Election Commission
Bye Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Maharashtra Legislative Council to be filled up by the members of Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Member
Nature of election
Date & Cause of vacancy
Term upto
1.
Sh. Sharad Namdeo Ranpise
By MLAs
23.09.2021
Death
27.07.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Maharashtra Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Maharashtra is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव के संबंध में
31 OCT 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है जिसे महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा उपचुनाव के जरिये भरा जाना है।
1. रिक्ति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव का स्वरूप
रिक्ति की तिथि और कारण
कार्यकाल
1.
श्री शरद नामदेव रणपिसे
विधायकों द्वारा
23.09.2021
मौत
27.07.2024 तक
2. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
अधिसूचना का प्रकाशन
09 नवंबर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन पत्र दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
16 नवंबर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की संवीक्षा
17 नवंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22 नवंबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
29 नवंबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
मतगणना
29 नवंबर, 2021 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
तारीख जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न किया जाएगा
01 दिसंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
3.ईसीआई द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश और साथ ही ईसीआई द्वारा जारी हालिया दिशानिर्देश, जो कि दिनांक 28.09.2021 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के पैरा 06 में निहित है, जो इस लिंक https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ पर उपलब्ध है। ये दिशानिर्देश पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान लागू होंगे, जिसका चुनाव प्रक्रिया में शामिल सभी लोगों को पालन करना है।
4. मुख्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में मौजूदा निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए।