President's Secretariat
President of India's Greetings on the Eve of Deepawali
03 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Deepawali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Deepawali, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Deepawali festival symbolizes the victory of good over evil and light over darkness. This festival is largely celebrated by people following different beliefs across various sections of our society. The auspicious occasion of Deepawali gives message of mutual affection, fraternity and brotherhood. Infact, it is an occasion to share our prosperity and happiness with each other.
Let us, celebrate this festival together in a clean and safe manner and resolve to contribute in conservation & protection of environment”.
Please Click Here to see the President's Message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
03 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"தீபாவளி புனிதத் திருநாளை முன்னிட்டு இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் வாழும் நமது மக்களுக்கு எனது மனப்பூர்வ வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
தீமையை எதிர்த்து நன்மை வென்றதையும் இருளை எதிர்த்து ஒளி வென்றதையும் தீபாவளி குறிக்கிறது. நமது சமுதாயத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பல்வேறு நம்பிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றும் மக்களால் இப்பண்டிகை பெரிதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. பரஸ்பர அன்பு, நட்பு, சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றின் செய்தியை தீபாவளி புனித பண்டிகை வழங்குகிறது. உண்மையில், நமது வளம் மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியை அடுத்தவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பு இது.
இந்த பண்டிகையை நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து தூய்மையுடனும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் கொண்டாடி சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு பங்களிக்க உறுதி ஏற்போம்," என்று தமது வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.