Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai crosses two lakh footfalls
India Pavilion is among the most visited pavilions
Witnesses success as a key business and cultural destination
Sector and State specific weeks see success in terms of investment and growth opportunities
05 NOV 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion, inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, on 1stOctober 2021, has successfully completed its first month at the Expo 2020, Dubai.
The India Pavilion has hosted over 2,00,000 visitors as on 3rdNovember with various sector and state specific sessions to discuss India’s growth roadmap. It also secured investment opportunities for the country and celebrated several cultural events to attract visitors.
Commenting on the success of India Pavilion, Dr. Aman Puri, Consul General of India in Dubai & Dy. Commissioner General for India at Expo 2020 Dubai said, “The October month was a huge success for the India Pavilion. We saw a strong visitor turnout and expect this momentum to continue in the coming months”.
“While the India Pavilion will showcase more business opportunities for collaboration and investment, the popularity of India’s festivals, food, and cultural performances, have been crucial aspects in attracting visitors from across the globe”, he added.
The Pavilion started with the Climate & Biodiversity Week from October 3rd-9th. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy conducted various sessions that highlighted India’s renewable energy goals and climate action plan to the world. These weeks were followed by Space and Urban and Rural Development weeks, where discussions around the future of the sectors, the issues and challenges in the sectors, role of the government regulations and incentives were discussed.
Besides sector specific weeks, the India Pavilion also hosted specific weeks for Gujarat, Karnataka and UT of Ladakh. The state of Gujarat organized events at the India Pavilion where Mr. Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat virtually showcased the state’s vibrant Pharma sector along with its plan for sustainable development.
Similarly, the Karnataka Week also witnessed the presence of Shri Murugesh Nirani, Minister, Large and Medium Scale Industries, Government of Karnataka along with Dr. C N Ashwath Narayan, Minister for Higher Education; IT & BT, Science & Technology; Skill Development, Entrepreneurship & Livelihood, Government of Karnataka.
Additionally, a series of events showcasing opportunities in Ladakh across focus sectors like sustainable infrastructure, connectivity, food processing and tourism were discussed during the Ladakh Week at India Pavilion.
The Karnataka week saw announcement on partnership between the Government of Karnataka and Gulf Islamic Investments (GII) to strengthen the investment ties between India and UAE. GII’s investment approach in India is sector-agnostic and the firm plans to invest another USD 500m (INR 3,500 crores) in India in the next 3 years and was one of the key achievements for the state of Karnataka.
The Climate & Biodiversity week saw virtual participation from dignitaries such as Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State, New and Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India & Mr Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
The Space sector sessions were addressed by Dr K. Sivan, Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) & Secretary Department of Space and Dr Pawan Goenka, Chairman, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe) and Shri Mr. Umamaheshwaran R, Scientific Secretary, ISRO.
The Urban and Rural Development week that started from 31 October was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India including, Mr. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (Smart Cities Mission); Mr. Jaideep, OSD (Urban Transport) and Mr Dinesh Kapila, Economic Advisor (Housing).
The month of October at the India Pavilion also witnessed an array of cultural activities during Dusshera and Navratri celebrations. These included folk dances, storytelling and music for countless visitors and dignitaries. The ongoing Diwali celebrations at India Pavilion comprise of colourful installations, lighting in the form of Swarangoli or LED rangoli, virtual display of firecrackers and performances by leading artists such as Salim-Sulaiman, Dhruv and Rooh bands from India and Dubai.
The enthusiasm of visitors resulted in India Pavilion being one of the most visited Pavilions at Expo 2020 Dubai. The activities and events during October were witnessed by hundreds of visitors with zeal and enthusiasm.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایکسپو 2020، دوبئی میں ، انڈیا پویلین نے 2لاکھ زائرین کی تعداد کو پارکرلیاہے
انڈیا پویلین سب سے زیادہ وزٹ کرنے والی پویلین میں سے ایک ہے
اہم کاروباری اور ثقافتی منزل کے طورپرکامیابی کا مشاہدہ کیاگیا
سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے مواقع کے لحاظ سے شعبہ جاتی اورریاستی مخصوص ہفتہ کاکامیابی سے مشاہدہ کیاگیا
05 NOV 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍نومبر:تجارت وصنعت، امور صارفین ، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے یکم اکتوبر 2021کو انڈین پویلین کا افتتاح کیاجس نے ایکسپو2020، دوبئی میں اپنا پہلامہینہ کامیابی سے مکمل کرلیاہے ۔
