साल सितंबर में मुंद्रा बंदरगाह पर 3000 किलो हेरोइन की भारी खेप जब्त की गई थी।