प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केदारनाथ में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री आदि शंकराचार्य समाधि का उद्घाटन किया और श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
"कुछ अनुभव इतने अलौकिक, इतने अनंत होते हैं कि उन्हें शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं किया जा सकता, बाबा केदारनाथ धाम में आकर मेरी अनुभूति ऐसी ही होती है"
"आदि शंकराचार्य का पूरा जीवन जितना असाधारण था, उतना ही जन-साधारण के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित था"
"भारतीय दर्शन मानव कल्याण की बात करता है और जीवन को समग्र रूप से देखता है, आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने समाज को इस सत्य से परिचित कराने का काम किया”
" अब हमारी आस्था के सांस्कृतिक विरासत केन्द्रों को उसी गौरवभाव से देखा जा रहा है, जैसा देखा जाना चाहिए"
"आज अयोध्या में भगवान श्रीराम का भव्य मंदिर बन रहा है, अयोध्या को अपना गौरव वापस मिल रहा है"
“आज, भारत अपने लिए कठिन लक्ष्य और समय-सीमा निर्धारित करता है, आज देश को समय-सीमा और लक्ष्यों को लेकर भयभीत रहना मंजूर नहीं है"
"उत्तराखंड के लोगों के अपार सामर्थ्य और अपनी क्षमताओं में पूर्ण विश्वास को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्य सरकार उत्तराखंड के विकास के 'महायज्ञ' में शामिल है"
05 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केदारनाथ में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने श्री आदि शंकराचार्य समाधि का उद्घाटन किया और श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने पूरे हो चुके और अभी जारी अवसंरचना से जुड़े कार्यों की समीक्षा की और इनका निरीक्षण भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने केदारनाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की। पूरे देश में 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों तथा 4 धामों और आस्था के कई अन्य स्थानों पर पूजा-अर्चना की गई एवं समारोह आयोजित किए गए। ये सभी कार्यक्रम तथा केदारनाथ धाम का कार्यक्रम, केदारनाथ धाम के मुख्य कार्यक्रम से जुड़े थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की महान आध्यात्मिक ऋषि परंपरा का आह्वान किया और कहा कि केदारनाथ धाम आने की अपनी अनुभूति को वे शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं कर सकते। नौशेरा में सैनिकों के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कल दिवाली पर उन्होंने 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की भावनाओं को सैनिकों तक पहुंचाया और आज गोवर्धन पूजा के अवसर पर मैं सैनिकों की भूमि पर मौजूद हूँ तथा बाबा केदार की दिव्य उपस्थिति के सानिध्य में हूँ। प्रधानमंत्री ने रामचरितमानस के एक श्लोक का उदाहरण दिया- ' अबिगत अकथ अपार, नेति-नेति नित निगम कह' अर्थात् कुछ अनुभव इतने अलौकिक, इतने अनंत होते हैं कि उन्हें शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा केदारनाथ की शरण में उन्हें ऐसी ही अनुभूति होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ठहरने के स्थानों, स्वागत केंद्रों जैसी नई सुविधाओं से पुरोहितों तथा श्रद्धालुओं का जीवन आसान होगा और उन्हें तीर्थाटन के अलौकिक अनुभव में पूर्ण रूप से डूब जाने का अवसर मिलेगा। वर्ष 2013 की केदारनाथ जल-प्रलय को याद करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा वर्षों पहले बाढ़ के पानी से जो नुकसान यहां हुआ था, वह अकल्पनीय था। उन्होंने कहा, “जो लोग यहां आते थे, वे सोचते थे कि क्या हमारा केदार धाम फिर से उठ खड़ा होगा? लेकिन मेरे भीतर की आवाज कह रही थी कि यह पहले से अधिक आन-बान-शान के साथ खड़ा होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान केदार की अनुकम्पा और आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रेरणा तथा भुज भूकम्प के बाद के हालात से निपटने में उनके अपने अनुभव से वे उन मुसीबत भरे समय में मदद करने में सक्षम हुये थे। उन्होंने अपनी निजी भावना प्रकट करते हुये कहा कि उन्हें यहां की सेवा करने का आशीर्वाद है और इसी आशीर्वाद ने पहले भी उनके जीवन को दिशा दी है। उन्होंने धाम में विकास कार्यों के लिये अथक परिश्रम करने पर सभी कामगारों, पुजारियों, रावल परिवार के पुरोहितों, अधिकारियों और मुख्यमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया, जो ड्रोन और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के जरिये कार्य की लगातार निगरानी करते रहे। उन्होंने कहा, “इस आदि भूमि पर शाश्वत के साथ आधुनिकता का यह मेल, विकास के ये काम भगवान शंकर की सहज कृपा का ही परिणाम हैं।”
आदि शंकराचार्य का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संस्कृत में शंकर का अर्थ “शं करोति सः शंकरः” होता है, यानी जो कल्याण करे, वही शंकर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्याकरण को भी आचार्य शंकर ने प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाणित कर दिया। उनका पूरा जीवन जितना असाधारण था, उतना ही वे जन-साधारण के कल्याण के लिये समर्पित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि एक ऐसा भी समय था, जब अध्यात्म और धर्म को केवल रूढ़ियों और पुरातन कर्म-कांड से जोड़कर देखा जाने लगा था। लेकिन, भारतीय दर्शन तो मानव कल्याण की बात करता है और जीवन को पूर्णता के साथ देखता है। आदि शंकराचार्य ने समाज को इस सत्य से परिचित कराने का काम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को, आस्था के केंद्रों को उसी गौरवमय भाव से देखा जा रहा है, जैसा उसे देखा जाना चाहिये। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज अयोध्या में भगवान श्रीराम का भव्य मंदिर पूरे गौरव के साथ बन रहा है। अयोध्या को उसका गौरव वापस मिल रहा है। अभी दो दिन पहले ही अयोध्या में दीपोत्सव का भव्य आयोजन पूरी दुनिया ने देखा। आज हम यह कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि भारत का प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक स्वरूप कैसा रहा होगा।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत अपनी विरासत के प्रति आत्मविश्वास से परिपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अब देश अपने लिये बड़े लक्ष्य तय करता है, कठिन समय-सीमायें निर्धारित करता है।
