Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
"ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் தொடர்பான தில்லி பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உரையாடலில்" கலந்துகொண்ட தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர்கள் / பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில்களின் செயலாளர்கள் பிரதமரை சந்தித்தனர்
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜித் தோவல் இன்று நடத்திய ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் தொடர்பான பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உரையாடலுக்காக தில்லி வந்துள்ள ஏழு நாடுகளின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் தலைவர்கள், பேச்சுவார்த்தை முடிந்த பிறகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை கூட்டாக சந்தித்தனர்.
பிரதமரிடம் தங்களது கருத்துகளை பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட ஈரான், கஜகஸ்தான், கிர்கிஸ்தான், ரஷ்யா, தஜிகிஸ்தான், துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான் மற்றும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த மூத்த பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள், உரையாடலை நடத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சி மற்றும் கருத்து பரிமாற்றங்களின் தரம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினர். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நிலைமை குறித்த அந்தந்த நாடுகளின் பார்வைகளையும் அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும் தில்லி பாதுகாப்பு உரையாடலில் மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்றதை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் சூழலை பொருத்தவரை, பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய நான்கு அம்சங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்: உள்ளடக்கிய அரசாங்கத்தின் தேவை; ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் பிரதேசம் பயங்கரவாத குழுக்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதில் சகிப்புத்தன்மையற்ற நிலைப்பாடு; ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் இருந்து போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் ஆயுத கடத்தலை எதிர்ப்பதற்கான உத்தி; மற்றும் ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் அதிகரித்து வரும் முக்கியமான மனிதாபிமான நெருக்கடிக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது.
மத்திய ஆசியாவின் நடுநிலையான மற்றும் முற்போக்கான கலாச்சார மரபுகளை புதுப்பிக்கவும், தீவிரவாத போக்குகளை எதிர்க்கவும் பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உரையாடல் பயன்படும் என்றும் பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.