Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘अफगानिस्तान पर दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा संवाद’ में भाग लेने वाले राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकारों/सुरक्षा परिषदों के सचिवों ने प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल द्वारा आज आयोजित ‘अफगानिस्तान पर क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा संवाद’ में भाग लेने के लिए दिल्ली में उपस्थित सात देशों की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदों के प्रमुखों ने इस संवाद के संपन्‍न हो जाने के बाद संयुक्त रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से भेंट की।
ईरान, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री से अपनी बातचीत के दौरान इस संवाद के आयोजन के लिए भारत द्वारा पहल किए जाने और विचार-विमर्श के अत्‍यंत सकारात्‍मक रहने की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की। इन सभी वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकारियों ने अफगान की मौजूदा स्थिति पर अपने-अपने देशों के दृष्टिकोण से भी उन्‍हें अवगत कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद दिल्ली सुरक्षा संवाद में इन वरिष्ठ गणमान्यजनों की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान के संदर्भ में इन चार पहलुओं पर विशेष बल दिया जिन पर इस क्षेत्र के देशों को अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता होगी: एक समावेशी सरकार की आवश्यकता; आतंकवादी समूहों द्वारा अफगान क्षेत्र का इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने के बारे में ‘जीरो-टॉलरेंस’ रुख अपनाना; अफगानिस्तान से मादक द्रव्यों एवं हथियारों की तस्करी की समस्‍या से निपटने की रणनीति अपनाना; और अफगानिस्तान में तेजी से गहराते गंभीर मानवीय संकट को सुलझाना।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उम्‍मीद व्यक्त की कि ‘क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा संवाद’ मध्य एशिया की संयम एवं प्रगतिशील संस्कृति की परंपराओं में नई जान फूंकने और चरमपंथी प्रवृत्तियों पर लगाम लगाने में कारगर साबित होगा।