Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
Reflecting worldwide acceptance of India’s Vaccines and our Vaccination process, 96 countries have agreed to Mutual Acceptance of Vaccination Certificates: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
09 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government’s commitment to accelerate the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country has resulted in crossing the 100 Cr milestone in administration of doses on 21st October, 2021. The Union Government continues to be in communication with the rest of the world so that beneficiaries of the world’s largest COVID vaccination program are accepted and recognized, thereby easing travel for education, business and tourism purposes. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today.
At present, 96 countries have agreed to mutual recognition of vaccination certificates and also those who recognise Indian vaccination certificates of travellers fully vaccinated with COVISHIELD/WHO approved/nationally approved vaccines. Consecutively, persons travelling from these countries are provided certain relaxations as enunciated in Union Health Ministry’s Guidelines on International Arrivals issued on 20th October 2021 (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf). For those who wish to travel abroad, the international travel vaccination certificate can also be downloaded from the CoWIN portal.
These countries are: Canada, The United States of America, Bangladesh, Mali, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Angola, Nigeria, Benin, Chad, Hungary, Serbia, Poland, The S1ovak Republic, Slovenia, Croatia, Bulgaria, Turkey, Greece, Finland, Estonia, Romania, Moldova, Albania, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Sweden, Austria, Montenegro, Iceland, Eswatini, Rwanda, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Malawi, Botswana, Namibia, Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Armenia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Georgia, The United Kingdom, France, Germany, Belgium, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Kuwait, Oman, UAE, Bahrain, Qatar, Maldives, Comoros, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Peru, Jamaica, The Bahamas, Brazil, Guyana, Antigua & Barbuda, Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Columbia, Trinidad & Tobago, Commonwealth of Dominica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Nepal, Iran, Lebanon, State of Palestine, Syria, South Sudan, Tunisia, Sudan, Egypt, Australia, Mongolia, Philippines.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with the Ministry of External Affairs is in continuous communication with all countries for mutual recognition of vaccine certificates, and WHO and nationally approved vaccines to facilitate hassle-free international travel across countries.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
96 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ, വാക്സിനേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ പരസ്പര സ്വീകാര്യത അംഗീകരിച്ചു: ഡോ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
09 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 09, 2021
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷന്റെ ഗതി വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ ഫലമായി 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 21-ന് 100 കോടി ഡോസുകൾ എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ബിസിനസ്സ്, വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരം ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അവരുടെ യാത്രകൾ എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് മറ്റ് ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം തുടരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.
നിലവിൽ, 96 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ വാക്സിനേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ കോവിഷിൽഡ്, ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന അംഗീകൃത/ദേശീയ അംഗീകാരമുള്ള വാക്സിനുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പൂർണ്ണമായി വാക്സിനേഷൻ എടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യൻ യാത്രക്കാരുടെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് . ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ചില ഇളവുകൾ, 2021 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 20-നുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf) നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിദേശയാത്ര ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവർക്ക്, രാജ്യാന്തര യാത്രാ വാക്സിനേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് കോവിൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്ന് ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.
അന്തർദ്ദേശീയ യാത്ര സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും വാക്‌സിൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെയും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെയും ദേശീയ അംഗീകാരമുള്ള വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെയും പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും തുടർച്ചയായ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തിവരികയാണ്.