Election Commission
Bye Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Maharashtra Legislative Council to be filled up by the members of Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Member
Nature of election
Date & Cause of vacancy
Term upto
1.
Sh. Sharad Namdeo Ranpise
By MLAs
23.09.2021
Death
27.07.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Maharashtra is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
మహారాష్ట్ర శాసన సభ్యుల కోటాలో శాసనమండలికి ఒక ఉప ఎన్నిక-సంబంధితం
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ్యుల కోటాకింద శాసనమండలిలో ఒక స్థానానికి ఏర్పడిన ఖాళీ భర్తీకి దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వివరాల మేరకు ఉప-ఎన్నిక నిర్వహించబడుతుంది:-
వ.సం॥
సభ్యుని పేరు
ఎన్నిక పద్ధతి
ఖాళీ తేదీ-కారణం
పదవీకాలం
1.
శ్రీ శరద్‌ నామ్‌దేవ్‌ రాన్‌పైజ్‌
ఎమ్మెల్యేలద్వారా
23.09.2021
మరణం
27.07.2024
2. మహారాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలిలో పైన పేర్కొన్న ఖాళీకి సంబంధించి శాసనసభ్యులద్వారా కింది కార్యక్రమం ప్రకారం ఉప-ఎన్నిక నిర్వహించాలని కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌ నిర్ణయించింది.
వ.సం॥
కార్యక్రమం
తేదీలు
నోటిఫికేషన్‌ జారీ
2021 నవంబరు 9 (మంగళవారం)
నామినేషన్ల దాఖలుకు చివరి తేదీ
2021 నవంబరు 16 (మంగళవారం)
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
2021 నవంబరు 17 (బుధవారం)
అభ్యర్థుల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
2021 నవంబరు 22 (సోమవారం)
పోలింగ్‌ తేదీ
2021 నవంబరు 29 (సోమవారం)
పోలింగ్‌ సమయం
ఉదయం 09:00 నుంచి సాయంత్రం 04:00
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
2021 నవంబరు 29 (సోమవారం) సాయంత్రం 05:00 గం॥
ఎన్నికలు ముగియవలసిన తేదీ
2021 డిసెంబరు 1 (బుధవారం)
4. ఈ ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా కోవిడ్-19పై కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌ జారీచేసిన విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలుసహా 28.09.2021న కమిషన్‌ జారీచేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనలోని పేరా 6కింద నిర్దేశించిన అందరు వ్యక్తులకూ వర్తించే మార్గదర్శకాల (https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/)ను ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తప్పక అనుసరించాలి.
5. ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ ఏర్పాట్ల విషయంలో ఇప్పటికే అమలులోగల కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి సూచనలను పాటించేలా చూడటం కోసం రాష్ట్రంలోని ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాల్సిందిగా మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి.