Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to the Vatican City
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a private audience at the Apostolic Palace in the Vatican on Saturday, 30 October 2021.
This was the first meeting between an Indian Prime Minister and the Pope in more than two decades. In June 2000, Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had last visited the Vatican and met the then Pope, His Holiness John Paul II. India and The Holy See have friendly relations dating back to the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. India is home to the second largest Catholic population in Asia.
During today’s meeting, the two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic and its consequences for people across the world. They also discussed the challenge posed by climate change. Prime Minister briefed the Pope about the ambitious initiatives taken by India in combating climate change as well as India's success in administering one billion Covid-19 vaccination doses. His Holiness appreciated India’s assistance to countries in need during the pandemic.
Prime Minster extended an invitation to His Holiness Pope Francis to visit India at an early date, which was accepted with pleasure.
Prime Minister also met Secretary of State, His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாடிகன் நகருக்கு சென்றார் பிரதமர்
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
வாடிகன் நகரில் உள்ள அப்போஸ்தலிக் அரண்மனையின் சந்திப்பு அறையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை போப் ஆண்டவர் பிரான்ஸிஸ் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 30ம் தேதி) வரவேற்றார்.
கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலான காலத்தில், இந்தியப் பிரதமர் மற்றும் போப் ஆண்டவர் இடையே நடைபெறும் முதல் சந்திப்பு இது. கடந்த 2000ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம், மறைந்த பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய், வாடிகன் சென்று அப்போதைய போப் ஆண்டவர் இரண்டாம் ஜான்பாலை சந்தித்தார். இந்தியா மற்றும் வாடிகன் இடையே, கடந்த 1948ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தூதரக உறவு நிலவுகிறது. கத்தோலிக்க மக்கள் அதிகமாக வசிக்கும் இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஆசிய நாடு இந்தியா.
இன்றைய சந்திப்பில், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு அதன் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆலோசித்தனர். பருநிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர். பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்து போராடுவது அதேபோல் ஒரு பில்லியன் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தியது போன்றவற்றில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட லட்சிய நடவடிக்கைகளை போப் ஆண்டவரிடம் பிரதமர் விளக்கினார். பெருந்தொற்று நேரத்தில் தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா அளித்த உதவியை போப் ஆண்டவர் பாராட்டினார்.
போப் பிரான்ஸிஸ் இந்தியா வர, பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். அதை அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். வாடிகன் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் கார்டினல் பீட்ரோ பரோலினையும் பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்.