Ministry of Steel
NMDC’s Best Ever October month Performance
03 NOV 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd., (NMDC) under Ministry of Steel continues to outperform itself with iron ore production of 3.33MT and sales of 3.58 MT in the month of October. The mining major registered a growth of 37% in production, the highest ever in any October month since inception and a rise of 42% in iron ore sales over the CPLY on the back of strong domestic demand.
Cumulative production and sale figures for the first seven months of the FY22, up to October2021, stood at 21.04 MT and 22.08 MT respectivelyrecording the best ever performance for any October month. The company achieved a 43% increase in production, which includes the 0.5 MT produced from Donimalai this October, and 43% in sales over the same period last year.
(in Million Tonnes)
October
2020
October
2021
Up by
%
Upto October
2020
Upto October 2021
Up by
%
Production
2.43
3.33
37%
14.66
21.04
43%
Sales
2.52
3.58
42%
15.43
22.08
43%
Congratulating the NMDC team for yet another impressive performance, CMD NMDC
Shri Sumit Deb said, “As India’s largest iron ore producer, NMDC’s performance is an indication of the prevailingpositive market sentiment of the mining and manufacturing sector. We have more than one reason to celebrate the festive month of October. I’d like to congratulate the team on yet another excellent month and wish everyone on behalf of the NMDC family happy festivities.”

पोलाद मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खानिज विकास महामंडळाची ऑक्टोबर महिन्यातील आत्तापर्यंतची सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी
03 NOV 2021 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास महामंडळाने ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात 3.33 मेट्रिक टन पोलाद उत्पादन आणि 3 .58 मेट्रिक टन विक्री करून स्वतःची कामगिरी आणखी उंचावली आहे.
खानिकर्म क्षेत्रातील या अग्रगण्य कंपनीने उत्पादनात 37% वाढ नोंदवली आहे, तर गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत झालेल्या विक्रीच्या आकडेवारीतही 42 टक्‍क्‍यांची वाढ नोंदवली आहे. कंपनीच्या सुरुवातीपासून कोणत्याही वर्षीच्या ऑक्टोबर महिन्यातील उत्पादनांशी तुलना करता हे सर्वाधिक उत्पादन आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे पोलादाची विक्रीसुद्धा गेल्या वर्षातील याच आर्थिक वर्ष 21 -22 या वर्षात पहिल्या सात महिन्यातील एकूण उत्पादन आणि विक्रीची आकडेवारी 21.04 मेट्रिक टन ,तर ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंतची 22.08 मेट्रिक टन आहे. ही आत्तापर्यंतच्या ऑक्टोबर महिन्यातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी आहे.
(in Million Tonnes)
October
2020
October
2021
Up by
%
Upto October
2020
Upto October 2021
Up by
%
Production
2.43
3.33
37%
14.66
21.04
43%
Sales
2.52
3.58
42%
15.43
22.08
43%
या कंपनीने उत्पादनात 43% वाढ साध्य केली यामध्ये दोनीमलाई येथील उत्पादनाचा 0.5 मेट्रिक टन एवढा वाटा आहे तसेच गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात झालेल्या विक्री पेक्षा विक्रीही 43% नी वाढली आहे.