Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to the Vatican City
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a private audience at the Apostolic Palace in the Vatican on Saturday, 30 October 2021.
This was the first meeting between an Indian Prime Minister and the Pope in more than two decades. In June 2000, Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had last visited the Vatican and met the then Pope, His Holiness John Paul II. India and The Holy See have friendly relations dating back to the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. India is home to the second largest Catholic population in Asia.
During today’s meeting, the two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic and its consequences for people across the world. They also discussed the challenge posed by climate change. Prime Minister briefed the Pope about the ambitious initiatives taken by India in combating climate change as well as India's success in administering one billion Covid-19 vaccination doses. His Holiness appreciated India’s assistance to countries in need during the pandemic.
Prime Minster extended an invitation to His Holiness Pope Francis to visit India at an early date, which was accepted with pleasure.
Prime Minister also met Secretary of State, His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভ্যাটিক্যান সিটি সফর
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০শে অক্টোবর, ২০২১
শ্রদ্ধেয় পোপ ফ্রান্সিস প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আজ ভ্যাটিক্যানে অ্যাপোস্টোলিক প্যালেসে স্বাগত জানান।
দুই দশক পরে এই প্রথম একজন ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও পোপের সাক্ষাৎ হল। এর আগে প্রয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী ২০০০ সালের জুন মাসে ভ্যাটিক্যান সফরকালে পোপ জন পল ২ এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। ভারত এবং পবিত্র সমুদ্রের মধ্যে ১৯৪৮ সালে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক তৈরি হয় এবং সৌহার্দ্যর এক সম্পর্ক বজায় রয়েছে। জনসংখ্যার নিরিখে এশিয়া মহাদেশে ক্যাথলিকদের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম আবাসস্থল ভারত।
সাক্ষাতের সময় দুই নেতা কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি এবং জনসাধারণের উপর তার প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। আলোচনায় জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনও স্থান পেয়েছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী উদ্যোগ এবং সফলভাবে কোভিড -১৯ এর ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোপকে জানান। মহামারীর সময়ে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রকে সাহায্য করার ভারতের উদ্যোগকে পোপ প্রশংসা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পবিত্র পোপ ফ্রান্সিসকে ভারতে শীঘ্র আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানান। পোপ সানন্দে সেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেক্রেটারি অফ স্টেট কার্ডিনাল পিয়েত্র প্যারোলিনের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন।