Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
Reflecting worldwide acceptance of India’s Vaccines and our Vaccination process, 96 countries have agreed to Mutual Acceptance of Vaccination Certificates: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
09 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government’s commitment to accelerate the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country has resulted in crossing the 100 Cr milestone in administration of doses on 21st October, 2021. The Union Government continues to be in communication with the rest of the world so that beneficiaries of the world’s largest COVID vaccination program are accepted and recognized, thereby easing travel for education, business and tourism purposes. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today.
At present, 96 countries have agreed to mutual recognition of vaccination certificates and also those who recognise Indian vaccination certificates of travellers fully vaccinated with COVISHIELD/WHO approved/nationally approved vaccines. Consecutively, persons travelling from these countries are provided certain relaxations as enunciated in Union Health Ministry’s Guidelines on International Arrivals issued on 20th October 2021 (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf). For those who wish to travel abroad, the international travel vaccination certificate can also be downloaded from the CoWIN portal.
These countries are: Canada, The United States of America, Bangladesh, Mali, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Angola, Nigeria, Benin, Chad, Hungary, Serbia, Poland, The S1ovak Republic, Slovenia, Croatia, Bulgaria, Turkey, Greece, Finland, Estonia, Romania, Moldova, Albania, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Sweden, Austria, Montenegro, Iceland, Eswatini, Rwanda, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Malawi, Botswana, Namibia, Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Armenia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Georgia, The United Kingdom, France, Germany, Belgium, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Kuwait, Oman, UAE, Bahrain, Qatar, Maldives, Comoros, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Peru, Jamaica, The Bahamas, Brazil, Guyana, Antigua & Barbuda, Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Columbia, Trinidad & Tobago, Commonwealth of Dominica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Nepal, Iran, Lebanon, State of Palestine, Syria, South Sudan, Tunisia, Sudan, Egypt, Australia, Mongolia, Philippines.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with the Ministry of External Affairs is in continuous communication with all countries for mutual recognition of vaccine certificates, and WHO and nationally approved vaccines to facilitate hassle-free international travel across countries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ ۔19سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی تازہ ترین صورت حال
بھارت کی ویکسین اورٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق ہمارے عمل کی دنیا بھرمیں منظوری کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے 96ملکوں نے ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس کو باہمی طورپرمنظور کئے جانے سے اتفاق کیاہے :من سکھ مانڈویا
09 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9؍نومبر:مرکزی حکومت کے ملک بھرمیں کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے اوراس کے دائرے میں توسیع سے متعلق عزم کے نتیجے میں 21اکتوبر ، 2021 تک 100کروڑ ٹیکے لگانے کے سنگ میل کو طے کرلیاگیاہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے بقیہ دنیا کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ قائم کررکھاہے تاکہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پروگرام کے مستفدین کو منظوری دی جاسکے اوران کو تسلیم کیاجاسکے ۔ جس سے کہ تعلیم ، کاروباراور سیاحتی مقاصد کے لئے سفر کرنے میں سہولت پیداہوگی۔ صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہ بات بتائی ہے ۔
سردست 96ملکوں نے ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس کو باہمی طورپر منظورکئے جانے سے اتفاق کرلیاہے ۔ ان کے علاوہ کووی شیلڈ /ڈبلیو ایچ او سے منظورشدہ /قومی طورپر منظورشدہ ویکسین کے ساتھ مکمل طورپر ٹیکے لگواچکے مسافروں کے بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس کو تسلیم کئے جانے والے ملک بھی اس میں شامل ہیں ۔ جس کے بعد ان ملکوں سے سفرکاآغاز کرنے والے افراد کو بعض رعایتیں فراہم کی جائیں گے ۔ ان کے بارے میں 20اکتوبر ، 2021کو جاری کئے گئے بین الاقوامی آمدسے متعلق مرکزی وزارت صحت کے رہنما خطوط میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf)
بیرون ملک سفرکرنے کے خواہش مندافراد کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے بین الاقوامی سفرسے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس کو کوون پورٹل سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
یہ ممالک ہیں :کناڈا، ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، بنگلہ دیش ، مالی ، گھانا، سیئرا لیون، انگولا، نائجیریا، بینن ، چاڈ، ہنگری ، سربیا، پولینڈ ، دی سلوواک جمہوریہ ، سلووینیا، کروشیا، بلغاریہ ، ترکی ، یونان ، فن لینڈ ، اسٹونیا، رومانیہ ، مولدووا، البانیہ ، چیک جمہوریہ ، سوئٹزرلینڈ ، لیشین اسٹین ، سویڈن ، آسٹریا ، مونٹے نیگرو، آئس لینڈ ، اسواتینی ، روانڈہ، زمبابوے ، یوگانڈہ ، مالاوی ، بوٹسوانا، نامیبیا ، کرغزجمہوریہ ، بیلاروس ، آرمینیا، یوکرین ، آذربائیجان ، قزاخستان ، روس ، جارجیا، برطانیہ ، فرانس ، جرمنی ، بیلجیئم ، آیئرلینڈ، نیدرلینڈس ، اسپین ، اینڈورہ ، کویت ، عمان ، متحدہ عرب امارات یواے ای ، بحرین ، قطر، مالدیپ ، کوموروس ، سری لنکا ، ماریشس ، پیرو، جمائیکا، بہا ماس ، برازیل ، گیانا ، انٹی گوا اینڈباربڈا ، میکسیکو ، پناما، کوسٹا ریکا، نکارا گوا، ارجنٹینا اوروگوئے ، پیراگوئے ، کولمبیا، ٹری نیڈاڈ اینڈٹوبیگو، کامن ویلتھ آف ڈومینیکا ، گواٹے مالا، ایل سلواڈور ، ہانڈورس ،دومینیکن جمہوریہ ، ہیتی ، نیپال ، ایران ، لبنان ، اسٹیٹ آف فلسطین ، شام ، جنوبی سوڈان ، ٹیونیشیا، سوڈان ، مصر، آسٹریلیا، منگولیا، فلی پینس۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے خارجی امورکی وزارت کے اشتراک سے ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس اورڈبلیو ایچ او اور قومی طورپرمنظورشدہ ویکسین کی باہمی شناخت کی غرض سے مسلسل تمام ممالک کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کررکھاہے ۔