আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১৫ই নভেম্বর জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস পালনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী : শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা
12 NOV 2021 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ই নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১৫ই নভেম্বর জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা একথা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ভূপালে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। ২ লক্ষের বেশি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভার্চুয়ালী রাঁচির বীরসা মুন্ডা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী সংগ্রহশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন।
১৫ই নভেম্বর জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শ্রী মুন্ডা ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের মধ্যে নতুন উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনা ও আস্থার সঞ্চার হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের অজানা নায়কদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এই প্রথম আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জন্য এধরণের বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মুন্ডা বলেন, প্রাচীনকাল থেকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, মণিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড সহ দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষরা বসবাস করেন। দেশ রক্ষায় তারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে বীরসা মুন্ডা একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য নাম। তাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে তাঁর জন্মদিনটিকে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে ১৫ থেকে ২২শে নভেম্বর – সপ্তাহ ব্যাপী নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর পাশাপাশি দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালন করা হবে। ১৫ই নভেম্বর সংসদ ভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বীরসা মুন্ডার মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করবেন। ১৬ই নভেম্বর থেকে নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় আদি মহোৎসব শুরু হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠান স্থলে নিয়ে আসবেন। এছাড়াও এই অনুষ্ঠানে আদিবাসীদের সংস্কৃতি এবং শিল্পকর্ম প্রদর্শিত হবে। স্বাধীনতার আগে ৮৫টি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের আন্দোলনকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ২০০ জনের বেশি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীকে ইতিহাসের পাতা থেকে তুলে আনা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য রাণী দুর্গাবতী, রাণী গাইদিলিউ এবং বাবা তিলকা মাঝি উল্লেখযোগ্য। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক রাঁচির বীরসা মুন্ডা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী সংগ্রহশালা সহ ১০টি সংগ্রহশালা গড়ে তুলছে। রাঁচির বীরসা মুন্ডা জেলের সংরক্ষণ ও সৌন্দর্যায়ন করা হচ্ছে। সেখানে ১৩ জন আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর প্রতিকৃতি বসানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী জানান, আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের প্রকৃত অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে এবং আগামী দিনে তাদের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সরকার নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister to lead the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15thNovember : Shri Arjun Munda
Prime Minister to take part in a special programme at Bhopal and virtually launch the Birsa Munda Museum at Ranchi on the occasion
Large number of national and state level programmes to be organised as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from 15th-22nd November: Shri Arjun Munda
12 NOV 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November. This was stated by the Union Tribal Affairs Minister at a press conference in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister will take part in a major programme at Bhopal being organised on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas in which more than two lakh tribals will join , and he will virtually launch the Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi, the Minister added.
Thanking the Prime Minister for declaring 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the Minister said that this has filled the tribals with a new zeal and a great sense of confidence. It will be for the first time that programmes will be organised on a large scale to pay tributes to tribal freedom fighters who have been unsung heroes of freedom struggle till now, he said.
Shri Arjun Munda said that since ancient times, the tribalshave inhabited border areas, including Jammu and Kashmir,Manipur,Nagaland among others and have played a great role in protection of the country. Even before Independence, tribal heroes have played an important role in the struggle for India’s Independence. Birsa Munda is a very prominent name in this series and thus, the Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister has announced to celebrate his birthday as Jan Jatiya Gaurav Divas. He added that through this gesture, the whole country pays gratitude to the various tribal heroes and the role they played in the freedom struggle.
Informing about the various programmes planed for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said that programmes are planned from 15th-22nd November to pay respect to the tribal freedom fighters.He also informed that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will be celebrated across the country including far flung areas.He also added that the celebration will also inspire all to work in the field of education, health for the tribals and also for the conservation of tribal culture and art.
Shri Arjun Munda said that on 15thNovember, the PrimeMinister willfirst pay Floral tributes at Birsa Munda Statue at Parliament House, New Delhiand will virtually inaugurate the Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi. Giving more details, he said that the museum is built in the RanchiJail where Birsa Munda died during his incarceration. He also informed that Prime Minister will inaugurate theBirsa Munda Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas officially at Bhopal through a function in which over 2 lakh tribal people will join.
From 16thNovember,National Aadi Mahotsav willbe organisedat New Delhi which provides a platform for tribal products and showcasestribal art and their culture.
He added that there are many tribal heroes who have scarified themselves in the strugglefor freedom including Rani Durgavati ,Rani Gaidinliu and Baba Tilka Majhi. More than 85 tribal movements of pre-Independence have been identified and being compiled and more than 200 tribal freedom fighters have been identified by different states, he explained.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating Azadi kaAmrit Mahotsav and has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighters' museumsincluding Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum Ranchi. The Ranchi Museum includes completion of conservation & renovation works of Birsa Munda Jail in Ranchi, installation of statues of 13 tribal freedom fighters, light and sound show. All these initiatives and many more to come will now bring out the real contribution of tribal people to the country and also give a roadmap for their all round development, the Minister concluded.
Please click here for more details on programmes