Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister to lead the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15thNovember : Shri Arjun Munda
Prime Minister to take part in a special programme at Bhopal and virtually launch the Birsa Munda Museum at Ranchi on the occasion
Large number of national and state level programmes to be organised as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from 15th-22nd November: Shri Arjun Munda
12 NOV 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November. This was stated by the Union Tribal Affairs Minister at a press conference in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister will take part in a major programme at Bhopal being organised on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas in which more than two lakh tribals will join , and he will virtually launch the Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi, the Minister added.
Thanking the Prime Minister for declaring 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the Minister said that this has filled the tribals with a new zeal and a great sense of confidence. It will be for the first time that programmes will be organised on a large scale to pay tributes to tribal freedom fighters who have been unsung heroes of freedom struggle till now, he said.
Shri Arjun Munda said that since ancient times, the tribalshave inhabited border areas, including Jammu and Kashmir,Manipur,Nagaland among others and have played a great role in protection of the country. Even before Independence, tribal heroes have played an important role in the struggle for India’s Independence. Birsa Munda is a very prominent name in this series and thus, the Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister has announced to celebrate his birthday as Jan Jatiya Gaurav Divas. He added that through this gesture, the whole country pays gratitude to the various tribal heroes and the role they played in the freedom struggle.
Informing about the various programmes planed for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said that programmes are planned from 15th-22nd November to pay respect to the tribal freedom fighters.He also informed that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will be celebrated across the country including far flung areas.He also added that the celebration will also inspire all to work in the field of education, health for the tribals and also for the conservation of tribal culture and art.
Shri Arjun Munda said that on 15thNovember, the PrimeMinister willfirst pay Floral tributes at Birsa Munda Statue at Parliament House, New Delhiand will virtually inaugurate the Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi. Giving more details, he said that the museum is built in the RanchiJail where Birsa Munda died during his incarceration. He also informed that Prime Minister will inaugurate theBirsa Munda Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas officially at Bhopal through a function in which over 2 lakh tribal people will join.
From 16thNovember,National Aadi Mahotsav willbe organisedat New Delhi which provides a platform for tribal products and showcasestribal art and their culture.
He added that there are many tribal heroes who have scarified themselves in the strugglefor freedom including Rani Durgavati ,Rani Gaidinliu and Baba Tilka Majhi. More than 85 tribal movements of pre-Independence have been identified and being compiled and more than 200 tribal freedom fighters have been identified by different states, he explained.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating Azadi kaAmrit Mahotsav and has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighters' museumsincluding Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum Ranchi. The Ranchi Museum includes completion of conservation & renovation works of Birsa Munda Jail in Ranchi, installation of statues of 13 tribal freedom fighters, light and sound show. All these initiatives and many more to come will now bring out the real contribution of tribal people to the country and also give a roadmap for their all round development, the Minister concluded.
Please click here for more details on programmes

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر15 نومبر کو "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس" کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے: جناب ارجن منڈا
وزیر اعظم بھوپال میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے اور اس موقع پر رانچی کے برسا منڈا میوزیم کا ورچوئل افتتاح کریں گے
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت 15 سے 22 نومبر تک قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے اہم پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے: جناب ارجن منڈا
12 NOV 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 نومبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر15 نومبر کو "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس" کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔ مرکزی قبائلی امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں یہ بات کہی۔ وزیر اعظم بھوپال میں "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس"کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے ایک بڑے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے جس میں دو لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی شامل ہوں گے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ جناب وزیر اعظم ورچوئل طریقے سے رانچی میں برسا منڈا مجاہد آزادی میوزیم کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
15 نومبر کو "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس"کے طور پرمنانے کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس نے قبائلیوں میں ایک نیا جوش اور اعتماد کا عظیم احساس پیدا کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی بار ہوگا کہ ایسے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے جو اب تک جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام ہیرو رہے ہیں۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے ہی قبائلی باشندے جموں و کشمیر، منی پور، ناگالینڈ سمیت سرحدی علاقوں میں آباد ہیں اور انہوں نے ملک کے تحفظ میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آزادی سے قبل بھی، قبائلی ہیروز نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ برسا منڈا اس سلسلے کا ایک بہت ہی نمایاں نام ہے اور اس طرح وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کابینہ نے ان کی سالگرہ کو "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس"کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس جذبے کے ذریعہ پورا ملک مختلف قبائلی ہیروز اور جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کے کردار کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے لیے منعقد ہونے والے مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے 15 سے 22 نومبر تک پروگرام کے انعقاد کے منصوبے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو دور دراز علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں منایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جشن قبائلیوں کے لیے تعلیم، صحت اور قبائلی ثقافت اور فن کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی سب کو کام کرنے کی تحریک دے گا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ 15 نومبر کو، وزیر اعظم سب سے پہلے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کریں گے اور رانچی میں برسا منڈا مجاہد آزادی میوزیم کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس سلسلے مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ میوزیم رانچی جیل میں بنایا گیا ہے جہاں برسا منڈا کی قید کے دوران موت ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم بھوپال میں ایک تقریب کے ذریعہ سرکاری طور پر برسا منڈا "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس"کا افتتاح کریں گے جس میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی لوگ شامل ہوں گے۔
16 نومبر سے، نئی دہلی میں قومی آدی مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جو قبائلی مصنوعات اور قبائلی فن اور ان کی ثقافت کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے قبائلی ہیروز ہیں جنہوں نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں اپنے آپ کو قربان کر دیا ، ان میں رانی درگاوتی، رانی گید نلے اور بابا تلکا مانجھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آزادی سے پہلے کی 85 سے زیادہ قبائلی تحریکوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں مرتب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ 200 سے زیادہ قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی شناخت مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے اور اس نے 10 قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کے عجائب گھروں کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں رانچی کا برسا منڈامجاہد آزادی میوزیم بھی شامل ہے۔ رانچی میوزیم میں رانچی میں برسا منڈا جیل کے تحفظ اور تزئین و آرائش کے کاموں کی تکمیل، 13 قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے مجسموں کی تنصیب، لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے آخر میں کہا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات اور آنے والے بہت سے اقدامات اب ملک میں قبائلی لوگوں کی حقیقی شراکت کو سامنے لائیں گے اور ان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بھی پیش کریں گے۔
پروگراموں کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