وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’’افغانستان سے متعلق دہلی علاقائی سلامتی مذاکرات‘‘ میں شرکت کرنے والے قومی سلامتی کے مشیروں / سلامتی کونسلوں کے سکریٹریوں کی وزیر اعظم سے اجتماعی ملاقات
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/نومبر2021 ۔ قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال کی میزبانی میں آج ہوئے افغانستان سے متعلق علاقائی سلامتی مذاکرات میں شرکت کے لئے دہلی میں موجود سات ملکوں کی قومی سلامتی کونسلوں کے سربراہوں نے مذاکرات کی تکمیل کے بعد اجتماعی طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کے دوران اپنے تاثرات میں ایران، قزاقستان، کرغزستان، روس، تاجکستان، ترکمانستان اور ازبکستان کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سینئر سکیورٹی افسران نے مذاکرات کے انعقاد کے لئے بھارت کی پہل اور معیاری تبادلہ خیال کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے افغانستان کی صورت حال کے بارے میں اپنے اپنے ملک کا موقف بھی پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کے باوجود دہلی سکیورٹی مذاکرات میں سینئر معززین کی شرکت کی ستائش کی۔
انھوں نے افغانستان کے تناظر میں چار پہلوؤں پر زور دیا جن پر خطے کے ممالک کو توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ان میں شمولیت پر مبنی ایک حکومت کی ضرورت، دہشت گرد گروپوں کے ذریعے افغان سرزمین کے استعمال کے تعلق سے صفر ٹولرینس، افغانستان سے منشیات اور اسلحوں کی ٹریفیکنگ کی روک تھام کے لئے حکمت عملی اور افغانستان میں بڑھتے ہوئے سنگین انسانی بحران کا تدارک، شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امید کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ علاقائی سلامتی مذاکرات سینٹرل ایشیا کی معتدل اور ترقی پسند ثقافت کی روایات کے احیاء کے لئے کام کریں گے اور انتہاپسندانہ میلانات کا سد باب کریں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Call on Prime Minister by National Security Advisers / Secretaries of Security Councils attending the "Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan”
10 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of the National Security Councils of seven nations, who are in Delhi for the Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan hosted today by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, collectively called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the completion of the Dialogue.
In their comments to the Prime Minister, the senior security officers, representing the nations of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, expressed their appreciation of India's initiative in organising the Dialogue and of the quality of the exchanges. They also conveyed the perspectives of their respective countries on the Afghan situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the participation of the senior dignitaries in the Delhi Security Dialogue despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.
He emphasised four aspects that countries in the region would need to focus on, in the context of Afghanistan: the need for an inclusive governement; a zero-tolerance stance about Afghan territory being used by terrorist groups; a strategy to counter trafficking of drugs and arms from Afghanistan; and addressing the increasingly critical humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister also expressed the hope that the Regional Security Dialogue would work to revive Central Asia's traditions of moderation and progressive culture, and counter extremist tendencies.