Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai crosses two lakh footfalls
India Pavilion is among the most visited pavilions
Witnesses success as a key business and cultural destination
Sector and State specific weeks see success in terms of investment and growth opportunities
05 NOV 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion, inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, on 1stOctober 2021, has successfully completed its first month at the Expo 2020, Dubai.
The India Pavilion has hosted over 2,00,000 visitors as on 3rdNovember with various sector and state specific sessions to discuss India’s growth roadmap. It also secured investment opportunities for the country and celebrated several cultural events to attract visitors.
Commenting on the success of India Pavilion, Dr. Aman Puri, Consul General of India in Dubai & Dy. Commissioner General for India at Expo 2020 Dubai said, “The October month was a huge success for the India Pavilion. We saw a strong visitor turnout and expect this momentum to continue in the coming months”.
“While the India Pavilion will showcase more business opportunities for collaboration and investment, the popularity of India’s festivals, food, and cultural performances, have been crucial aspects in attracting visitors from across the globe”, he added.
The Pavilion started with the Climate & Biodiversity Week from October 3rd-9th. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy conducted various sessions that highlighted India’s renewable energy goals and climate action plan to the world. These weeks were followed by Space and Urban and Rural Development weeks, where discussions around the future of the sectors, the issues and challenges in the sectors, role of the government regulations and incentives were discussed.
Besides sector specific weeks, the India Pavilion also hosted specific weeks for Gujarat, Karnataka and UT of Ladakh. The state of Gujarat organized events at the India Pavilion where Mr. Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat virtually showcased the state’s vibrant Pharma sector along with its plan for sustainable development.
Similarly, the Karnataka Week also witnessed the presence of Shri Murugesh Nirani, Minister, Large and Medium Scale Industries, Government of Karnataka along with Dr. C N Ashwath Narayan, Minister for Higher Education; IT & BT, Science & Technology; Skill Development, Entrepreneurship & Livelihood, Government of Karnataka.
Additionally, a series of events showcasing opportunities in Ladakh across focus sectors like sustainable infrastructure, connectivity, food processing and tourism were discussed during the Ladakh Week at India Pavilion.
The Karnataka week saw announcement on partnership between the Government of Karnataka and Gulf Islamic Investments (GII) to strengthen the investment ties between India and UAE. GII’s investment approach in India is sector-agnostic and the firm plans to invest another USD 500m (INR 3,500 crores) in India in the next 3 years and was one of the key achievements for the state of Karnataka.
The Climate & Biodiversity week saw virtual participation from dignitaries such as Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State, New and Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India & Mr Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
The Space sector sessions were addressed by Dr K. Sivan, Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) & Secretary Department of Space and Dr Pawan Goenka, Chairman, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe) and Shri Mr. Umamaheshwaran R, Scientific Secretary, ISRO.
The Urban and Rural Development week that started from 31 October was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India including, Mr. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (Smart Cities Mission); Mr. Jaideep, OSD (Urban Transport) and Mr Dinesh Kapila, Economic Advisor (Housing).
The month of October at the India Pavilion also witnessed an array of cultural activities during Dusshera and Navratri celebrations. These included folk dances, storytelling and music for countless visitors and dignitaries. The ongoing Diwali celebrations at India Pavilion comprise of colourful installations, lighting in the form of Swarangoli or LED rangoli, virtual display of firecrackers and performances by leading artists such as Salim-Sulaiman, Dhruv and Rooh bands from India and Dubai.
The enthusiasm of visitors resulted in India Pavilion being one of the most visited Pavilions at Expo 2020 Dubai. The activities and events during October were witnessed by hundreds of visitors with zeal and enthusiasm.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई के भारत मंडप का दो लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों ने अवलोकन किया
भारत मंडप सबसे अधिक अवलोकन किए जाने वाले मंडपों में से एक
भारत मंडप एक प्रमुख व्यवसाय तथा सांस्कृतिक गंतव्य के रूप में सफलता का साक्षी बना
निवेश और विकास अवसरों के मामले में सेक्टर तथा राज्य विशिष्ट सप्ताह सफल रहे
05 NOV 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को उद्घाटित भारत मंडप ने एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में अपना पहला महीना सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
