Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is running nearly 668 special services to ensure smooth and comfortable travel to the passengers, during the festive season
Besides special trains & augmentation of coaches in regular trains, crowd management at major stations is prioritized
Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway sectors
26 OCT 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, Indian Railways is sharing the joy of festivities with the passengers by ensuring special arrangements for the passengers travelling to their native places to celebrate festivals with their families.
For the convenience of rail travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers during this festive season, Indian Railways is running 668 trips of 110 special trains from Durga Puja till Chhatha Puja this year. Also, augmentation of coaches in regular trains is being done to ensure the berth availability during this festive rush.
Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway sectors.
Puja Dipawali Chhatha Specials- 2021 (as on 26.10.21)
Train Notified
Railway
No. of Trains
Trips
NR
26
312
NCR
4
26
NER
4
24
NWR
4
4
ER
6
44
ECR
6
12
ECoR
8
24
SR
6
12
SER
8
46
SWR
2
10
CR
6
26
WR
18
102
WCR
12
26
Total
110
668
Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations with the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.
Additional RPF personnel have been deployed in major stations to ensure security of passengers. Officers are deployed on Emergency Duty at major stations to ensure smooth running of trains. Staff are deployed in various sections to attend any disruption of train service on priority.
Measures have been taken for frequent and timely announcement of arrival/departure of trains with platform numbers.
“May I Help You” booths are kept operational at important stations where RPF Personnel and TTEs are deputed for proper assistance and guidance of the passengers. Medical Teams are available at major stations on call. Ambulance with paramedical team is also available.
A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over charging and touting activity etc., by the Security and Vigilance Department staff is done and strictly monitored. Instructions, for maintaining cleanliness at waiting halls, retiring rooms, passenger amenity area in particular, and at stations in general, are given by Zonal Headquarters.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పండుగ సీజన్‌లో ప్రయాణికులకు సాఫీగా సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే దాదాపు 668 ప్రత్యేక సర్వీసులను నడుపుతోంది.
ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు & సాధారణ రైళ్లలో కోచ్‌ల పెంపుతో పాటు, ప్రధాన స్టేషన్లలో జనం రద్దీని నియంత్రించడానిక ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తారు.
రైల్వే సెక్టార్లలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రధాన ప్రాంతాలను అనుసంధానించడానికి ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను వేశారు
26 OCT 2021 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఈ పండుగ సీజన్‌లో తమ స్వస్థలాలకు వెళ్లే ప్రయాణీకులు తమ కుటుంబాలతో పండుగలు జరుపుకోవడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రయాణికులతో పండుగ ఆనందాన్ని పంచుతున్నాయి. రైలు ప్రయాణికుల సౌకర్యార్థం ఈ పండుగ సీజన్‌లో ప్రయాణీకుల అదనపు రద్దీని తగ్గించడానికి రైల్వే ఈ సంవత్సరం దుర్గాపూజ నుండి ఛత్పూజ వరకు 110 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లలో 668 ట్రిప్పులను నడుపుతోంది. ఈ పండుగ రద్దీ సమయంలో బెర్త్ లభ్యతను నిర్ధారించడానికి సాధారణ రైళ్లలో కోచ్‌లను పెంచింది. రైల్వే సెక్టార్లలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రధాన గమ్యస్థానాలను కలపడానికి ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను వేశారు.
పూజ దీపావళి ఛత్ స్పెషల్స్– 2021 (26.10.21 నాటికి)
నోటిఫై చేసిన రైళ్లు
Railway
No. of Trains
Trips
NR
26
312
NCR
4
26
NER
4
24
NWR
4
4
ER
6
44
ECR
6
12
ECoR
8
24
SR
6
12
SER
8
46
SWR
2
10
CR
6
26
WR
18
102
WCR
12
26
Total
110
668
అన్‌రిజర్వ్‌డ్ కోచ్‌లలో ప్రయాణికులు క్రమబద్ధంగా ప్రవేశించేందుకు ఆర్‌పిఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది పర్యవేక్షణతో టెర్మినస్ స్టేషన్‌ల వద్ద క్యూ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. దీనివల్ల రద్దీని నియంత్రింవచ్చు. ప్రయాణికుల భద్రత కోసం ప్రధాన స్టేషన్లలో అదనంగా ఆర్పీఎఫ్ సిబ్బందిని మోహరించారు. రైళ్లను సజావుగా నడిపేందుకు ప్రధాన స్టేషన్లలో ఎమర్జెన్సీ డ్యూటీలో అధికారులను నియమించారు. రైళ్ల సర్వీసులో ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం ఏర్పడినా త్వరగా హాజరు కావడానికి వివిధ విభాగాల్లో సిబ్బందిని నియమించారు. ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ నంబర్‌లతో రైళ్ల రాక/బయలుదేళ్ల వివరాలను తరచుగా , సకాలంలో ప్రకటించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోబడ్డాయి.
ప్రయాణీకులకు సరైన సహాయం మార్గదర్శకత్వం అందించడం కోసం ఆర్పీఎస్ సిబ్బందిని, టీటీఈలను నియమించారు. ముఖ్యమైన స్టేషన్లలో "మే ఐ హెల్ప్ యు" బూత్‌లు పనిచేస్తాయి. ప్రధాన స్టేషన్లలో వైద్య బృందాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. పారామెడికల్ బృందంతో అంబులెన్స్ కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. సీట్లు కార్నర్ చేయడం, ఓవర్ ఛార్జింగ్, టౌటింగ్ వంటి అవకతవకలను అడ్డుకోవడానికి సెక్యూరిటీ విజిలెన్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ సిబ్బంది నిఘా ఉంచుతుంది. ఖచ్చితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. వెయిటింగ్ హాల్‌లు, రిటైరింగ్ రూమ్‌లలో, ప్రత్యేకించి ప్యాసింజర్ సదుపాయాల ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత కోసం ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని జోనల్ హెడ్‌క్వార్టర్స్ ద్వారా ఆదేశాలు వెళ్లాయి