प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की वेटिकन सिटी की यात्रा
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
परम श्रद्धेय पोप फ्रांसिस ने शनिवार, 30 अक्टूबर 2021 को वेटिकन के अपोस्टोलिक पैलेस में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगवानी की।
दो दशकों से अधिक समय में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री और कैथोलिक चर्च के प्रमुख, पोप के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी। पिछली बार जून 2000 में, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने वेटिकन का दौरा किया था और तत्कालीन पोप जॉन पॉल द्वितीय से मुलाकात की थी। भारत और रोम के बिशप ऑफिस के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध 1948 में राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के समय से हैं। भारत एशिया में दूसरी सबसे बड़ी कैथोलिक आबादी का घर है।
आज की बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी और दुनियाभर के लोगों पर इसके प्रभावों को लेकर चर्चा की। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौती पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पोप को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी पहलों के साथ-साथ एक अरब कोविड-19 टीकाकरण करने में भारत की सफलता के बारे में जानकारी दी। पोप ने महामारी के दौरान जरूरतमंद देशों को भारत की सहायता की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने परम श्रद्धेय पोप फ्रांसिस को जल्द भारत आने का न्योता दिया, जिसे उन्होंने सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेश मंत्री महामहिम कार्डिनल पिएत्रो पारोलिन से भी मुलाकात की।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to the Vatican City
30 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a private audience at the Apostolic Palace in the Vatican on Saturday, 30 October 2021.
This was the first meeting between an Indian Prime Minister and the Pope in more than two decades. In June 2000, Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had last visited the Vatican and met the then Pope, His Holiness John Paul II. India and The Holy See have friendly relations dating back to the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. India is home to the second largest Catholic population in Asia.
During today’s meeting, the two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic and its consequences for people across the world. They also discussed the challenge posed by climate change. Prime Minister briefed the Pope about the ambitious initiatives taken by India in combating climate change as well as India's success in administering one billion Covid-19 vaccination doses. His Holiness appreciated India’s assistance to countries in need during the pandemic.
Prime Minster extended an invitation to His Holiness Pope Francis to visit India at an early date, which was accepted with pleasure.
Prime Minister also met Secretary of State, His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin.