Vice President's Secretariat
Newspapers and media crucial to protecting democratic ethos of the nation: Vice President
VP advises media to promote value-based journalism
Shri Naidu commends media’s role in popularising movements like Swachh Bharat
VP urges media houses to focus on agrarian issues, rural development and women empowerment
Participates in ‘Tunga Panduga’, commemorating the 40th Anniversary of weekly ‘Lawyer’ in Nellore
12 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today highlighted the crucial role of media in protecting the democratic ethos of the nation and urged the media to provide news and information in an objective and unbiased manner.
Participating in the 'Tunga Panduga' celebration organized in Nellore on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of the weekly 'Lawyer', he expressed his concern over the degeneration of values in various fields, including journalism. He called upon the media to uphold high standards and promote value-based journalism.
Recalling the vital role played by newspapers during the freedom movement, he said that many leaders, including Mahatma Gandhi, heralded social movements through magazines and newspapers. Today too, the media is playing an important role in building awareness among the people and cited how it transformed the Swachh Bharat campaign into a public movement.
Observing that media should always uphold the values of truth, integrity and accuracy, Shri Naidu said they should not succumb to other pressures. He urged media houses to focus on issues relating to agriculture, rural development and women empowerment. He suggested newspapers and electronic media to have some dedicated space and programming for agricultural issues.
The Vice President lauded the journalist fraternity who have worked tirelessly during the COVID pandemic and brought the much-needed awareness on COVID-appropriate behavior and the need to take vaccines. He paid tributes to journalists who lost their lives during the pandemic and conveyed his condolences to their families.
Launching a coffee table book, Shri Naidu lauded the founders and management of the 'Lawyer' weekly for their consistent and determined efforts in successfully running the newspaper for 40 years.
Shri Vemireddy Prabhakara Reddy, Member, Rajya Sabha, Shri Magunta Sreenivasula Reddy, Member, Lok Sabha, Shri G. Satheesh Reddy, DRDO Chairman, Shri Varaprasad Reddy, Founder-Chairman, Santha Biotech, Shri Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation, Shri Tunga Siva Prabhat Reddy, Editor, Lawyer weekly and others participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
اخبارات اور میڈیا قوم کے جمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ کے لیے اہم ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میڈیا کو اقدار پر مبنی صحافت کو فروغ دینےکی صلاح دی
جناب نائیڈو نے سوچھ بھارت جیسی تحریکوں کو مقبول بنانے میں میڈیا کے کردار کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میڈیا ہاؤسز پر زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی مسائل، دیہی ترقی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دیں
نیلور میں ہفتہ وار ’لائر‘کی 40 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں 'تنگا پانڈوگا' میں شرکت کی
12 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍نومبر2021:
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج قوم کے جمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ میں میڈیا کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ بامقصد اور غیر جانبدارانہ انداز میں خبریں اور معلومات فراہم کرے۔
ہفتہ وار ’لائر‘ کی 40ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر نیلور میں منعقدہ 'ٹتگا پانڈوگا' تقریب میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے صحافت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اقدار کے انحطاط پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھیں اور اقدار پر مبنی صحافت کو فروغ دیں۔
تحریک آزادی کے دوران اخبارات کے اہم کردار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی سمیت بہت سے لیڈروں نے رسائل اور اخبارات کے ذریعے سماجی تحریکوں کا آغاز کیا۔ آج بھی میڈیا لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح اس نے سوچھ بھارت مہم کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ میڈیا کو ہمیشہ سچائی، دیانتداری اور درستگی کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنا چاہئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہیں دوسرے دباؤ کے سامنے نہیں جھکنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے میڈیا ہاؤسز پر زور دیا کہ وہ زراعت، دیہی ترقی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے اخبارات اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ زرعی مسائل کے لیے کچھ مخصوص وقت اور پروگرام رکھیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صحافی برادری کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے کووڈ وباکے دوران انتھک محنت کی اور کووڈ-مناسب رویے اور ویکسین لینے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں انتہائی ضروری بیداریپیدا کی۔ انہوں نے ان صحافیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے وباکے دوران اپنی زندگیاں قربان کیں اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کی۔
کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے ہفتہ وار ’لائر‘ کے بانیوں اور انتظامیہ کی 40 سالوں سے کامیابی کے ساتھ اخبار نکلانے میں ان کی مسلسل اور پرعزم کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب ویمییڈی پربھاکر ریڈی، ممبر، راجیہ سبھا، جناب مگنتا سرینیواسولا ریڈی،ممبر لوک سبھا، جناب جی ستیش ریڈی، ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین،جناب واراپرساد ریڈی، بانی چیئرمین، سانتھا بائیوٹیک،جناب سری ناتھ ریڈی، صدر پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن،جنابتنگا شیوا پربھات ریڈی، ایڈیٹر،لائرویکلی اور دیگر نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