Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates a new Biotechnology Centre for Northeast tribals in remote area of Arunachal Pradesh at Kimin
Says, the “Centre for Bio-resources and Sustainable Development” will help in uplifting the socio-economic status of tribal people in the State
The Biotech Centre covering 4 districts and over 50 villages will benefit over 10,000 farmers in next 2 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also dedicates DBT funded Skill VigyanProgram in Biotechnology in Arunachal Pradesh
The Skill Program to facilitate career paths for young graduates in Life Sciences & Biotechnology and promote Entrepreneurship Developments: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a new Biotechnology Centre for Northeast tribals in remote area of Arunachal Pradesh at Kimin. He said, the “Centre for Bio-resources and Sustainable Development” will greatly help in improving the socio-economic status of tribal people in the State. The Centre aims at conservation and sustainable utilization of the local bio-resources using biotechnological tools and is ably supported by Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has accorded a special priority to the development of the North Eastern region of India and also to the upliftment of tribals. He said, in the last seven years, significant steps have been taken in areas like agriculture, hydel-power, infrastructure, information and communication technology, tourism as well as in creating new avenues of growth through the development of vertically integrated food processing chains, marketing the skill development and cross-border trade.
The Minister also underlined that the Department of Biotechnology has played a pivotal role to build capacity in the region for carrying out biotechnology research to address issues specific to the region and implement programmes for the societal upliftment of the local communities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the “The Centre for Bioresourcesand Sustainable Development” has also established academic linkages with several ICAR, CSIR Institutions, for efficient implementation of these programmes as they will create employment opportunities for the prospective young entrepreneurs of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The facilities for the implementation of these programmes will be established in 4 districts of Arunachal Pradesh covering over 50 villages and benefit over 10,000 farmers in next 2 years.
The Minister said, the Centre is focusing on the implementation of following three major programs for benefit of the region.(i) State-of-the-Art Orchidarium in the main Centre at Kiminfor conservation and multiplication of priority orchid species along with establishing satellite units in selected districts of Arunachal Pradesh, (ii) Establishment of banana fibre extraction and processing units in selected districts of Arunachal Pradesh, and (iii) Establishment of Aroma Unit for promotion of cultivation of aromatic crops and entrepreneurship development.
The Minister informed that for the scientific upliftment of the region, “The Centre for Bioresources and Sustainable Development”, has been established at Kimin, Papum Pare district, Arunachal Pradesh by the State Council for Science and Technology, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Arunachal Pradesh with the support of Department of Biotechnology, GoI. The Centre was sanctioned on 27th March, 2018, at a total sanction of Rs 54.23 Crores initially for a period of 3 years. The tenure of the project has now been extended till 26th September 2023.
Dr Jitendra Singh also dedicated DBT funded Skill VigyanProgram in Biotechnology to the state of Arunachal Pradesh during the event. The Minister said, the program is under the purview of Skill India Mission through which the DBT makes alignment with Skill Development Councils of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and various Partnering Institutions towards handholding of this program.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the program is the focused endeavor towards building synergies with Skill Vigyan and Accelerate Vigyan initiatives of Govt. of India as it aims at facilitating development of career paths for young graduates in Life Sciences/Biotechnology by skilling them through hands on practices for creating quality job opportunities as well as Entrepreneurship Developments including capacity building of young faculty members in the key STI domains.
Through this program four different types of training programs are being implemented which include (1) Students Training Program (STP), (2) Technician Training Program (TTP), (3) Faculty Training Program (FTP) and (4) Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP).
