Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
'अफगाणिस्तानवरील दिल्ली प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा चर्चासत्रात' सहभागी होण्यासाठी आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागारांनी तसेच सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या सचिवांनी एकत्रितपणे पंतप्रधानांची भेट घेतली
10 NOV 2021 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार अजित डोवाल यांनी आज आयोजित केलेल्या अफगाणिस्थानशी संबंधित दिल्ली प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा चर्चासत्रासाठी आलेल्या सात देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या प्रमुखांनी चर्चासत्रानंतर एकत्रितपणे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
पंतप्रधानांशी बोलताना इराण, कझाकस्तान, किर्गिझस्तान, रशिया, ताजिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान आणि उजबेकिस्तान या राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांनी अशा प्रकारचे चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यासाठी भारताने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराची तसेच या बैठकीत झालेल्या विधायक चर्चेबाबत प्रशंसा केली. अफगाणिस्तानमधील परिस्थितीबाबत आपापल्या राष्ट्रांचा दृष्टिकोनही त्यांनी विशद केला.
महामारीने अनेक आव्हाने निर्माण केली असताना देखील वरिष्ठ स्तरावरील मान्यवरांनी दिल्ली येथे चर्चासत्रात घेतलेल्या सहभागाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
या प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रांनी अफगाणिस्तानच्या संदर्भात सर्वसमावेशक शासन , अफगाणिस्तानच्या सीमांचा दहशतवाद्यांकडून वाढत्या वापराबाबत शून्य सहनशीलता धोरण, अमली पदार्थांच्या चोरट्या वाहतुकीला तसेच अफगाणिस्तान मार्फत होणाऱ्या शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या वाहतुकीला अटकाव, आणि अफगाणिस्तानमधील मानवी हक्काच्या परिस्थितीची दखल ही चार उद्दिष्टे लक्षात ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले,
प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा चर्चासत्रामुळे मध्य आशियातील संयमी आणि प्रगतीशील संस्कृतीचे पुनरुज्जीवन होईल आणि कट्टरवादी प्रवृत्तींना आळा बसेल अशी आशा पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.