Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CDS General Bipin Rawat delivers Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture 2021
01 NOV 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prasar Bharati’s celebrations marking the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October, 2021, All India Radio’s prestigious Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture was delivered by India's first Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat PVSM,UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, ADC, wherein he dwelled on ‘The Role of Indian Armed Forces in Nation Building’.
While recounting India's great history and tracing the genesis of India as a federation of intricately linked smaller kingdoms under the aegis of Mauryan Empire, General Bipin Rawat mentioned that our nation is a fascinating and complex amalgam of many cultures; 22 scheduled languages, over 200 dialects, a dozen ethnic groups, seven religious communities with several sects and sub-sects and 68 socio-cultural sub regions. He emphasised the role of Sardar Patel in envisioning an Indian Nation that is united in diversity; resolute and determined to emerge as a power, capable of rising to any challenge, based on intrinsic strength.
Eloquent in his praise for Sardar Patel’s mission and the herculean task of integrating 565 princely states into a sovereign India, General Rawat said that the pillars of nation building could be surmised as security, justice, economic development and democratic polity and acknowledged the tireless efforts of Sardar Patel in assembling a consensus with the princely states while judiciously employing stratagem prevalent since the age of Chanakya.
General Rawat highlighted that in consonance with the Bhagwad Gita which says, “Considering your own duty, you should not waiver”, all cadets of Indian Military Academy, before conclusion of their training, pledge allegiance to the oath that emphasizes that the safety, honour and welfare of the nation is sacrosanct, followed by the honour, welfare and comfort of the men under command whereas individual ease, comfort and safety comes last, always and every time at the moment of reckoning.
General Rawat asserted that inculcation of secularism, discipline, integrity, loyalty, espirit-de-corps along with the novel concept of loyalty to the constitutionally elected government has made the Indian armed forces contribute to the political stability of the nation. The laudatory contribution of BRO (Border Roads Organisation) NCC (National Cadet Corps) coupled with the succor and relief brought by Armed forces during man made or natural disasters have been sterling examples of its resolute service to the nation.
Elaborating further, General Rawat said that deployment of the armed forces in the remote areas through cantonments and military stations in inaccessible areas have contributed to the local economy through developmental projects. The contribution of Indian armed forces to UN peace-keeping missions since the mid 50s till date and defence cooperation offered by India in present world has emerged as an important diplomatic endeavour.
The Chief of Defence Staff of India General Bipin Rawat concluded the Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture-2021 by reiterating that India’s unity in diversity shall remain intact due to the virtues of sacrifice, loyalty and discipline of the Indian Armed forces.
Sardar Patel Memorial Lectures since 1955 are an annual feature organized by All India Radio commemorating the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhhai Patel, known as the “Iron Man of India”. Sardar Patel, one of the key integrating forces of the nascent nation and an integral part of India’s Independence Movement was also free India’s first Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
A galaxy of luminaries including Dr. C. Rajagopalachari, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Dr. Karan Singh, Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Shri Ajit Doval, Dr. S. Jaishankar has adorned this podium in the past to deliver this annual lecture.
Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture 2021 delivered by General Bipin Rawat was broadcast on All India Radio network on 31st October, 2021 at 9:30 PM. The visual version was broadcast on DD National at 10 PM on the same day. The lecture is now available on All India Radio’s YouTube channel ‘akashvaniair’.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت نے سردار پٹیل میموریئل لیکچر 2021 پیش کیا
01 NOV 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
