Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stones and dedicates to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath
PM inaugurates Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveils the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya
“Some experiences are so supernatural, so infinite that they cannot be expressed in words this is how I feel at Baba Kedarnath Dham”
“Adi Shankaracharya’s life was as extraordinary as it was devoted to the welfare of the common man”
“Indian philosophy talks about human welfare and looks at life in a holistic way. Adi Shankaracharya
did the work of making the society aware of this truth”
“Our cultural heritage centers of faith are being viewed with deserved and valid pride, as they should be”
“A grand temple of Lord Shri Ram is coming up in Ayodhya. Ayodhya is getting its glory back”
“Today, India sets tough goals and deadlines for itself. Today, it is not acceptable for India to be timid about deadlines and goals”
“Keeping in mind the immense potential and full faith in the capabilities of the people of Uttarakhand, the State government is involved in the ‘Mahayagya’ of Uttarakhand’s development”
05 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stones and dedicated to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath. He inaugurated Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveiled the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya. He also reviewed and inspected the executed and ongoing infrastructure works. The Prime Minister also offered prayers at the Kedarnath Temple. Prayers were offered and celebrations held at 12 Jyotirlingas and 4 dhams and many places of faith all over the country along with the event at Kedarnath Dham, all events were linked to the main event at Kedarnath Dham.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister evoked the great spiritual rishi tradition of India and expressed his indescribable joy on coming to Kedarnath Dham. Recalling his interaction with soldiers at Nowshera yesterday, he said yesterday, on Diwali, he took the feelings of 130 crore Indians to soldiers, today, on Govardhan Puja, he said that I was on the land of soldiers and in the divine presence of Baba Kedar. The Prime Minister quoted a verse from Ramcharitmanas- 'अबिगत अकथ अपार, नेति-नेति नित निगम कह' meaning some experiences are so supernatural, so infinite that they cannot be expressed in words. He said this is how he feels under the shelter of Baba Kedarnath.
The Prime Minister said that new facilities like shelters, facilitation centres will ease the lives of priests and devotees and allow them to fully immerse in the divine experience of the pilgrimage. Recalling the Kedarnath floods in 2013, the Prime Minister noted that damage caused by the floods years ago was unimaginable. He said “people who used to come here used to think that will this our Kedar Dham stand up again? But my inner voice was saying that it will stand with more pride than ever before.” The Prime Minister said due to the grace of Lord Kedar and inspiration of Adi Shankaracharya and his experience of managing the aftermath of the Bhuj Earthquake, he could be of help in those difficult times. He struck a personal note and said that it is a blessing that he could serve the place which nurtured him earlier in his life. He thanked all the workers, priests, Rawal families of the priests, officials and the Chief Minister for relentlessly pursuing the development works at the Dham. I said he kept monitoring the work through drones and other technologies. He said that “this combination of modernity with the eternal on this ancient land, these development works are the result of the natural grace of Lord Shankar.”
Talking about Adi Shankaracharya, Shri Modi said that the meaning of Shankar in Sanskrit is - "शं करोति सः शंकरः". That is, the one who does welfare is Shankar. This grammar was directly proven by Acharya Shankar. His life was as extraordinary as it was devoted to the welfare of the common man, he said. The Prime Minister recalled there was a time when spirituality and religion started getting linked with stereotypes and outdated practices. Whereas, Indian philosophy talks about human welfare and looks at life in a holistic way. Adi Shankaracharya did the work of making the society aware of this truth, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that today, our cultural heritage centers of faith are being viewed with deserved and valid pride, as they should be viewed. “A grand temple of Lord Shri Ram is coming up in Ayodhya. Ayodhya is getting its glory back. Just two days ago, the whole world saw the grand celebration of Deepotsav in Ayodhya. Today we can imagine how the ancient cultural form of India must have been”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said that today’s India is confident about its heritage. “Today, India sets tough goals and deadlines for itself. Today, it is not acceptable for India to be timid about deadlines and goals”, the Prime Minister said. Talking about the contribution of heroes of the Freedom Struggle, the Prime Minister asked the countrymen to visit the places related to the glorious freedom struggle of India and pious places of pilgrimage and get acquainted with the spirit of India.
The Prime Minister said that the third decade of the 21st century belongs to Uttarakhand. He informed that work is going on at a fast pace on the Chardham road project, connecting with the Chardham highways. In future, the work has started so that devotees can come here to Kedarnath ji through cable car. There is also the holy Hemkund Sahib Ji nearby. Work is going on to build a ropeway to make the darshan in Hemkund Sahib ji easy. “Keeping in mind the immense potential and full faith in the capabilities of the people of Uttarakhand, the State government is involved in the ‘mahayagya’ of Uttarakhand’s development”, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded the discipline shown by Uttarakhand in the fight against Corona. Overcoming the geographical difficulties, today Uttarakhand and its people have achieved the target of 100 % single dose vaccination. This is the strength and power of Uttarakhand, he said. “Uttarakhand is situated at a very high elevation. My Uttarakhand will scale even greater heights than its own elevation”, The Prime Minister concluded.
Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi has been reconstructed after the destruction in the 2013 floods. The entire reconstruction work has been undertaken under the guidance of the Prime Minister, who has constantly reviewed and monitored the progress of the project. Today also, the Prime Minister reviewed and inspected the executed and ongoing works along the Saraswati Aasthapath. Key infrastructure projects which have been completed, including Saraswati Retaining Wall Aasthapath and Ghats, Mandakini Retaining Wall Aasthapath, Tirth Purohit Houses and Garud Chatti bridge on river Mandakini. The projects have been completed at a cost of over Rs. 130 crore. He also laid the foundation stone for multiple projects worth over Rs 180 crore, including the Redevelopment of Sangam Ghat, First Aid and Tourist Facilitation Centre, Admin Office and Hospital, two Guest Houses, Police Station, Command & Control Centre, Mandakini Aasthapath Queue Management and Rainshelter and Saraswati Civic Amenity Building.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کیدارناتھ میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھااور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیراعظم نے شری آدی شنکر آچاریہ سمادھی کا افتتاح کیا اور شری آدی شنکرآچاریہ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
‘‘ کچھ تجربات ایسے فوق الفطرت اور اتنے لامحدودہوتے ہیں کہ ان کو الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا ایسا ہی کچھ میں باباکیدار ناتھ دھام میں محسوس کررہا ہوں ’’
‘‘آدی شنکر آچاریہ کی زندگی غیرمعمولی تھی کیونکہ وہ عام انسان کی بہبود کے لئے وقف تھی ’’
‘‘بھارتی فلسفے میں انسانی بہبود کی بات کی جاتی ہے اورزندگی کو کّلی اعتبارسے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔آدی شنکر آچاریہ نے اس حقیقت سے معاشرے کو آگاہ کرنے کا کام کیا’’
‘‘ہماری ثقافتی وراثت، اعتقاد کے مراکز کوفخر کےساتھ دیکھا جارہا ہے، وہ اس کے مستحق ہیں اور انہیں اسی طرح دیکھا جاناچاہئے’’
‘‘ ایودھیا میں بھگوان شری رام کا ایک شاندار مندر تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ایودھیا کو اس کی شان واپس مل رہی ہے’’
‘‘آج بھارت نے اپنے لئے مشکل ہدف اور انہیں مکمل کرنے کی مدت مقرر کی ہے۔ آج بھارت میں معینہ مدتوں اور اہداف کے بارے میں ہچکچاہٹ قابل قبول نہیں ہے’’
‘‘اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کی صلاحیتو ں کے بہت زیادہ امکانات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور ان پر مکمل اعتماد کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے ‘مہایگیہ’ میں مصروف ہے’’
05 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
و زیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیدارناتھ میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیادرکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے شری آدی شنکر آچاریہ سمادھی کا افتتاح کیا اور شری آدی شنکرآچاریہ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق چلائے جانےو الے کاموں کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔وزیراعظم نے کیدارناتھ مندر میں پرارتھنا بھی کی۔کیدارناتھ کی تقریب کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں 12 جیوتر لنگوں ، 4دھاموں میں اور عقیدت کے بہت سے مقامات پر بھی پرارتھنا اور تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان تمام تقریبات کو کیدارناتھ کی اہم تقریب سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی عظیم روحانی رشی روایت کی تعریف کی اور کیدارناتھ آنے کے اپنے ناقابل بیان احساس کا اظہار کیا۔گزشتہ روز نوشیرہ میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ روز دیوالی کے دن انہوں نے 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے احساسات کو فوجیوں تک پہنچایا اور آج گووردھن پوجا کے موقع پر وہ فوجیوں کی سرزمین پر موجود ہیں ، جہاں پر باباکیدار کی متبرک موجودگی بھی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے رام چرت مانس کی چوپائیوں کا حوالہ بھی دیا: 'अबिगत अकथ अपार, नेति-नेति नित निगम कह' اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کچھ تجربات اتنے فوق الفطرت اور ایسے لامحدود ہوتے ہیں کہ ان کو الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا ہی مجھے بابا کیدار ناتھ کی پناہ میں آکر محسوس ہوا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی سہولیات مثلاََ شیلٹروں تسہیل کے مراکز سے پجاریوں او ر بھگتو ں کی زندگی میں آسانی آئے گی اور وہ اس تیرتھ استھان کے روحانی تجربے میں پوری طرح ڈوب سکیں گے۔ سال 2013 میں کیدارناتھ میں آنے والے سیلاب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برسوں پہلے سیلاب سے جو نقصان ہوا تھا اس کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جاسکتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ جولوگ یہاں آیاکرتے ہیں، وہ سوچتے ہیں کہ کیا ہمارا کیداردھام ایک بار پھر کھڑا ہوگا ؟ لیکن میرے اندر کی آواز کہہ رہی تھی کہ یہ پہلے سے زیادہ فخر کے ساتھ کھڑ ا ہوگا۔’’ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان کیدار کی مہربانی سے اور آدی شنکر آچاریہ کی تحریک سے اور بھج زلزلے کے بعد اس سلسلے میں انتظامات کرنے کے اپنے تجربےسے وہ ان مشکل لمحات میں مددکرسکے ۔ انہوں نے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کا ذکرکیا اور کہا کہ یہ ان پر کی جانے والی کرپا ہی ہے کہ وہ اس مقام کی خدمت کرسکے ،جس نے ان کی زندگی میں اس سے قبل ان کی نشوونما کی ۔انہوں نے تمام ورکرز ، پجاریوں ، پجاریوں کے راول خاندانوں ، افسروں اور وزیراعلیٰ کا دھام میں مسلسل ترقیاتی کاموں کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈرون اور دیگر ٹکنالوجیز کے ذریعہ کام کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ اس قدیم سرزمین پر جدیدیت کےساتھ روحانیت کا یہ اشتراک ، یہ ترقیاتی کام بھگوان شنکر کی کرپا کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ ’’