انڈین پویلین نے 3نومبر ، 2021تک 2لاکھ زائرین کی میزبانی کی ہے ساتھ ہی بھارت کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ پرتبادلہ خیال کے لئے مختلف شعبہ جاتی اور ریاستی طورپرمخصوص اجلاس کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ اس نے ملک کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع بھی موصول کئے اور زائرین کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مختلف ثقافتی تقریبات کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
انڈیاپویلین کی کامیابی پرتبصرہ کرتے ہوئے دوبئی میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل اور ایکسپو2020دوبئی میں بھارت کے ڈپٹی کمشنرجنرل نے کہاکہ اکتوبر کے مہینے میں انڈیاپویلین کو بڑی کامیابی ملی ۔ ہم نے زائرین کا زبردست ٹرن آوٹ دیکھا اور توقع ہے کہ یہ رفتارآنے والے مہینوں میں مسلسل جاری رہے گی ۔
انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ انڈین پویلین تعاون اورسرمایہ کاری کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کاروباری مواقع کی نمائش کرے گا ۔ہندوستان کے تہوارو ں ، کھانا ، اور ثقافتی پروگرام کی مقبولیت، دنیا بھرکے زائرین کو متوجہ کرنے میں اہم پہلورہے ہیں ۔
اس پویلین کا آغاز 3اکتوبر سے 9اکتوبر تک ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہفتے سے ہوا۔ جدید اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے مختلف سیشنز کا انعقاد کیااور دنیا کے لئے ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف اور ماحولیات پر تیارلائحہ عمل کو اجاگرکیا ۔ ان ہفتوں کے بعد خلائی اورشہری اوردیہی ترقی کے ہفتے کی شروعات ہوئی جہاں سیکٹرکے مستقبل ،سیکٹرمیں درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجز،سرکاری ضابطے کا کردار اور مراعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ سیکٹرکے مخصوص ہفتوں کے علاوہ انڈین پویلین نے گجرات ، کرناٹک اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے لداخ کے لئے مخصوص ہفتے کی میزبانی بھی کی ۔ گجرات حکومت نے انڈیا پویلین میں کئی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ، جہاں گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندرپٹیل نے ورچوئل طریقے سے پائیدارترقی کے منصوبے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کے فارما سیکٹر کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
اسی طرح طویل اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب موروگیس نیرانی، ہائرایجوکیشن، آئی پی اینڈ بی پی ، سائنس او رٹکنالوجی ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، تجارت اور ذریعہ معاش کے ریاستی وزیر کی موجودگی میں کرناٹک ہفتے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیاگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریبا ت کی ایک سیریز دکھائی گئی جس میں پائیداربنیادی ڈھانچہ، کنکٹی وٹی ، ڈبہ بندخوراک اور سیاحت جیسے اہم شعبوں پرلداخ میں مواقع کی معلومات فراہم کی گئی اورانڈین پویلین میں لداخ ہفتے کے دوران ان امورپر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
کرناٹک ہفتے کے دوران ،کرناٹک حکومت اور خلیج اسلامی سرمایہ کاری (جی آئی آئی ) کے درمیان پارٹنرشپ پر کئی اعلانات کئے گئے ، تاکہ بھارت اور یواے ای کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مستحکم بنایاجاسکے ۔ بھارت میں جی آئی آئی کا سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق نقطہ نظر سیکٹرسے متعلق ہے اور فرم کا بھارت میں اگلے تین سالوں میں 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر(3500کروڑروپے ) کی سرمایہ کاری کامنصوبہ ہے اور یہ کرناٹک کی اہم حصولیابیو ں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ماحولیات اورحیاتیاتی تنوع ہفتہ کے دوران بجلی ، نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ ، جدید اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی ، کیمیکل اورکھاد کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھگواناتھ کھوبا جدید اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اندوشیکھرچترویدی جیسی شخصیات نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔
بھارتی خلائی تحقیق تنظیم (اسرو کے چیئرمین ) اور خلائی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرکے سیون ،انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اور اتھارائزیشن سینٹرکے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرپون گوئنکا اوراسرو میں سائنسی سکریٹری جناب امہیشورن آرنے خلائی شعبے کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
شہری اوردیہی ترقی کا ہفتہ 31اکتوبر سے شروع ہوا جس میں ہاوسنگ اور شہری امورکی وزارت کے سینیئر افسران ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اورمشن ڈائرکٹرجناب کنال کمار ، اوایس ڈی (شہری ٹرانسپورٹ ) جناب جے دیپ اور اقتصادی مشیر( ہاوسنگ )جناب دنیش کپیلا نے شرکت کی۔
اکتوبر کے مہینے میں انڈین پویلین میں دسہرہ اورنوراتری تقریبات کے دوران ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کی گہماگہمی رہی ۔ ان تقریبات کے دوران لاکھوں زائرین اورشخصیات کے لئے فوک رقص ،قصہ گو اورموسیقی کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیاتھا۔ انڈین پویلین میں جاری تقریبات کے دوران رنگا رنگ تنصیبات، ایل ای ڈی کی شکل میں روشنی، پٹاخوں کی ورچوئل طریقے سے نمائش اور بھارت اوردوبئی سے سلیم سلیمان ، دھرو اورروح بینڈ جیسے بڑے فنکاروں نے اپنے پرفارمنس سے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔
ایکسپو2020دوبئی میں ان رنگارنگ تقریبات اور مختلف پروگراموں کی بدولت انڈین پویلین میں سب سے زیادہ زائرین نے شرکت کی۔اکتوبر مہینے میں سیکڑوں زائرین نے بڑے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ ان پروگراموں اورتقریبات سے لطف اٹھایا۔
ایکسپو2020میں دوبئی میں انڈین پویلین کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں وزٹ کریں ۔
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en