Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India poised to achieve Services Export target of $1 Trillion by 2030- Shri Piyush Goyal
India has the potential to become the top services exporter in the world- Shri Piyush Goyal
$89 bn Services Trade surplus in FY 2020-21
Rs. 56,027 crore released under various Export Promotion schemes
"Services" boosting India’s transition from an Assembly economy to a Knowledge based economy- Shri Piyush Goyal
India has transformed from being the ‘Back office’ to the ‘Brain office’ of the world- Shri Goyal
09 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Goyal today said that India is poised to achieve services export target of $1 trn by 2030.
He was addressing the gathering at the 'Services Export Promotion Council- Global Services Conclave 2021” in New Delhi today.
The Minister said that Services are a key driver of India’s economic growth.
He added that services sector provides employment to nearly 2.6 crore people and contributes approximately 40% to India’s total global exports. He added that Services trade surplus was $89 bn in FY 2020-21 and it has been the largest FDI recipient (53% of FDI inflows 2000-2021).
The theme of the Global Services Conclave 2021 was ‘India Serves: Exploring Potential Growth Sectors Beyond IT/ITes'.
Emphasizing that Service sector is our competitive advantage, powered by Skills, Startups and IT Solutions, the Minister said that today, Indian services have the twin power of universal acceptance & universal attraction.
Lauding India's commitment to enable ‘work from Home’ during the pandemic, Shri Goyal said that, while services trade remained depressed in other countries, India’s services sector showed immense resilience.
"Sectors like tourism, hospitality, etc. which suffered due to COVID-19 is showing revival signs" he added.
Appreciating the spirit that led to rise through the tough times faced by the sector, Shri Goyal said that tough times don’t last, but tough people do. He expressed his admiration for the selfless service of all frontline workers during the COVID 19 pandemic.
The Minister said that in 2020, India became the 7th largest services exporter in the world, moving up the ladder by two positions. Services PMI rose to a decade high of 58.4 in Oct’21, he said.
Emphasizing that India had the potential to become the top services exporter in the world, Shri Goyal said that Services is boosting India’s transition from an assembly economy to a knowledge based economy.
Global sentiments are changing from ‘why India’ to ‘why not India’, he said.
Observing that India has transformed from being the ‘Back office’ to the ‘Brain office’ of the world, Shri Goyal said that today, India’s Services export largely comprise of IT/ITes and stressed that we need to focus on other potential growth sectors.
The Minister listed certain crucial sectors which can catapult India’s services sector on a high growth trajectory such as higher Education. He observed that students from US, Canada etc. prefer India for heritage, art and culture studies.
The Minister assured that the Government was actively pursuing market access opportunities (FTAs) and working on a scheme alternative to SEIS.
He said that the Government supported service sector through Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package, collateral-free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs. Rs. 56,027 Crore was released under various Export Promotion schemes.
He spoke of India's initiatives in Skill development, especially in emerging areas like AI, Big Data, Robotics, etc.
The Minister also highlighted the need for assisting States in formulating a comprehensive export strategy with districts as Export Hubs.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Government as a facilitator and enabler, helped Indian Services to grow & touch lives across the globe. He emphasized that Zero Government interference has enabled IT sector to excel. He appreciated the sector for not pursuing incentives but standing on its competitive strength.
Charting the way forward, the Minister said that we must introduce more standards & improve quality. We must move up the value chain in services and pick areas where our strength lies and expand on that, he said. He also said there is a need to expand markets for Legal/Accounting professionals.
Quoting Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Goyal said that "Our aim may be as high as the endless sky, but we should have a resolve in our minds to walk ahead, hand-in-hand for victory will be ours".