آدی شنکر آچاریہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سنسکرت میں شنکر کا مطلب "शं करोति सः शंकरः".ہے ۔ یعنی جو فلاح کرتا ہے وہ شنکر ہے ۔اس گرامر کی آچاریہ شنکر نے براہ راست تصدیق کی ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی غیر معمولی تھی ،کیونکہ وہ عام لوگوں کی بہبود کے لئے وقف تھی ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا کہ جب روحانیت اور مذہب فرسودہ رسومات میں تبدیل ہوگئے ہیں جبکہ بھارتی فلسفہ انسانی بہبود کی بات کرتا ہے اور زندگی کو کلّی اعتبارسے دیکھتا ہے ۔ آدی شنکر آچاریہ نے معاشرے کو اس حقیقت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لئے کام کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے زوردے کر کہا کہ آج ہماری ثقافتی وراثت اور اعتقاد کے مراکز کو مناسب فخر کے ساتھ دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ وہ اسی کے مستحق ہیں اور انہیں اسی طرح دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ایودھیا میں بھگوان شری رام کا ایک شاندار مندرتعمیر کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ایودھیاکو اپنی شان واپس مل رہی ہے ۔ محض دورو ز قبل پوری دنیا نے ایودھیا میں شاندار دیپوتسو دیکھا۔ آج ہم اس بات کا تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ بھارت کی قدیم ثقافتی شکل کیا ہونی چاہئے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت اپنی وراثت کے بارے میں پُر اعتماد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا : ‘‘ آج بھارت نے اپنے لئے مشکل اہداف اور معینہ مدت قائم کی ہے۔آج معینہ مدت اور اہداف کے بارے میں ہچکچاہٹ بھارت کے لئے قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔’’ جنگ آزادی کے مجاہدین کی خدمات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اہل وطن سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کی شاندار جنگ آزادی سے متعلق مقامات اور مقدس تیرتھ کے مقامات کودیکھیں اور بھارت کی روح سے واقف ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صد ی کی تیسری دہائی کا تعلق اتراکھنڈ سے ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چار دھام روڈ پروجیکٹ پر کام بہت تیزی سے چل رہا ہے ۔ یہ سڑک چار دھام ہائی و یزسے جُڑ ے گی۔ مستقبل میں ،کام شروع کیا جاچکا ہے کہ بھگت کیدارناتھ جی میں کیبل کار کے ذریعہ آسکیں گے۔ قریب ہی مقدس ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی بھی ہیں۔ ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی میں درشن کرنے کوآسان بنانے کے لئے ایک راپ وے تیار کرنے پر بھی کام چل رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا:‘‘زبردست امکانات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کی صلاحیتوں پر پورا اعتماد کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے مہایگیہ میں مصروف ہے ۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں اتراکھنڈ نے جس ڈسپلن کا مظاہرہ کیا اس کی تعریف کی ۔ جغرافیائی مشکلات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے آج اتراکھنڈ اور اس کے عوام نے 100فیصد ایک خوراک کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کی طاقت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ بہت اونچے مقام پر واقع ہے ۔ میرا اتراکھنڈ اپنی اونچائی سے بھی زیادہ بلندیاں سرکرے گا۔’’
شری آدی شنکر آچاریہ سمادھی کو 2013 کے سیلاب میں تباہی کے بعد پھر سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔تعمیر نو کے پورے کام کو وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں انجام دیا گیا ہے ،جنہوں نے پروجیکٹ کے کام کاج کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا ہے اورنگرانی کی ہے ۔ آج بھی وزیراعظم نے سرسوتی آستھا پتھ کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری کام کاج ، حال ہی میں مکمل کئے گئے کلیدی بنیادی ڈھا نچہ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ جن میں سرسوتی پشتہ دیوار آستھا پتھ اور گھاٹ ، منداکنی پشتہ دیوار آستھا پتھ ، تیرتھ پروہت ہاؤسیز او ر دریائے منداکنی پر گروڑ چٹی برج شامل ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 130 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 180 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں سنگم گھاٹ ، فرسٹ ایڈ اور ٹورسٹ فیسیلی ٹیشن سینٹر ایڈمن آفس اور اسپتال ، دو گیسٹ ہاؤسز ، پولیس اسٹیشن ، کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر ، منداکنی آستھا پتھ کیو مینجمنٹ اور رین شیلٹر اورسرسوتی سوِک امینیٹی بلڈنگ شامل ہیں۔