Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to the Vatican City
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a private audience at the Apostolic Palace in the Vatican on Saturday, 30 October 2021.
This was the first meeting between an Indian Prime Minister and the Pope in more than two decades. In June 2000, Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had last visited the Vatican and met the then Pope, His Holiness John Paul II. India and The Holy See have friendly relations dating back to the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. India is home to the second largest Catholic population in Asia.
During today’s meeting, the two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic and its consequences for people across the world. They also discussed the challenge posed by climate change. Prime Minister briefed the Pope about the ambitious initiatives taken by India in combating climate change as well as India's success in administering one billion Covid-19 vaccination doses. His Holiness appreciated India’s assistance to countries in need during the pandemic.
Prime Minster extended an invitation to His Holiness Pope Francis to visit India at an early date, which was accepted with pleasure.
Prime Minister also met Secretary of State, His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵੈਟੀਕਨ ਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਮ–ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪੋਪ ਫ਼੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੈਟੀਕਨ ਦੇ ਐਪੌਸਟੌਲਿਕ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੁਝ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਪ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਜੂਨ 2000 ’ਚ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਨੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਵੈਟੀਕਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਦੋਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਪ, ਪਰਮ–ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੌਨ ਪੌਲ–II ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ‘ਹੋਲੀ ਸੀਅ’ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 1948 ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਚੱਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਦੂਜਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਮਸੀਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਹਿਨੁਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ’ਚ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਣ–ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਬ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦੇਣ ’ਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਪਰਮ–ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਰਮ–ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪੋਪ ਫ਼੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲ ਪੀਏਟ੍ਰੋ ਪੈਰੋਲਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।