Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
‘ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ/ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਭਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੱਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਰਾਨ, ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਤਾਜਿਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਤੁਰਕਮੇਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ; ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ’ ਰੁਖ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ; ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ; ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ‘ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਜਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।