समय के दायरे में बंधकर भयभीत होना अब भारत को मंजूर नहीं है।”स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महानायकों के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों का आह्वान किया कि वे भारत के गौरवशाली स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से सम्बंधित स्थानों तथा पवित्र तीर्थस्थलों को जाकर देखें तथा भारत की प्राण-चेतना से परिचित हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का तीसरा दशक उत्तराखंड का है। उन्होंने बताया कि चारधाम राजमार्ग को जोड़ने वाली चारधाम सड़क परियोजना पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। उस परियोजना पर भी काम शुरू हो गया है जिसके माध्यम से श्रद्धालु यहां भविष्य में केबल कार के जरिए केदारनाथ जी के दर्शन कर सकेंगे। पास में ही पवित्र हेमकुंड साहिब जी भी है। हेमकुंड साहिब जी के दर्शन को सुगम बनाने के लिए रोपवे बनाने का काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “उत्तराखंड के लोगों की अपार क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और उनकी योग्यताओं में पूर्ण विश्वास करते हुए, राज्य सरकार उत्तराखंड के विकास के ‘महायज्ञ’ में शामिल है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उत्तराखंड द्वारा दिखाए गए अनुशासन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भौगोलिक कठिनाइयों को पार करते हुए आज उत्तराखंड और उसके लोगों ने शत-प्रतिशत रूप से टीके की एक खुराक का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। यही उत्तराखंड की शक्ति और ताकत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “उत्तराखंड काफी ऊंचाई पर स्थित है। मेरा उत्तराखंड अपनी ऊंचाई से भी ऊपर जाकर नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा।”
वर्ष 2013 की बाढ़ में ध्वस्त हुई श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की समाधि का पुनर्निर्माण किया गया है। यह संपूर्ण पुनर्निर्माण कार्य प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में किया गया है। उन्होंने इस परियोजना की प्रगति की लगातार समीक्षा और निगरानी की है। आज भी प्रधानमंत्री ने सरस्वती आस्थापथ के इर्दगिर्द चल रहे एवं पूरे हो चुके कार्यों की समीक्षा की एवं उनका निरीक्षण किया। बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी जो परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, उनमें सरस्वती आस्थापथ एवं घाट के इर्दगिर्द सुरक्षा की दीवार, मंदाकिनी आस्थापथ के इर्दगिर्द सुरक्षा की दीवार, तीर्थ पुरोहित गृह और मंदाकिनी नदी पर गरुड़ चट्टी पुल शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं को 130 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से पूरा किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संगम घाट के पुनर्विकास, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा एवं पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र, प्रशासनिक कार्यालय एवं अस्पताल, दो अतिथि गृह, पुलिस स्टेशन, कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर, मंदाकिनी आस्थापथ कतार प्रबंधन और रेनशेल्टर एवं सरस्वती नागरिक सुविधा भवन सहित 180 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stones and dedicates to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath
PM inaugurates Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveils the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya
“Some experiences are so supernatural, so infinite that they cannot be expressed in words this is how I feel at Baba Kedarnath Dham”
“Adi Shankaracharya’s life was as extraordinary as it was devoted to the welfare of the common man”
“Indian philosophy talks about human welfare and looks at life in a holistic way. Adi Shankaracharya
did the work of making the society aware of this truth”
“Our cultural heritage centers of faith are being viewed with deserved and valid pride, as they should be”
“A grand temple of Lord Shri Ram is coming up in Ayodhya. Ayodhya is getting its glory back”
“Today, India sets tough goals and deadlines for itself. Today, it is not acceptable for India to be timid about deadlines and goals”
“Keeping in mind the immense potential and full faith in the capabilities of the people of Uttarakhand, the State government is involved in the ‘Mahayagya’ of Uttarakhand’s development”
05 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stones and dedicated to the Nation various development projects in Kedarnath. He inaugurated Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveiled the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya. He also reviewed and inspected the executed and ongoing infrastructure works. The Prime Minister also offered prayers at the Kedarnath Temple. Prayers were offered and celebrations held at 12 Jyotirlingas and 4 dhams and many places of faith all over the country along with the event at Kedarnath Dham, all events were linked to the main event at Kedarnath Dham.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister evoked the great spiritual rishi tradition of India and expressed his indescribable joy on coming to Kedarnath Dham. Recalling his interaction with soldiers at Nowshera yesterday, he said yesterday, on Diwali, he took the feelings of 130 crore Indians to soldiers, today, on Govardhan Puja, he said that I was on the land of soldiers and in the divine presence of Baba Kedar. The Prime Minister quoted a verse from Ramcharitmanas- 'अबिगत अकथ अपार, नेति-नेति नित निगम कह' meaning some experiences are so supernatural, so infinite that they cannot be expressed in words. He said this is how he feels under the shelter of Baba Kedarnath.
The Prime Minister said that new facilities like shelters, facilitation centres will ease the lives of priests and devotees and allow them to fully immerse in the divine experience of the pilgrimage. Recalling the Kedarnath floods in 2013, the Prime Minister noted that damage caused by the floods years ago was unimaginable. He said “people who used to come here used to think that will this our Kedar Dham stand up again? But my inner voice was saying that it will stand with more pride than ever before.” The Prime Minister said due to the grace of Lord Kedar and inspiration of Adi Shankaracharya and his experience of managing the aftermath of the Bhuj Earthquake, he could be of help in those difficult times. He struck a personal note and said that it is a blessing that he could serve the place which nurtured him earlier in his life. He thanked all the workers, priests, Rawal families of the priests, officials and the Chief Minister for relentlessly pursuing the development works at the Dham. I said he kept monitoring the work through drones and other technologies. He said that “this combination of modernity with the eternal on this ancient land, these development works are the result of the natural grace of Lord Shankar.”
Talking about Adi Shankaracharya, Shri Modi said that the meaning of Shankar in Sanskrit is - "शं करोति सः शंकरः". That is, the one who does welfare is Shankar. This grammar was directly proven by Acharya Shankar. His life was as extraordinary as it was devoted to the welfare of the common man, he said. The Prime Minister recalled there was a time when spirituality and religion started getting linked with stereotypes and outdated practices. Whereas, Indian philosophy talks about human welfare and looks at life in a holistic way. Adi Shankaracharya did the work of making the society aware of this truth, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that today, our cultural heritage centers of faith are being viewed with deserved and valid pride, as they should be viewed. “A grand temple of Lord Shri Ram is coming up in Ayodhya. Ayodhya is getting its glory back. Just two days ago, the whole world saw the grand celebration of Deepotsav in Ayodhya. Today we can imagine how the ancient cultural form of India must have been”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said that today’s India is confident about its heritage. “Today, India sets tough goals and deadlines for itself. Today, it is not acceptable for India to be timid about deadlines and goals”, the Prime Minister said. Talking about the contribution of heroes of the Freedom Struggle, the Prime Minister asked the countrymen to visit the places related to the glorious freedom struggle of India and pious places of pilgrimage and get acquainted with the spirit of India.
The Prime Minister said that the third decade of the 21st century belongs to Uttarakhand. He informed that work is going on at a fast pace on the Chardham road project, connecting with the Chardham highways. In future, the work has started so that devotees can come here to Kedarnath ji through cable car. There is also the holy Hemkund Sahib Ji nearby. Work is going on to build a ropeway to make the darshan in Hemkund Sahib ji easy. “Keeping in mind the immense potential and full faith in the capabilities of the people of Uttarakhand, the State government is involved in the ‘mahayagya’ of Uttarakhand’s development”, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded the discipline shown by Uttarakhand in the fight against Corona. Overcoming the geographical difficulties, today Uttarakhand and its people have achieved the target of 100 % single dose vaccination. This is the strength and power of Uttarakhand, he said. “Uttarakhand is situated at a very high elevation. My Uttarakhand will scale even greater heights than its own elevation”, The Prime Minister concluded.
Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi has been reconstructed after the destruction in the 2013 floods. The entire reconstruction work has been undertaken under the guidance of the Prime Minister, who has constantly reviewed and monitored the progress of the project. Today also, the Prime Minister reviewed and inspected the executed and ongoing works along the Saraswati Aasthapath. Key infrastructure projects which have been completed, including Saraswati Retaining Wall Aasthapath and Ghats, Mandakini Retaining Wall Aasthapath, Tirth Purohit Houses and Garud Chatti bridge on river Mandakini. The projects have been completed at a cost of over Rs. 130 crore. He also laid the foundation stone for multiple projects worth over Rs 180 crore, including the Redevelopment of Sangam Ghat, First Aid and Tourist Facilitation Centre, Admin Office and Hospital, two Guest Houses, Police Station, Command & Control Centre, Mandakini Aasthapath Queue Management and Rainshelter and Saraswati Civic Amenity Building.