Election Commission
Bye Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Maharashtra Legislative Council to be filled up by the members of Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Member
Nature of election
Date & Cause of vacancy
Term upto
1.
Sh. Sharad Namdeo Ranpise
By MLAs
23.09.2021
Death
27.07.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Maharashtra is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
विधानसभेच्या सदस्यांद्वारे महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेचे सदस्य निवडण्यासाठी पोटनिवडणूक
31 OCT 2021 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021
महाराष्ट्र विधानपरिषदेत एक आकस्मिक रिक्त झालेली जागा महाराष्ट्राच्या विधानसभेच्या सदस्यांद्वारे भरली जाणार आहे.रिक्त पदाचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
अनु क्र.
सदस्याचे नाव
निवडणुकीचे स्वरूप
तारीख आणि रिक्त जागा झाल्याचे कारण
मुदत पर्यंत
1
श्री. शरद नामदेव रणपिसे
विधानसभा सदस्यांच्या माध्यमातून
23.09.2021 मृत्यू
27.07.2024
2. आयोगाने खालील नियोजित वेळापत्रकानुसार उपरोक्त रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेच्या सदस्यांद्वारे महाराष्ट्र विधानपरिषदेची पोटनिवडणूक घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
अनु क्र.
निवडणुकीचा कार्यक्रम
तारीख
1
अधिसूचना जारी करणे
9 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (मंगळवार)
2
उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख
16 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (मंगळवार)
3
उमेदवारी अर्जांची छाननी
17 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
4
उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची अंतिम तारीख
22 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
5
मतदानाची तारीख
29 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
6
मतदानाची वेळ
सकाळी 9 ते संध्याकाळी 4 वाजेपर्यंत
7
मतमोजणी
29 नोव्हेंबर 2021 (सोमवार) संध्याकाळी 05:00 वाजता
8
निवडणूक प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होण्याची तारीख
1 डिसेंबर 2021 (बुधवार)
3.कोविड-19 ची विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने यापूर्वीच जारी केली आहेत तसेच भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने अलीकडे केलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 28.09.2021 च्या प्रसिद्धिपत्रकाच्या 06 व्या परिच्छेदात समाविष्ट असून https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. या लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहेत. सर्व व्यक्तींसाठी संपूर्ण निवडणूक प्रक्रियेदरम्यान, ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे लागू असतील त्याचे त्यांनी पालन करावे.
4.निवडणूक आयोजित करताना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांबाबत विद्यमान सूचनांचे पालन केले जात आहे का हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्याच्या एका वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याची नियुक्ती करण्याचे निर्देश मुख्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र यांना देण्यात आले आहेत.