भारत मंडप 3 नवंबर तक भारत की विकास रूपरेखा पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न सेक्टरों तथा राज्य विशिष्ट सत्रों के साथ दो लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों की मेजबानी कर चुका है। इसने देश के लिए निवेश अवसर भी प्राप्त किए हैं और आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए कई सांस्कृतिक समारोहों का आयोजन किया है।
भारत मंडप की सफलता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, दुबई में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत तथा एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में भारत के लिए उप महाआयुक्त डॉ. अमन पुरी ने कहा,‘अक्टूबर महीना भारत मंडप के लिए अत्यधिक सफल रहा है। हमने बड़ी संख्या में आगंतुकों को इसमें आते हुए देखा और हमें उम्मीद है कि आगे आने वाले महीनों में भी यह रूझान बना रहेगा।’
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ‘जहां भारत मंडप गठबंधन तथा निवेश के लिए और अधिक व्यवसाय अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, वहीं भारत के त्यौहारों, भोजन तथा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों की लोकप्रियता दुनिया भर के आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण पहलू रहे हैं।’
यह मंडप 3 अक्टूबर से 9 अक्टूबर तक जलवायु और जैवविविधता सप्ताह के साथ आरंभ हुआ। नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न सत्रों का संचालन किया जिनमें दुनिया के समक्ष भारत के ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों तथा जलवायु कार्य योजना को प्रस्तुत किया गया। इन सप्ताहों के बाद अंतरिक्ष तथा शहरी एवं ग्रामीण विकास सप्ताहों का आयोजन किया गया जहां सेक्टरों के भविष्य, सेक्टरों से संबंधित मुद्दों तथा चुनौतियों, सरकारी विनियमनों तथा प्रोत्साहनों की भूमिका के संबंध में चर्चा की गई।
सेक्टर विशिष्ट सप्ताहों के अतिरिक्त, भारत मंडप ने गुजरात, कर्नाटक तथा लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए विषिष्ट सप्ताहों की भी मेजबानी की। गुजरात राज्य ने भारत मंडप में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जिसमें गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने वर्चुअल तरीके से टिकाऊ विकास के लिए इसकी योजना के साथ राज्य के गतिशल फार्मा सेक्टर को प्रदर्शित किया।
इसी प्रकार, कर्नाटक सप्ताह में कर्नाटक सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा, आईटी एवं बीटी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास, उद्यमशीलता तथा आजीविका मंत्री डॉ. सी एन अष्वथ नारायण के साथ-साथ कर्नाटक सरकार के वृहद एवं मझोले उद्योग मंत्री श्री मुरगेष निरानी भी उपस्थित हुए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत मंडप में लद्दाख सप्ताह के दौरान सतत अवसंरचना, कनेक्टिविटी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तथा पर्यटन जैसे फोकस क्षेत्रों में लद्दाख में अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए कई कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन किए गए।
कर्नाटक सप्ताह के दौरान भारत और यूएई के बीच निवेश संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार तथा गल्फ इस्लामिक इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (जीआईआई) के बीच साझीदारी पर कई घोषणाएं की गईं। भारत में जीआईआई का निवेश दृष्टिकोण समग्र-सेक्टर वाला है और कंपनी की योजना अगले तीन सालों में और 500 मिलियन डॉलर (3,500 करोड़ रुपये) का निवेश करने की है। कर्नाटक राज्य के लिए यह सबसे प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में से एक है।
जलवायु तथा जैवविविधता सप्ताह में भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय बिजली, नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री आर के सिंहऔर भारत सरकार के बिजली, नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी जैसे कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया।
अंतरिक्ष सेक्टर सत्रों को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. के सीवन और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पवन गोयन्‍का एवं इसरो के वैज्ञानिक सचिव श्री उमा महेश्‍वरन आर ने संबोधित किया।
31 अक्टूबर से आरंभ होने वाले शहरी एवं ग्रामीण विकास सप्ताह में संयुक्त सचिव तथा मिशन निदेशक (स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन) श्री कुणाल कुमार, ओएसडी (शहरी परिवहन) श्री जयदीप एवं आर्थिक सलाहकार (आवासन) सहित भारत सरकार के आवासन तथा शहरी मामले मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
अक्टूबर महीने में भारत मंडप में दशहरा तथा नवरात्रि समारोहों के दौरान कई प्रकार की सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन किया गया। इनमें अनगिनत आगंतुकों एवं गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए लोक नृत्य, कहानी सुनाना तथा संगीत आयोजन शमिल थे। भारत मंडप में दीवाली के जारी समारोहों में रंगारंग प्रतिष्ठान, स्वरंगोली या एलईडी रंगोली के रूप में लाइटिंग, पटाखों के वर्चुअल प्रदर्शन तथा भारत और दुबई से सलीम-सुलेमान, ध्रुव और रूह बैंड जैसे विख्यात कलाकारों के प्रदर्शन शामिल थे।
आगंतुकों के उत्साह के परिणामस्वरूप भारत मंडप एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में सबसे अधिक अवलोकन किए जाने वाले मंडपों में से एक बन गया। अक्टूबर के दौरान कार्यकलापों तथा कार्यक्रमों का हजारों आगंतुकों ने बड़े उत्साह और उत्सुकता के साथ अवलोकन किया।
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में भारत मंडप के बारे में और अधिक जानने के लिए कृप्या विजिट करें:
वेबसाइट - . https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
इंस्टाग्राम-. https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
व ट्वीटर - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
लिंकडिन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
यूट्यूब . https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
कू https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई के बारे में और जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए, कृपया विजिट करें -
https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en