31 اکتوبر 2021 کو سردار ولّبھ بھائی پٹیل کی سالگرہ کے ،موقع پر پرسار بھارتی کے تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے دفاعی عملے کے پہلے سربراہ ، پی وی ایس ایم یو وائی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وائی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی ، جنرل بپن راوت نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی ممتاز سردار پٹیل میموریئل لیکچر کو پیش کیا جہاں انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں بھارتی مصلح افواج کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
ہندوستان کی عظیم تاریخ اور موریہ سلطنت کے زیر سایہ چھوٹی سلطنتوں سے جڑی وفاقیت کے طور پر بھارت کی ابتدائی ادوار کی دریافت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جنرل بپن راوت نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ہمارا ملک متعدد ثقافتوں کا دل چسپ اور پیچیدہ امالگم ہے ۔ یہاں متعدد طبقات اور ذیلی طبقات اور 68 سماجی اقتصادی ذیلی خطوں کے ساتھ 22 شیڈول زبانیں ، 200 سے زیادہ مقامی زبان بولنے والے ، ایک درجن نسلی گروپوں اور 7 مذہبی برادریاں ہیں ۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک بھارتی قوم کے لئے سردار پٹیل کے تصور کا کردار تنوع میں اتحاد ، عزم مصمم اور ایک طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کا عزم ، کسی بھی چیلنج سے ابھرنے کی صلاحیت اور اندرونی طاقت پر مبنی ہے ۔
سردار پٹیل کے مشن اور ایک خود مختار بھارت میں 565 شاہی ریاستوں کو ملانے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جنرل راوت نے کہا کہ ملک کی تعمیر کے ستون کو سلامتی ، انصاف ، اقتصادی ترقی اور جمہوری نظام کے طور پر اندازہ کیاجا سکتا ہے اور شاہی ریاستوں کو اتفاق رائے سے ملانے میں سردار پٹیل کی بے انتہا کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے ۔ جبکہ چانکیہ کے زمانے سے رائج حکمت عملی کو سمجھداری سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
جنرل راوت نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بھگوت گیتا کے مطابق جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘ اپنے فرائض کو سمجھتے ہوئے ، آپ کو دستبردار نہیں ہونا چاہیئے ’’۔ انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی کے تمام کیڈٹس اپنی تربیت سے اختتام سے قبل وفاداری کا عہد لیتے ہیں ۔ جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ ملک کی حفاظت ، عزّت اور فلاح و بہبود اوّل ہے ۔ اس کے بعد لوگوں کی عزت ، فلاح و بہبود اور آرام و سکون ہے ۔ جبکہ انفرادی طور پر آسانی، راحت اور حفاظت ہمیشہ آخر میں آتی ہے ۔
جنرل راوت نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئینی طور پر منتخب حکومت کے لئے وفاداری کے تصور کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکولرزم ، نظم و ضبط ، سالمیت ، وفاداری ، اسپریٹ – ڈی کارپس کی لازمیت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بھارتی مسلح فورسیز نے ملک کی سیاسی استحکام کو تعاون دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بی آر او، این سی سی تعاون کی تعریف کی اور بتایا کہ قدرتی آفات کے دوران مسلح افواج ہی راحتی امداد پہنچاتی ہے ۔ ملک کی خدمت میں ان کے عزم کی شاندار مثالیں ہیں ۔
جنرل راوت نے مزید کہا کہ کنٹونمینٹ کے ذریعہ دور دراز علاقوں میں مسلح افواج کی تعیناتی اور پہنچ سے باہر علاقوں میں ملٹری اسٹیشن سےمختلف پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ مقامی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہواہے ۔ 50 کی دہائی کے وسط سے آج کی تاریخ تک اقوام متحدہ امن مشن کے لئے بھارتی مسلح فورسیز کا تعاون اور موجودہ دنیا میں بھارت کی طرف سے پیش کی جارہی دفاعی تعاون ایک اہم سفارتی کوشش کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔
دفاعی عملہ کے سربراہ جنرل بپن راوت نے سردار پٹیل میموریئل لیکچر 2021 کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کی کہ تنوع میں بھارت کا اتحاد قربانی، وفاداری اور بھارتی مسلح افواج کے نظم و ضبط کی خوبیوں کی وجہ سے برقرار رہے گا ۔
1955 کے بعد سے ہی سردار پٹیل میموریئل لیکچر پیش کیا جا تاہے جو ایک سالانہ فیچرس ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے مرد آہن کے طور پر مشہور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یاد میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی ماتحتی میں عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے ۔ سردار پٹیل ایک ایسی شخصیت ہے جنہوں نے ٹکڑوں میں بٹے ہوئے ریاستوں کو ایک ساتھ ضم کیا اور وہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کے اٹوٹ حصہ بھی رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ سردار پٹیل ہندوستان کے پہلے اطلات و نشریات کے پہلے وزیر بھی رہے ہیں ۔
اس سے قبل ماضی میں ڈاکٹر سی راجا گوپالاچاری ، ڈاکٹر ذاکر حسین ، ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ ، ڈاکٹر کے کستوری رنگن ، جناب اجیت ڈوبھال ، ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر جیسی شخصیات نے یہ سالانہ لیکچر دے کر کے اس پوڈیم کو زینت بخشی ہے ۔
جنرل بپن راوت کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا سردار پٹیل میموریئل لیکچر 2021 31 اکتوبر 2021 کو رات 9 بج کر 30 منٹ پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو نیٹ ور ک پر نشر کیا گیا ۔ اسی دن رات 10 بجے ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر اس ویژوئل ورژن کو نشر کیا گیا۔ یہ لیکچر آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے یو ٹیوب چینل ‘akashvaniair’ پر اب دستیاب ہے ۔