Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to the Vatican City
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a private audience at the Apostolic Palace in the Vatican on Saturday, 30 October 2021.
This was the first meeting between an Indian Prime Minister and the Pope in more than two decades. In June 2000, Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had last visited the Vatican and met the then Pope, His Holiness John Paul II. India and The Holy See have friendly relations dating back to the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. India is home to the second largest Catholic population in Asia.
During today’s meeting, the two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic and its consequences for people across the world. They also discussed the challenge posed by climate change. Prime Minister briefed the Pope about the ambitious initiatives taken by India in combating climate change as well as India's success in administering one billion Covid-19 vaccination doses. His Holiness appreciated India’s assistance to countries in need during the pandemic.
Prime Minster extended an invitation to His Holiness Pope Francis to visit India at an early date, which was accepted with pleasure.
Prime Minister also met Secretary of State, His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ویٹیکن سٹی کا دورہ
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اکتوبر 2021:
تقدس مآب پوپ فرانسیس نے 30 اکتوبر 2021 کو، سنیچر کے روز، ویٹیکن میں اپوسٹولک محل میں مخصوص ناظرین کے درمیان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا استقبال کیا۔
یہ بھارتی وزیر اعظم اور پوپ کے درمیان دو دہائیوں سے بھی زائد عرصے میں پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ جون 2000 میں، آنجہانی وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے ویٹیکن کا دورہ کیا تھا اور اس وقت کے پوپ، تقدس مآب جان پل دوئم سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ بھارت اور ویٹیکن سٹی کے مابین دوستانہ تعلقات کی تاریخ کا آغاز 1948 میں سفارتی تعلقات کی بحالی کے ساتھ ہوا تھا۔ بھارت ایشیا میں دوسری سب سے بڑی کیتھولک آبادی کا حامل ملک ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں قائدین نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض اور دنیا بھر میں عوام پر مرتب ہونے والے اس کے نتائج کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ دونوں قائدین نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں پیداہونے والی چنوتی کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوپ کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کے ذریعہ کی گئیں او لوالعزم پہل قدمیوں اور ایک بلین کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکے لگانے میں بھارت کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ تقدس مآب نے وبائی مرض کےدوران بھارت کے ذریعہ مختلف ممالک کو فراہم کی گئی امداد کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقدس مآب پوپ فرانسیس کو جلد ہی بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا، جسے انہوں نے بخوشی قبول کر لیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ، عظیم المرتبت کارڈنل پیٹرو پارولین سے بھی ملاقات کی۔