President's Secretariat
President of India's Greetings on the Eve of Deepawali
03 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Deepawali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Deepawali, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Deepawali festival symbolizes the victory of good over evil and light over darkness. This festival is largely celebrated by people following different beliefs across various sections of our society. The auspicious occasion of Deepawali gives message of mutual affection, fraternity and brotherhood. Infact, it is an occasion to share our prosperity and happiness with each other.
Let us, celebrate this festival together in a clean and safe manner and resolve to contribute in conservation & protection of environment”.
Please Click Here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों को दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
03 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने देशवासियों को दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा “दीपावली के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों और विदेश में बसे सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
दीपावली का त्योहार बुराई पर अच्छाई और अंधकार पर प्रकाश की विजय का पर्व है। भारत में यह त्योहार अलग-अलग मान्यताओं का अनुसरण करने वाले विभिन्न वर्गों में व्यापक स्तर पर मनाया जाता है और दीपावली का यह शुभ अवसर परस्पर प्रेम, भाईचारे और मैत्री का संदशे देता है। वास्तव में, यह त्योहार हमारी समृद्धि और खुशियों को, धन-धान्य को, एक दूसरे के साथ साझा करने का अनुपम अवसर प्रदान करता है।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर, इस लोकरंजक त्योहार को स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित तरीके से मनाएं और पर्यावरण की रक्षा में योगदान करने का संकल्प लें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।