Three different Skill Development Councils (SDCs) of NSDC-MSDE are as part of these trainings and signed MoUswith APSCS&T to extent their support for implementing the Skill Vigyan Program for the State of Arunachal Pradesh along with various Patterning Institutions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सुदूर इलाके किमिन में पूर्वोत्तर आदिवासियों के लिए एक नए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
"जैव-संसाधन और सतत विकास केंद्र" राज्य में आदिवासी लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति के उत्थान में मदद करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
4 जिलों और 50 से अधिक गांवों को कवर करने वाले बायोटेक सेंटर से अगले 2 वर्षों में 10,000 से अधिक किसानों को लाभ होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में डीबीटी द्वारा समर्थित कौशल विज्ञान कार्यक्रम भी समर्पित किया
जीवन विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में युवा स्नातकों के करियर मार्ग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और उद्यमिता विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खास कौशल कार्यक्रम: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज किमिन में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सुदूर इलाके में पूर्वोत्तर आदिवासियों के लिए एक नए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि "जैव-संसाधन और सतत विकास केंद्र" राज्य में आदिवासी लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करने में बहुत मदद करेगा। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित है और केंद्र का उद्देश्य जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके स्थानीय जैव-संसाधनों का संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "जब से नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला है, उन्होंने भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास और आदिवासियों के उत्थान को भी विशेष प्राथमिकता दी है।" उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में कृषि, जल विद्युत, बुनियादी ढांचा, सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। साथ ही एकीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण श्रृंखलाओं के विकास के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और सीमा पार व्यापार विपणन विकास के नए रास्ते बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने क्षेत्र के लिए विशिष्ट मुद्दों को संबोधित करने और स्थानीय समुदायों के सामाजिक उत्थान के लिए कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान करने के लिए क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "जैव संसाधन और सतत विकास केंद्र" ने इन कार्यक्रमों के कुशल कार्यान्वयन के लिए कई आईसीएआर, सीएसआईआर संस्थानों के साथ अकादमिक संबंध भी स्थापित किए हैं क्योंकि वे अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के संभावित युवा उद्यमियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सुविधाएं अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 4 जिलों में स्थापित की जाएंगी, जिसमें 50 से अधिक गांव शामिल होंगे और अगले 2 वर्षों में 10,000 से अधिक किसानों को लाभ होगा।
मंत्री ने कहा, केंद्र क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है- (i) किमिन में मुख्य केंद्र में अत्याधुनिक ऑर्किडेरियम, उपग्रह स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ प्राथमिकता वाले आर्किड प्रजातियों के संरक्षण और वृद्धि के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चयनित जिलों में इकाइयां, (ii) अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चयनित जिलों में केले से फाइबर निकालने और इसकी प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना, और (iii) सुगंधित फसलों की खेती और उद्यमिता विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इकाई की स्थापना।
मंत्री ने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र के वैज्ञानिक उत्थान के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पापुम पारे जिले में किमिन में "जैव संसाधन और सतत विकास केंद्र" की स्थापना की गई है। इसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से बनाया गया है। केंद्र को 27 मार्च, 2018 को शुरू में 3 साल की अवधि के लिए कुल 54.23 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई थी। परियोजना का कार्यकाल अब 26 सितंबर 2023 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में डीबीटी फंडेड कौशल विज्ञान कार्यक्रम भी समर्पित किया। मंत्री ने कहा, यह कार्यक्रम स्किल इंडिया मिशन के दायरे में है जिसके माध्यम से डीबीटी इस कार्यक्रम को संचालित करने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और विभिन्न भागीदार संस्थानों के कौशल विकास परिषदों के साथ तालमेल बिठाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम कौशल विज्ञान के साथ तालमेल बनाने और सरकार की विज्ञान पहल में तेजी लाने की दिशा में केंद्रित प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख एसटीआई डोमेन में युवाओं की क्षमता निर्माण सहित गुणवत्तापूर्ण नौकरी के अवसर पैदा करना है। इसके साथ-साथ उद्यमिता विकास के लिए जीवन विज्ञान/ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में युवा स्नातकों के लिए करियर पथ के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से चार अलग-अलग प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे हैं जिनमें (1) छात्र प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एसटीपी), (2) तकनीशियन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (टीटीपी), (3) संकाय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एफटीपी) और (4) उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं (ईडीपी)।
एनएसडीसी-एमएसडीई की तीन अलग-अलग कौशल विकास परिषद (एसडीसी) इन प्रशिक्षणों के हिस्से के रूप में हैं और विभिन्न पैटर्निंग संस्थानों के साथ-साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के लिए कौशल विज्ञान कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए उनके समर्थन को बढ़ाने के लिए एपीसीएसएंडटी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।