Election Commission
Bye Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Maharashtra Legislative Council to be filled up by the members of Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Member
Nature of election
Date & Cause of vacancy
Term upto
1.
Sh. Sharad Namdeo Ranpise
By MLAs
23.09.2021
Death
27.07.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Maharashtra is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے)کےممبران کے ذریعہ قانون ساز کونسل کا ضمنی انتخاب
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 31 اکتوبر
مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل میں ایک عارضی نشست خالی ہے جسے مہاراشٹر کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبران کے ذریعہ پُر کیا جائے گا۔خالی نشست کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سلسلہ وار نمبر
رکن کا نام
انتخاب کا طریقہ
نشست خالی ہونے کی وجہ مع تاریخ
میعاد
. 1
جناب شرد نامدیو رنپسے
اسمبلی کے ارکین کے ذریعہ
موت 23.09.2021
27.07.2024 تک
. 2کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق مذکورہ خالی نشست کو پُر کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے ذریعہ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کا ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
سلسلہ وار نمبر
پروگرام
تاریخ
نوٹی فکیشن کا اجراء
9 نومبر 2021 (بروز منگل)
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ
16 نومبر 2021 (بروز منگل)
نامزدگی کی جانچ
17 نومبر 2021 (بروز بدھ)
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
22 نومبر 2021 (بروز پیر)
ووٹنگ کی تاریخ
29 نومبر 2021 (بروز پیر)
ووٹنگ کے اوقات
09:00 صبح تا 04:00 شام
رائے شماری
29 نومبر 2021 (بروز پیر) 05:00 شام
انتخابی عمل مکمل ہونے کی تاریخ
یکم دسمبر 2021 (بروز بدھ)
. 4 کووڈ – 19 کے وسیع رہنما خطوط جیسا کہ ہندوستان کی انتخابی کمیشن نے پہلے ہی جاری کیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی انتخابی کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ حالیہ رہنما خطوط جو کہ 28.09.2021 کے پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 06 میں موجود ہیں لنک https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political پر دستیاب ہیں۔ انتخابی عمل کے دوران جہاں کہیں بھی یہ قابل اطلاق ہے، تمام افراد کے لیے اس پر عملدرآمد لازمی ہے۔
. 5متعلقہ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو ہدایت دی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ ریاست سے ایک سینئر افسر کو تعینات کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے انتظامات کرتے وقت کووڈ – 19 کے حفاظتی اقدامات سے متعلق موجودہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے۔