Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 104.82 Cr
More than 74 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.19%
14,348 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,61,334
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.18%) less than 2% for last 35 days
29 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 74,33,392 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 104.82 Cr (1,04,82,00,966) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,04,57,932sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,753
2nd Dose
91,96,000
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,71,035
2nd Dose
1,58,60,088
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
41,47,31,641
2nd Dose
13,64,95,078
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,38,19,237
2nd Dose
9,45,21,155
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,91,45,076
2nd Dose
6,56,82,903
Total
1,04,82,00,966
The recovery of 13,198 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,36,27,632.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.19%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 124 consecutive days now.
14,348 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,61,334.Active cases presently constitute 0.47% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,84,552 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 60.58 Cr (60,58,85,769) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.18% remains less than 2% for the last 35 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.12%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 25 days and below 3% for 60 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 104.82 कोटीहून अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासात 74 लाखांहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.19%, मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वोच्च
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 14,348 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 1,61,334
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.18%) गेल्या 35 दिवसांपासून 2% पेक्षा कमी
29 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Mumbai
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 74,33,392 कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा, देण्यात आल्या असून, आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार आतापर्यंत एकूण 104.82 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक (1,04,82,00,966) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,04,57,932 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण लसीच्या मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,753
2nd Dose
91,96,000
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,71,035
2nd Dose
1,58,60,088
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
41,47,31,641
2nd Dose
13,64,95,078
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,38,19,237
2nd Dose
9,45,21,155
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,91,45,076
2nd Dose
6,56,82,903
Total
1,04,82,00,966
गेल्या 24 तासात 13,198 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,36,27,632 रुग्ण आतापर्यंत कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
परिणामी कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.19% झाला आहे.
सलग 124 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
मागील 24 तासात 14,348 नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सध्या सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या 1,61,334 इतकी असून ही संख्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णांच्या 0.47% इतकी असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 12,84,552 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 60.58 कोटीहून अधिक (60,58,85,769) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.18% असून गेले 35 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.12% असून गेले 25 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 60 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.