Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CDS General Bipin Rawat delivers Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture 2021
01 NOV 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prasar Bharati’s celebrations marking the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October, 2021, All India Radio’s prestigious Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture was delivered by India's first Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat PVSM,UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, ADC, wherein he dwelled on ‘The Role of Indian Armed Forces in Nation Building’.
While recounting India's great history and tracing the genesis of India as a federation of intricately linked smaller kingdoms under the aegis of Mauryan Empire, General Bipin Rawat mentioned that our nation is a fascinating and complex amalgam of many cultures; 22 scheduled languages, over 200 dialects, a dozen ethnic groups, seven religious communities with several sects and sub-sects and 68 socio-cultural sub regions. He emphasised the role of Sardar Patel in envisioning an Indian Nation that is united in diversity; resolute and determined to emerge as a power, capable of rising to any challenge, based on intrinsic strength.
Eloquent in his praise for Sardar Patel’s mission and the herculean task of integrating 565 princely states into a sovereign India, General Rawat said that the pillars of nation building could be surmised as security, justice, economic development and democratic polity and acknowledged the tireless efforts of Sardar Patel in assembling a consensus with the princely states while judiciously employing stratagem prevalent since the age of Chanakya.
General Rawat highlighted that in consonance with the Bhagwad Gita which says, “Considering your own duty, you should not waiver”, all cadets of Indian Military Academy, before conclusion of their training, pledge allegiance to the oath that emphasizes that the safety, honour and welfare of the nation is sacrosanct, followed by the honour, welfare and comfort of the men under command whereas individual ease, comfort and safety comes last, always and every time at the moment of reckoning.
General Rawat asserted that inculcation of secularism, discipline, integrity, loyalty, espirit-de-corps along with the novel concept of loyalty to the constitutionally elected government has made the Indian armed forces contribute to the political stability of the nation. The laudatory contribution of BRO (Border Roads Organisation) NCC (National Cadet Corps) coupled with the succor and relief brought by Armed forces during man made or natural disasters have been sterling examples of its resolute service to the nation.
Elaborating further, General Rawat said that deployment of the armed forces in the remote areas through cantonments and military stations in inaccessible areas have contributed to the local economy through developmental projects. The contribution of Indian armed forces to UN peace-keeping missions since the mid 50s till date and defence cooperation offered by India in present world has emerged as an important diplomatic endeavour.
The Chief of Defence Staff of India General Bipin Rawat concluded the Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture-2021 by reiterating that India’s unity in diversity shall remain intact due to the virtues of sacrifice, loyalty and discipline of the Indian Armed forces.
Sardar Patel Memorial Lectures since 1955 are an annual feature organized by All India Radio commemorating the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhhai Patel, known as the “Iron Man of India”. Sardar Patel, one of the key integrating forces of the nascent nation and an integral part of India’s Independence Movement was also free India’s first Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
A galaxy of luminaries including Dr. C. Rajagopalachari, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Dr. Karan Singh, Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Shri Ajit Doval, Dr. S. Jaishankar has adorned this podium in the past to deliver this annual lecture.
Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture 2021 delivered by General Bipin Rawat was broadcast on All India Radio network on 31st October, 2021 at 9:30 PM. The visual version was broadcast on DD National at 10 PM on the same day. The lecture is now available on All India Radio’s YouTube channel ‘akashvaniair’.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रक्षा सेवा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत ने सरदार पटेल स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया
01 NOV 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर कल 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत के प्रथम रक्षा सेवा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी ने प्रसार भारती के समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आकाशवाणी का प्रतिष्ठित सरदार पटेल मेमोरियल व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने 'राष्ट्र निर्माण में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका' पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
भारत के महान इतिहास का स्मरण करते हुए और मौर्य साम्राज्य के तत्वावधान में जटिल रूप से जुड़े छोटे राज्यों के संघ के रूप में भारत की उत्पत्ति की चर्चा करते हुए, जनरल बिपिन रावत ने बताया कि हमारा राष्ट्र अनुसूची में शामिल 22 भाषाओं, 200 से अधिक बोलियों, एक दर्जन जातीय समूहों, कई संप्रदायों और उप-संप्रदायों वाले सात धार्मिक समुदायों तथा 68 सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक उप-क्षेत्रों, कई संस्कृतियों का एक आकर्षक और जटिल सम्मिश्रण है। उन्होंने एक ऐसे भारतीय राष्ट्र की परिकल्पना में सरदार पटेल की भूमिका पर जोर दिया जो विविधता में एकजुट है, एक ऐसी शक्ति के रूप में उभरने के लिए समर्पित और संकल्पित है और अपनी आंतरिक शक्ति से किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने में सक्षम है।
सरदार पटेल के मिशन और 565 रियासतों को एक संप्रभु भारत में एकीकृत करने के कठिन कार्य के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करते हुए जनरल रावत ने कहा कि सुरक्षा, न्याय, आर्थिक विकास और लोकतांत्रिक राजनीति को राष्ट्र निर्माण के स्तंभों के रूप में माना जा सकता है। जनरल रावत ने चाणक्य के युग से प्रचलित रणनीति को विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से लागू करते हुए रियासतों के साथ आम सहमति बनाने में सरदार पटेल के अथक प्रयासों को महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
जनरल रावत ने कहा कि भगवद् गीता के अनुसार, जो कहती है, "अपना कर्तव्य मानते हुए, आपको उसका त्याग नहीं करना चाहिए", भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के सभी कैडेट, अपने प्रशिक्षण के समापन से पहले, सत्यनिष्ठा की प्रतिज्ञा करते हैं, जो इस बात पर जोर देती है कि राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और कल्याण सर्वोपरि है, उसके बाद कमान के तहत लोगों का सम्मान, कल्याण और आराम का स्थान है, जबकि व्यक्तिगत सुख, आराम और सुरक्षा का स्थान हमेशा सबसे अंतिम होता है।
जनरल रावत ने कहा कि धर्मनिरपेक्षता, अनुशासन, अखंडता, वफादारी, कोर भावना के साथ-साथ नई अवधारणा में संवैधानिक रूप से चुनी गई सरकार के प्रति निष्ठा को शामिल करने से राष्ट्र की राजनीतिक स्थिरता में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का योगदान बढ़ा है। मानव निर्मित या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सहायता और राहत कार्य में बीआरओ (सीमा सड़क संगठन), एनसीसी (नेशनल कैडेट कोर) का प्रशंसनीय योगदान राष्ट्र के लिए इसकी समर्पित सेवा के उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण हैं।
जनरल रावत ने कहा कि दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में छावनियों और सैन्य स्टेशनों के माध्यम से दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में सशस्त्र बलों की तैनाती ने विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दिया है। 50 के दशक के मध्य से अब तक संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का योगदान और वर्तमान दुनिया में भारत द्वारा दिया गया रक्षा सहयोग एक महत्वपूर्ण कूटनीतिक प्रयास के रूप में उभरा है।
भारत के रक्षा सेवा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत ने सरदार पटेल मेमोरियल लेक्चर-2021 का समापन यह दोहराते हुए किया कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के बलिदान, वफादारी और अनुशासन के गुणों के कारण विविधता में भारत की एकता कायम रहेगी।
"भारत के लौह पुरुष" के रूप में विख्यात सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आकाशवाणी द्वारा 1955 से एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के तौर पर सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया जाता है। नवजात राष्ट्र को एकीकृत करने वाली मुख्य ताकतों में से एक और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के एक अभिन्न अंग, सरदार पटेल स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री भी थे।
डॉ. सी. राजगोपालाचारी, डॉ. जाकिर हुसैन, डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम, डॉ. कर्ण सिंह, डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन, श्री अजीत डोभाल, डॉ. एस. जयशंकर यह वार्षिक व्याख्यान देने के लिए अतीत में इस मंच को सुशोभित कर चुके हैं।
जनरल बिपिन रावत द्वारा दिया गया सरदार पटेल स्मारक व्याख्यान 2021 आकाशवाणी नेटवर्क पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 को रात 9:30 बजे प्रसारित किया गया। दृश्य संस्करण उसी दिन रात 10 बजे डीडी नेशनल पर प्रसारित किया गया था। व्याख्यान अब ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के यूट्यूब चैनल ‘akashvaniair’ पर उपलब्ध है।