माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत यांनी प्रसारभारतीच्या सरदार पटेल मेमोरियल व्याख्यान 2021 चे पुष्प गुंफले
01 NOV 2021 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रसार भारतीच्या सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त दिनांक 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी झालेल्या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून आकाशवाणीच्या प्रतिष्ठित सरदार पटेल स्मृती व्याख्यानमालेत देशाचे पहिले चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ, जनरल बिपिन रावत, यांचे व्याख्यान आयोजित केले होते. रावत यांनी 'राष्ट्र उभारणीत भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांची भूमिका' या विषयावर व्याख्यान दिले .
भारताचा वैभवशाली इतिहास आठवताना आणि मौर्य साम्राज्याच्या अधिपत्याखाली जोडलेल्या लहान लहान राज्यांचे संघराज्य म्हणून भारताच्या उत्पत्तीच्या मूलाधारांचा शोध घेत, जनरल बिपिन रावत यांनी नमूद केले, की आपले राष्ट्र हे 22 अनुसूचित भाषा, 200 हून अधिक बोलीभाषा१ डझनहून अधिक वांशिक समुदाय, अनेक पंथ आणि उप-पंथ असलेले सात धार्मिक समुदाय आणि 68 सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक उपप्रदेश अशा अनेक संस्कृतींनी आकर्षकपणे आणि नजाकतीने विणलेल्या जाळ्याचे मिश्रण आहे;
या विविधतेत नटलेल्या देशात,आंतरिक सामर्थ्यावर आधारित,शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयास येण्याचा दृढनिश्चय करणाऱ्या, कोणत्याही आव्हानाला बल आणि शक्ती यांचा वापर करत सामोरे जाण्याची क्षमता असणाऱ्या ,, एकसंध अशा भारतीय राष्ट्राची संकल्पना पहाणारे सरदार पटेल नेते होते असे रावत यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
देशातील 565 संस्थानांचे सार्वभौम भारतात विलीनीकरण करण्याच्या अत्यंत कठीण कार्याची आणि सरदार पटेल यांच्या या मोहिमेची मुक्त कंठाने प्रशंसा करताना जनरल रावत म्हणाले की,सुरक्षा, न्याय, आर्थिक विकास आणि लोकशाही राज्यव्यवस्था यांना राष्ट्र उभारणीचे स्तंभ असे तर्कदृष्टीने मानले जाऊ शकते आणि चाणक्याच्या काळापासून प्रचलित असलेल्या डावपेचांचा विवेकपूर्वक वापर करत, अविरतपणे परीश्रम करत सरदार पटेल यांनी संस्थानांकडून अनुमती प्राप्त केली असे सांगत रावत यांनी विलीनीकरणासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांची आठवण करून दिली.
धर्मनिरपेक्षता, शिस्त, सचोटी, निष्ठा, स्वदेशाभिमान या संकल्पना भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये रुजवतानाच घटनात्मक पद्धतीने निवडून आलेल्या सरकारप्रती निष्ठा बिंबवणे हे देशाच्या राजकीय स्थिरतेसाठी हातभार लावणारे ठरले आहे, असे प्रतिपादन जनरल रावत यांनी यावेळी केले.
सशस्त्र दलांच्या योगदानाविषयी अधिक माहिती देताना जनरल रावत म्हणाले की, दुर्गम भागात छावणी आणि लष्करी ठाण्यांद्वारे सशस्त्र दल तैनात केल्यामुळे येथील विकास प्रकल्पांतून स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला हातभार लागला आहे.
सरदार पटेल मेमोरियल व्याख्यान -2021 चा समारोप करताना भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या त्याग, निष्ठा आणि शिस्तीच्या गुणांमुळे भारताच्या विविधतेतील एकता अबाधित राहील, याचा रावत यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
"भारताचे लोहपुरुष" म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त सरदार पटेल स्मृती व्याख्यान हा 1955 पासून आकाशवाणीच्या वतीने आयोजित केला जाणारा संस्मरणीय वार्षिक उपक्रम आहे.