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत 2030 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के सेवा निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार- श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत में दुनिया का शीर्ष सेवा निर्यातक बनने की क्षमता है - श्री पीयूष गोयल
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में $89 बिलियन का सेवा व्यापार अधिशेष
विभिन्न निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के तहत 56,027 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
‘सेवाएं’ भारत की संयोजन (असेंबली) अर्थव्यवस्था को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं - श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत 'बैक ऑफिस' से दुनिया का 'ब्रेन ऑफिस' बन गया है - श्री गोयल
09 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत 2030 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के सेवा निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
वह आज नई दिल्ली में 'सेवा निर्यात संवर्द्धन परिषद – वैश्विक सेवा सम्मेलन 2021' में एक सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सेवाएं भारत के आर्थिक विकास का एक प्रमुख चालक हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा क्षेत्र लगभग 2.6 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है और भारत के कुल वैश्विक निर्यात में लगभग 40% का योगदान देता है। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में सेवा व्यापार अधिशेष 89 बिलियन डॉलर था और यह सबसे बड़ा एफडीआई प्राप्तकर्ता (2000-2021 53% एफडीआई प्रवाह) रहा है।
वैश्विक सेवा सम्मेलन 2021 की थीम “इंडिया सर्व्स: एक्सप्लोरिंग पोटेंशियल ग्रोथ सेक्टर्स बियॉन्ड आईटी / आईटीईएस” थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि कौशल, स्टार्टअप और आईटी समाधान द्वारा संचालित सेवा क्षेत्र हमारा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारतीय सेवाओं में सार्वभौमिक स्वीकृति और सार्वभौमिक आकर्षण की दोहरी शक्ति है।
श्री गोयल ने महामारी के दौरान 'वर्क फ्रॉम होम' को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और कहा कि जहां अन्य देशों में सेवा व्यापार उदास रहा, वहीं भारत का सेवा क्षेत्र अत्यधिक लचीलेपन के साथ काफी सक्रिय दिखा।
उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन, आतिथ्य आदि जैसे क्षेत्र जो कोविड​​​​-19 के कारण प्रभावित हुए, अब सुधार के संकेत दिखा रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने सेवा क्षेत्र के कठिन समय से उबरने की भावना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि कठिन समय टिकता नहीं है, लेकिन ठोस लोग अपना काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सभी फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा के लिए अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 2020 में भारत दो पायदान ऊपर चढ़कर दुनिया का सातवां सबसे बड़ा सेवा निर्यातक देश बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्विसेज पीएमआई अक्टूबर, 21 में एक दशक के उच्च स्तर 58.4 पर पहुंच गया है।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देते हुए कि भारत में दुनिया का शीर्ष सेवा निर्यातक बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवाएं भारत की संयोजन (असेंबली) अर्थव्यवस्था को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक भावनाएं 'भारत क्यों' से अब 'भारत से दुनिया भर की सेवा' में बदल रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत 'बैक ऑफिस' से दुनिया के 'ब्रेन ऑफिस' में बदल गया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज भारत के सेवा निर्यात में बड़े पैमाने पर आईटी / आईटीज शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें अन्य संभावित विकास क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुछ महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को सूचीबद्ध किया जो उच्च शिक्षा जैसे उच्च विकास पथ पर भारत के सेवा क्षेत्र को और तेजी दिला सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अमेरिका, कनाडा, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दक्षिण कोरिया आदि के छात्र विरासत, कला और संस्कृति के अध्ययन के लिए भारत को पसंद करते हैं।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार सक्रिय रूप से बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों (एफटीए) पर काम कर रही है और एसईआईएस के विकल्प की योजना पर भी काम जारी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने आत्मानिर्भर भारत पैकेज, एमएसएमई सहित व्यवसायों के लिए स्वचालित ऋण के माध्यम से सेवा क्षेत्र की मदद की।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने आत्मानिर्भर भारत पैकेज के माध्यम से सेवा क्षेत्र का समर्थन किया, विभिन्न निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के तहत एमएसएमई सहित व्यवसायों के लिए 56,027 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण जारी किए गए।
उन्होंने कौशल विकास में विशेष रूप से एआई, बिग डेटा, रोबोटिक्स आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारत की पहल की बात की।
उन्होंने निर्यात हब के रूप में जिलों के साथ एक व्यापक निर्यात रणनीति तैयार करने में राज्यों की सहायता करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने एक सहायक और सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में भारतीय सेवाओं के विकसित होने और दुनिया भर में लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने में मदद की। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकार की हस्तक्षेप नहीं करने की नीति ने आईटी क्षेत्र को उत्कृष्ट बनाने में उसे सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने प्रोत्साहन पाने के पीछे नहीं पड़कर अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धी ताकत पर खड़े रहने के लिए सेवा क्षेत्र की सराहना की।
उन्होंने आगे बढ़ने की आकांक्षा के लिए मोजो लाने के लिए कॉन्क्लेव आयोजित करने के लिए एसईपीसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें और अधिक मानकों को पेश करना चाहिए और गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सेवाओं में गुणवत्ता श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए और उन क्षेत्रों को चुनना चाहिए जहां हमारी ठोस काबिलियत है और उस पर विस्तार करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में बेंगलुरु आईटी जैसे मॉडल और भारत में जहाजों / विमानों के एमआरओ, पर्यावरण परामर्श आदि जैसे सेवा उद्योगों की स्थापना का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कानूनी / लेखा पेशेवरों के लिए बाजारों का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी का हवाला देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि "हमारा लक्ष्य अनंत आकाश जितना ऊंचा हो सकता है, लेकिन हमारे मन में आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प होना चाहिए, हाथ में हाथ हो तो जीत अपनी होगी"।