Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs the Brainstorming Session on Strategies for ending TB by 2025
We need to shift gears and come up with innovative solutions to make up for the setbacks due to COVID-19 and move beyond: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Our aim is early detection and prevention of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through engagement of various stakeholders”
10 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today chaired the brainstorming session on Strategies for Ending TB by 2025.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to eliminate TB in India by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG targets, Dr Pawar said, “We have a mere 37 months before the deadline to end TB in the country. We need to shift gears and come up with innovative solutions to make up for the setbacks due to COVID-19 and move beyond.”
Highlighting the commitment of India towards eliminating TB, the Union Minister of State said, “Despite the pandemic, we have managed to scale up access to free rapid molecular diagnostics and treatment. Financial and nutritional support to TB patients continued unabated. Efforts made by the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme led to significant improvements in time-to-diagnosis, treatment adherence and outcomes. As proper diagnosis and prompt treatment are key to TB elimination, the Programme is working towards accelerating Universal TB Care coverage and preventive services in the country. TB preventive treatment has been prioritized under the pillar of “Prevent” in the National Strategic Plan to end TB. Scaling up TB Preventive Treatment and at the same time decentralizing it to bring services closer to patients, are of utmost importance to break the chain of transmission and breakdown of those with TB infection into full-blown TB disease.”
Highlighting the Union Government’s efforts for TB eradication, she added: “TB has now been made an essential part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care and is integrated with Ayushman Bharat scheme. Our aim is to detect cases early and prevent the emergence of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through engagement of various stakeholders, including the community. The nationwide TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has been launched in this regard.” Mentioning the introduction of newer anti-TB drugs, newer regimens and programmes, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar appreciated the research and development efforts to combat TB.
The session focused on 5 pillars including improving case detection, improving treatment adherence, evolving ways to converge with other social welfare programs, utilizing and refining private sector engagement and finally integration of NTEP within our Health system for accelerating TB eradication in the country.
Ms Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) & Director General (NTEP), Dr. Sudarshan Mandal, DDG TB CTD, Dr. Nishant Kumar, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Sanjay K Mattoo, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Raghuram Rao, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Alok Mathur, Additional DDG (TB), eminent experts, public health specialists and state officials were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने वर्ष 2025 तक टीबी उन्‍मूलन की रणनीतियों के बारे में आयोजित विचार-मंथन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि हमें कार्य में तेजी लाने और कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुई बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा नवाचारी समाधानों के साथ आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है
‘‘हमारा उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों को शामिल करके टीबी देखभाल के विस्तार द्वारा टीबी के नए मामलों का शीघ्र पता लगाना और उनकी रोकथाम करना है’’
10 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने वर्ष 2025 तक टीबी उन्‍मूलन की रणनीतियों के बारे में आयोजित विचार-मंथन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
एसडीजी लक्ष्‍यों से पांच साल पहले ही भारत में 2025 तक टीबी उन्‍मूलन के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि देश में टीबी उन्‍मूलन की समय सीमा से पहले हमारे पास केवल 37 महीनों का समय है। हमें कार्य में तेजी लाने, कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुई बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा नवाचारी समाधानों के साथ आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है।
टीबी उन्‍मूलन की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बावजूद हम मुफ्त में तेजी से उचित निदान और उपचार तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने में सफल रहे हैं। टीबी के रोगियों के लिए वित्तीय और पोषण संबंधी सहायता बिना किसी बाधा के जारी रही। राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के फलस्‍वरूप समय-समय पर निदान, उपचार अनुपालन और परिणामों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं। चूंकि उचित निदान और शीघ्र उपचार टीबी उन्मूलन की कुंजी हैं इसलिए यह कार्यक्रम देश में सार्वभौमिक टीबी देखभाल कवरेज और निवारक सेवाओं में तेजी लाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। टीबी रोकथाम उपचार को टीबी उन्‍मूलन की राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना में ‘‘रोकथाम’’ के स्तंभ के तहत प्राथमिकता दी गई है। टीबी रोकथाम उपचार को बढ़ाना और इसके साथ-साथ रोगियों को सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए इसका विकेंद्रीकरण करना बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है ताकि टीबी की संक्रमण श्रृंखला को तोड़ा जा सके और टीबी से संक्रमित लोगों को पूर्ण विकसित टीबी रोग में बदलने से रोका जा सके।
टीबी उन्मूलन के बारे में केन्‍द्र सरकार के प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि टीबी को अब व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का आवश्‍यक हिस्‍सा बना दिया गया है और इसे आयुष्मान भारत योजना के साथ एकीकृत कर दिया गया है। हमारा उद्देश्य समुदाय सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से टीबी देखभाल का विस्तार करके टीबी के मामलों का शीघ्र पता लगाना और टीबी के नए मामलों के उद्भव को रोकना है। इस बारे में देशव्यापी टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान की शुरुआत की गई है। उन्‍होंने नई टीबी निरोधक दवाओं, नए नियमों और कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत का उल्लेख करते हुए टीबी से लड़ने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस सत्र में 5 स्‍तम्‍भों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया जिनमें टीबी मामलों का पता लगाने में सुधार करने, उपचार अनुपालन में सुधार, अन्य सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के साथ समावेश के तरीकों को विकसित करने, निजी भागीदारी का उपयोग करना और उसे परिष्कृत करना और देश में टीबी उन्मूलन में तेजी लाने के लिए हमारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के भीतर एनटीईपी का एकीकरण शामिल है।
सुश्री आरती आहूजा, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) और महानिदेशक (एनटीईपी), डॉ. सुदर्शन मंडल, डीडीजी टीबी सीटीडी, डॉ. निशांत कुमार, संयुक्त निदेशक (टीबी), सीटीडी, डॉ. संजय के मट्टू, संयुक्त निदेशक (टीबी), सीटीडी, डॉ. रघुराम राव, संयुक्त निदेशक (टीबी), सीटीडी, डॉ. आलोक माथुर, अपर डीडीजी (टीबी), प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ, जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ और राज्य के अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।