Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
Reflecting worldwide acceptance of India’s Vaccines and our Vaccination process, 96 countries have agreed to Mutual Acceptance of Vaccination Certificates: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
09 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government’s commitment to accelerate the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country has resulted in crossing the 100 Cr milestone in administration of doses on 21st October, 2021. The Union Government continues to be in communication with the rest of the world so that beneficiaries of the world’s largest COVID vaccination program are accepted and recognized, thereby easing travel for education, business and tourism purposes. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today.
At present, 96 countries have agreed to mutual recognition of vaccination certificates and also those who recognise Indian vaccination certificates of travellers fully vaccinated with COVISHIELD/WHO approved/nationally approved vaccines. Consecutively, persons travelling from these countries are provided certain relaxations as enunciated in Union Health Ministry’s Guidelines on International Arrivals issued on 20th October 2021 (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf). For those who wish to travel abroad, the international travel vaccination certificate can also be downloaded from the CoWIN portal.
These countries are: Canada, The United States of America, Bangladesh, Mali, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Angola, Nigeria, Benin, Chad, Hungary, Serbia, Poland, The S1ovak Republic, Slovenia, Croatia, Bulgaria, Turkey, Greece, Finland, Estonia, Romania, Moldova, Albania, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Sweden, Austria, Montenegro, Iceland, Eswatini, Rwanda, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Malawi, Botswana, Namibia, Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Armenia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Georgia, The United Kingdom, France, Germany, Belgium, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Kuwait, Oman, UAE, Bahrain, Qatar, Maldives, Comoros, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Peru, Jamaica, The Bahamas, Brazil, Guyana, Antigua & Barbuda, Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Columbia, Trinidad & Tobago, Commonwealth of Dominica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Nepal, Iran, Lebanon, State of Palestine, Syria, South Sudan, Tunisia, Sudan, Egypt, Australia, Mongolia, Philippines.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with the Ministry of External Affairs is in continuous communication with all countries for mutual recognition of vaccine certificates, and WHO and nationally approved vaccines to facilitate hassle-free international travel across countries.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाबाबत अद्यायावत माहिती
भारताच्या लसी आणि लसीकरण प्रक्रीया जगभरात स्विकारली जात असून 96 देशांनी लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्रे स्विकारण्यास परस्पर सहमती दिली आहे. : डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय
09 NOV 2021 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक लसीकरणाला वेग देत, त्याची व्याप्ती विस्तारण्याच्या केन्द्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे, देशाने 21 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी 100 कोटी लसमात्रा देण्याचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा ओलांडला.
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या कोविड प्रतिबंधात्मक लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाचे लाभार्थी जागतिक पातळीवर स्वीकारले जावेत, त्यामुळे शिक्षण, व्यवसाय आणि पर्यटनाच्या उद्देशाने प्रवास सुलभ व्हावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकारचा उर्वरित जगाशीही संवाद आणि संपर्क सुरु राहिला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांनी आज येथे हे प्रतिपादन केले.
सध्या, 96 देशांनी लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्रांच्या परस्पर स्वीकृतीला सहमती दिली आहे आणि त्याचबरोबर कोविशिल्ड/जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना यांनी मान्यता दिलेल्या/राष्ट्रीय मान्यताप्राप्त लसींद्वारे पूर्णपणे लसीकरण केलेल्या प्रवाशांच्या भारतीय लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्रांना मान्यता देण्यासही सहमती दर्शविली आहे. या देशातून सतत प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आगमनांबाबत, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार, काही सवलती दिल्या जातात.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf )
ज्यांना परदेशात जायचे आहे, त्यांच्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवास लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र कोविन पोर्टलवरून डाउनलोड केले जाऊ शकते.
हे देश आहेत: कॅनडा, युनायटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ अमेरिका, बांगलादेश, माली, घाना, सिएरा लिओन, अंगोला, नायजेरिया, बेनिन, चाड, हंगेरी, सर्बिया, पोलंड, द स्लोवाक रिपब्लिक, स्लोव्हेनिया, क्रोएशिया, बल्गेरिया, तुर्कस्थान, ग्रीस, फिनलंड, एस्टोनिया, रोमानिया, मोल्दोव्हा, अल्बानिया, झेक प्रजासत्ताक, स्वित्झर्लंड, लिकटेंस्टीन, स्वीडन, ऑस्ट्रिया, मॉन्टेनेग्रो, आइसलँड, इस्वाटिनी, रवांडा, झिम्बाब्वे, युगांडा, मलावी, बोत्सवाना, नामिबिया, किर्गिझ प्रजासत्ताक, बेलारूस, आर्मेनिया, अझरबैजान, कझाकस्तान, रशिया, जॉर्जिया, युनायटेड किंगडम (इंग्लड), फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, बेल्जियम, आयर्लंड, नेदरलँड, स्पेन, अंडोरा, कुवेत, ओमान, युएई (संयुक्तअरब अमिरात) बहारीन, कतार, मालदीव, कोमोरोस, श्रीलंका, मॉरिशस, पेरू, जमैका, बहामा, ब्राझील , गयाना, अँटिग्वा आणि बारबुडा, मेक्सिको, पनामा, कोस्टा रिका, निकाराग्वा, अर्जेंटिना, उरुग्वे, पॅराग्वे, कोलंबिया, त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो, कॉमनवेल्थ ऑफ डॉमिनिका, ग्वाटेमाला,एल साल्वाडोर, होंडुरास, डोमिनिकन रिपब्लिक, हैती, नेपाळ, इराण, लेबनॉन, पॅलेस्टाईन, सीरिया, दक्षिण सुदान, ट्युनिशिया, सुदान, इजिप्त, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मंगोलिया, फिलीपिन्स.
लस प्रमाणपत्रे आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना तसेच राष्ट्रीय मान्यताप्राप्त लसींच्या सामंजस्य सहमतीसाठी सर्व देशांशी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयासह आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सतत संवाद साधत आहे. जेणेकरून संबंधित देशांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवास त्रासमुक्त आणि सुलभ होईल.