சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் காசநோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்த கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் தலைமை வகித்தார்
10 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
காசநோயை 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் ஒழிப்பதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார்.
2025-க்குள் இந்தியாவில் காசநோயை ஒழிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் பவார், “நாட்டில் காசநோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவுக்கு இன்னும் 37 மாதங்கள் மட்டுமே உள்ளன. கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட பின்னடைவை சரிசெய்வதற்கும் அதற்கு அப்பால் செல்லவும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை நாம் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும்,” என்றார்.
காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதி குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர், “இலவச விரைவு மூலக்கூறு கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சைக்கான அணுகலை பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும் நாம் மேம்படுத்தினோம். காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு நிதி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு தடையின்றி தொடர்ந்தது. சரியான நேரத்தில் கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சையைப் பின்பற்றுதல் மற்றும் விளைவுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் வழிவகுத்தன,” என்றார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், “சரியான நேரத்தில் நோயறிதல் மற்றும் உடனடி சிகிச்சை ஆகியவை காசநோயை போக்குவதற்கு முக்கியமாக அம்சங்களாக இருப்பதால், காசநோய் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் தடுப்பு சேவைகளை விரைவுபடுத்தும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. காசநோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தில் "தடுப்பு" என்ற பிரிவின் கீழ் காசநோய் தடுப்பு சிகிச்சைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது,” என்றார்.
காசநோய் ஒழிப்புக்கான மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், “விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார பராமரிப்பின் இன்றியமையாத பகுதியாக காசநோய் தற்போது மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதோடு, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்துடனும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சமூதாயம் உட்பட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டின் மூலம் காசநோய் சிகிச்சையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் வாயிலாக பாதிப்புகளை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து, புதிய காசநோய் தொற்றுகள் தோன்றுவதைத் தடுப்பதே எங்கள் நோக்கம். இதையொட்டி நாடு முழுவதும் காசநோய் இல்லா இந்தியா இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது,” என்றார்.
புதிய காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள், புதிய விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், காசநோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770477​​​​​​​

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs the Brainstorming Session on Strategies for ending TB by 2025
We need to shift gears and come up with innovative solutions to make up for the setbacks due to COVID-19 and move beyond: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Our aim is early detection and prevention of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through engagement of various stakeholders”
10 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today chaired the brainstorming session on Strategies for Ending TB by 2025.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to eliminate TB in India by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG targets, Dr Pawar said, “We have a mere 37 months before the deadline to end TB in the country. We need to shift gears and come up with innovative solutions to make up for the setbacks due to COVID-19 and move beyond.”
Highlighting the commitment of India towards eliminating TB, the Union Minister of State said, “Despite the pandemic, we have managed to scale up access to free rapid molecular diagnostics and treatment. Financial and nutritional support to TB patients continued unabated. Efforts made by the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme led to significant improvements in time-to-diagnosis, treatment adherence and outcomes. As proper diagnosis and prompt treatment are key to TB elimination, the Programme is working towards accelerating Universal TB Care coverage and preventive services in the country. TB preventive treatment has been prioritized under the pillar of “Prevent” in the National Strategic Plan to end TB. Scaling up TB Preventive Treatment and at the same time decentralizing it to bring services closer to patients, are of utmost importance to break the chain of transmission and breakdown of those with TB infection into full-blown TB disease.”
Highlighting the Union Government’s efforts for TB eradication, she added: “TB has now been made an essential part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care and is integrated with Ayushman Bharat scheme. Our aim is to detect cases early and prevent the emergence of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through engagement of various stakeholders, including the community. The nationwide TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has been launched in this regard.” Mentioning the introduction of newer anti-TB drugs, newer regimens and programmes, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar appreciated the research and development efforts to combat TB.
The session focused on 5 pillars including improving case detection, improving treatment adherence, evolving ways to converge with other social welfare programs, utilizing and refining private sector engagement and finally integration of NTEP within our Health system for accelerating TB eradication in the country.
Ms Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) & Director General (NTEP), Dr. Sudarshan Mandal, DDG TB CTD, Dr. Nishant Kumar, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Sanjay K Mattoo, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Raghuram Rao, Joint Director (TB), CTD, Dr. Alok Mathur, Additional DDG (TB), eminent experts, public health specialists and state officials were present at the meeting.