Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା / ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦର ସଚିବ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜିତ ଡୋଭାଲଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଥିବା ସାତୋଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଥିବା ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ଇରାନ, କାଜାଖସ୍ତାନ, ର୍କିଗିଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଋଷ, ତାଜିକିସ୍ତାନ, ତୁର୍କମେନିସ୍ତାନ ଏବଂ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଆୟୋଜନ ତଥା ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମାରୀର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସତ୍ୱେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ଚାରିଟି ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ: ଏକ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୁକ୍ତ ଶାସନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା; ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଇଲାକାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଏକ ଶୂନ୍ୟ-ସହନଶୀଳତା ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ; ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରୁ ନିଶା ଏବଂ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର କାରବାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି; ଏବଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଜଟିଳ ହେଉଥିବା ମାନବିକ ସଙ୍କଟକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କଥାବର୍ତ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏସିଆର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।