Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
‘અફઘાનિસ્તાન પર દિલ્હી પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા સંવાદ’માં સામેલ થનારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકારો/સુરક્ષા પરિષદોના સચિવોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર શ્રી અજિત દોવાલ દ્વારા આજે આયોજિત ‘અફઘાનિસ્તાન પર પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા સંવાદ’માં ભાગ લેવા માટે દિલ્હીમાં ઉપસ્થિત સાત દેશોની રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિષદોના પ્રમુખોએ આ સંવાદ સંપન્ન થયા પછી સંયુક્ત રીતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
ઈરાન, કઝાકિસ્તાન, કિર્ગિસ્તાન, રશિયા, તાઝિકિસ્તાન, તુર્કમેનિસ્તાન અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનારા વરિષ્ઠ સુરક્ષા અધિકારીઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પોતાની વાતચીત દરમિયાન આ સંવાદના આયોજન માટે ભારત દ્વારા પહેલ કરવા બદલ અને વિચારવિમર્શ અત્યંત સકારાત્મક રહેવા માટે ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરી. આ તમામ વરિષ્ઠ સુરક્ષા અધિકારીઓએ અફઘાનની હાલની સ્થિતિ પર પોતપોતાના દેશોના દ્રષ્ટિકોણની પણ તેમને જાણકારી આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામારીથી ઉત્પન્ન પડકારો પછી પણ દિલ્હી સુરક્ષા સંવાદમાં આ વરિષ્ઠ મહાનુભાવોની ભાગીદારીની પ્રશંસા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અફઘાનિસ્તાનના સંદર્ભમાં આ ચાર પાસાઓ પર ખાસ ભાર મૂક્યો કે જેના પર આ ક્ષેત્રના દેશોએ પોતાનું ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવાની જરૂર રહેશેઃ એક સમાવેશી સરકારની આવશ્યકતા, આતંકવાદી સંગઠનો દ્વારા અફઘાન ક્ષેત્રનો ઉપયોગ કરવા વિશે ઝીરો-ટોલરન્સ વલણ અપનાવવું, અફઘાનિસ્તાનથી માદક પદાર્થો તથા હથિયારોની તસ્કરીની સમસ્યાનો નિકાલ લાવવાની રણનીતિ અપનાવવી અને અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં ઝડપથી ઘેરાતા ગંભીર માનવીય સંકટનો ઉપાય કરવો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એવી પણ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે ‘પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા સંવાદ’ મધ્ય એશિયાની સંયમ અને પ્રગતિશીલ સંસ્કૃતિની પરંપરાઓમાં નવા પ્રાણ ફૂંકવા અને કટ્ટરવાદી પ્રવૃતિઓ પર લગામ મૂકવામાં કારગત સાબિત થશે.