Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs the Brainstorming Session on Strategies for ending TB by 2025
We need to shift gears and come up with innovative solutions to make up for the setbacks due to COVID-19 and move beyond: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Our aim is early detection and prevention of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through engagement of various stakeholders”
10 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today chaired the brainstorming session on Strategies for Ending TB by 2025.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to eliminate TB in India by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG targets, Dr Pawar said, “We have a mere 37 months before the deadline to end TB in the country. We need to shift gears and come up with innovative solutions to make up for the setbacks due to COVID-19 and move beyond.”
Highlighting the commitment of India towards eliminating TB, the Union Minister of State said, “Despite the pandemic, we have managed to scale up access to free rapid molecular diagnostics and treatment. Financial and nutritional support to TB patients continued unabated. Efforts made by the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme led to significant improvements in time-to-diagnosis, treatment adherence and outcomes. As proper diagnosis and prompt treatment are key to TB elimination, the Programme is working towards accelerating Universal TB Care coverage and preventive services in the country. TB preventive treatment has been prioritized under the pillar of “Prevent” in the National Strategic Plan to end TB. Scaling up TB Preventive Treatment and at the same time decentralizing it to bring services closer to patients, are of utmost importance to break the chain of transmission and breakdown of those with TB infection into full-blown TB disease.”
Highlighting the Union Government’s efforts for TB eradication, she added: “TB has now been made an essential part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care and is integrated with Ayushman Bharat scheme. Our aim is to detect cases early and prevent the emergence of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through engagement of various stakeholders, including the community. The nationwide TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has been launched in this regard.” Mentioning the introduction of newer anti-TB drugs, newer regimens and programmes, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar appreciated the research and development efforts to combat TB.
The session focused on 5 pillars including improving case detection, improving treatment adherence, evolving ways to converge with other social welfare programs, utilizing and refining private sector engagement and finally integration of NTEP within our Health system for accelerating TB eradication in the country.
Ms Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) & Director General (NTEP), Dr. Sudarshan Mandal, DDG TB CTD, Dr. Nishant Kumar, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Sanjay K Mattoo, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Raghuram Rao, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Alok Mathur, Additional DDG (TB), eminent experts, public health specialists and state officials were present at the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी भूषवलं 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोग समाप्त करण्याच्या धोरणांवर विचारमंथन सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान
कोविड-19 मुळे आलेले अडथळे भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि पुढे जाण्यासाठी आपल्याला वेगाने काम करण्याची आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्याची गरज : डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
''तातडीचे निदान आणि क्षयरोगाला प्रतिबंध घालणे यासाठी विविध संबंधितांच्या माध्यमातून क्षयरोग देखभाल सेवेचा विस्तार करणे हे आपले उद्दिष्ट ''
10 NOV 2021 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोग समाप्त करण्याच्या धोरणांवर विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज एक सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांअंतर्गत लक्ष्यापेक्षा पाच वर्षे आधी म्हणजे वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत भारतातील क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करून डॉ. पवार म्हणाल्या, “देशातील क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे लक्ष्य मुदतीत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपल्याकडे केवळ 37 महिने शिल्लक आहेत. कोविड-19 मुळे आलेले अडथळे भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि पुढे जाण्यासाठी आपल्याला वेगाने काम करण्याची आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्याची गरज आहे.”
क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाल्या, “महामारीच्या काळातही आपण मोफत जलद निदान आणि उपचारांची व्याप्ती वाढवू शकलो. क्षयरुग्णांना आर्थिक आणि पोषण सहाय्य अव्याहतपणे सुरू ठेवले. राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे वेळेवर निदान, उपचारातील सातत्य आणि परिणामांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्या. योग्य निदान आणि त्वरित उपचार ही क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाची गुरुकिल्ली असल्याने, हा कार्यक्रम, देशात सार्वत्रिक क्षयरोग देखभाल व्याप्ती आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक सेवांना गती देण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरणात्मक योजनेत “प्रतिबंध” या स्तंभाअंतर्गत क्षयरोग प्रतिबंधक उपचारांना प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. क्षयरोग प्रतिबंधक उपचाराची व्याप्ती वाढवणे आणि त्याचवेळी रुग्णांना सेवा निकट उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी विकेंद्रीकरण करणे, संसर्गाची साखळी तोडणे आणि क्षयरोगाचा संसर्ग झालेल्यांची पूर्ण विकसित क्षयरोगामध्ये गणना हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.”
क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकताना, पवार पुढे म्हणाल्या: “आता सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेत क्षयरोगाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे आणि आयुष्मान भारत योजनेशी त्याला जोडण्यात आले आहे. समुदायासह विविध संबंधितांच्या सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून क्षयरोग देखभाल सेवेचा विस्तार करून लवकर निदान आणि क्षयरोगाचे नवे रुग्ण उद्भवू नयेत यासासाठी संसर्ग प्रतिबंध करणे हे आपले उद्दिष्ट आहे. या संदर्भात देशव्यापी क्षयरोगमुक्त भारत अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.” क्षयरोगविरोधी नवी औषधे, नवी पथ्यपाणी आणि कार्यक्रमांचा उल्लेख करून डॉ. पवार यांनी क्षयरोगाशी लढण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
देशातील क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाला गती देण्यासाठी संसर्ग निदान सुधारणा, उपचारांचे योग्यप्रकारे पालन, इतर समाजकल्याण कार्यक्रमांशी समन्वयाचे मार्ग विकसित करणे, खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाचा उपयोग करून घेणे आणि आपल्या आरोग्य यंत्रणेत राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाचे (NTEP) एकात्मिकीकरण, यांचा समावेश असलेल्या 5 स्तंभांवर सत्रात लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.