सरदार पटेल, नवनिर्मित भारत राष्ट्राच्या प्रमुख एकत्रित शक्तीप्रेरणांपैकी एक आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीचा एक अविभाज्य घटक होतेच शिवाय ते भारताचे पहिले माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री होते.
जनरल बिपिन रावत यांचे हे सरदार पटेल स्मृती व्याख्यान 2021 आकाशवाणीच्या सर्व वाहिन्यांवर दिनांक 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी रात्री 9:30 वाजता प्रसारित करण्यात आले. त्याच दिवशी रात्री १० वाजता डीडी नॅशनलवर त्यांची द्रुकश्राव्य आवृत्ती प्रसारित करण्यात आली. हे व्याख्यान आता ऑल इंडिया रेडिओच्या akashwaniair या यूट्यूब वाहीनीवर उपलब्ध आहे.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CDS General Bipin Rawat delivers Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture 2021
01 NOV 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prasar Bharati’s celebrations marking the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October, 2021, All India Radio’s prestigious Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture was delivered by India's first Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat PVSM,UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, ADC, wherein he dwelled on ‘The Role of Indian Armed Forces in Nation Building’.
While recounting India's great history and tracing the genesis of India as a federation of intricately linked smaller kingdoms under the aegis of Mauryan Empire, General Bipin Rawat mentioned that our nation is a fascinating and complex amalgam of many cultures; 22 scheduled languages, over 200 dialects, a dozen ethnic groups, seven religious communities with several sects and sub-sects and 68 socio-cultural sub regions. He emphasised the role of Sardar Patel in envisioning an Indian Nation that is united in diversity; resolute and determined to emerge as a power, capable of rising to any challenge, based on intrinsic strength.
Eloquent in his praise for Sardar Patel’s mission and the herculean task of integrating 565 princely states into a sovereign India, General Rawat said that the pillars of nation building could be surmised as security, justice, economic development and democratic polity and acknowledged the tireless efforts of Sardar Patel in assembling a consensus with the princely states while judiciously employing stratagem prevalent since the age of Chanakya.
General Rawat highlighted that in consonance with the Bhagwad Gita which says, “Considering your own duty, you should not waiver”, all cadets of Indian Military Academy, before conclusion of their training, pledge allegiance to the oath that emphasizes that the safety, honour and welfare of the nation is sacrosanct, followed by the honour, welfare and comfort of the men under command whereas individual ease, comfort and safety comes last, always and every time at the moment of reckoning.
General Rawat asserted that inculcation of secularism, discipline, integrity, loyalty, espirit-de-corps along with the novel concept of loyalty to the constitutionally elected government has made the Indian armed forces contribute to the political stability of the nation. The laudatory contribution of BRO (Border Roads Organisation) NCC (National Cadet Corps) coupled with the succor and relief brought by Armed forces during man made or natural disasters have been sterling examples of its resolute service to the nation.
Elaborating further, General Rawat said that deployment of the armed forces in the remote areas through cantonments and military stations in inaccessible areas have contributed to the local economy through developmental projects. The contribution of Indian armed forces to UN peace-keeping missions since the mid 50s till date and defence cooperation offered by India in present world has emerged as an important diplomatic endeavour.
The Chief of Defence Staff of India General Bipin Rawat concluded the Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture-2021 by reiterating that India’s unity in diversity shall remain intact due to the virtues of sacrifice, loyalty and discipline of the Indian Armed forces.
Sardar Patel Memorial Lectures since 1955 are an annual feature organized by All India Radio commemorating the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhhai Patel, known as the “Iron Man of India”. Sardar Patel, one of the key integrating forces of the nascent nation and an integral part of India’s Independence Movement was also free India’s first Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
A galaxy of luminaries including Dr. C. Rajagopalachari, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Dr. Karan Singh, Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Shri Ajit Doval, Dr. S. Jaishankar has adorned this podium in the past to deliver this annual lecture.
Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture 2021 delivered by General Bipin Rawat was broadcast on All India Radio network on 31st October, 2021 at 9:30 PM. The visual version was broadcast on DD National at 10 PM on the same day. The lecture is now available on All India Radio’s YouTube channel ‘akashvaniair’.