Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar addresses inaugural session WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response
“Despite significant progress, the region as a whole has missed the 2020 milestones of the End TB strategy and may also miss the 2022 coverage targets, unless immediate remedial action is taken”
“Region needs to scale-up preventive, diagnostic and treatment services, and substantially strengthen social protection measures including addressing undernutrition among TB vulnerable population”
“Need to accelerate the development of new diagnostics, vaccines and drugs, use digital technology, Artificial Intelligence, and other innovations to advance TB response”
26 OCT 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the inaugural session of WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response today.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister of State emphasized the fact that the South-East Asia Region bears the highest burden of TB disease among all six Regions. She said, “It has been a major source of fatalities for centuries and has now exceeded HIV/AIDS and malaria as the world's largest cause of death from an infectious disease. Most of these deaths occur among young adults in the economically productive age group of 15-45 years, resulting in high economic and social consequences. The economic burden of TB alone is huge in terms of lives, money and workdays lost.”
Highlighting the impact of COVID-19 on TB, she said, “The world has witnessed the emergence of COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, which has devastated human lives, economies, and health systems. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis.” She also said that the pandemic has also allowed us a huge set of learnings that would help in our TB elimination efforts.
She further highlighted the encouraging political commitment that has translated into increased domestic resource allocation for TB programmes, most notably in India and Indonesia, with 43% of the budget in 2020 coming from domestic sources. “TB case notifications have declined by 20-40% and outreach activities specifically related to increased case finding, preventive treatment and psycho-social support have been disrupted. The “Call for Action” in March 2017 has led to the implementation of revamped TB strategies within South-East Asia Region Member States towards ending TB. This was reiterated at the Delhi End-TB Summit of March 2018, in the run-up to the UN high-level meeting (UNHLM) in September 2018”, She added.
The Union Minister of State also raised concern over the fact that despite significant progress, the region as a whole, has missed the 2020 milestones of the End TB strategy and may also miss the 2022 coverage targets, unless immediate remedial action is taken. She noted. “With the next UN High-Level Meeting slated for 2023, there is an urgent need to review the progress and restructure our response accordingly. The Region needs to scale up preventive, diagnostic and treatment services, and substantially strengthen social protection measures including addressing undernutrition among TB vulnerable populations. We must adopt newer approaches with bold, ambitious, and strengthened commitments supported by appropriate resources. We also need to accelerate the development of new diagnostics, vaccines and drugs, use digital technology, Artificial Intelligence, and other innovations to advance TB response.”
At the end, she appealed all to unite and recommit to leverage on our strengths to together mobilize political commitment and resources and undertake actions to end TB.
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, Dr Suman Rijal, Director, WHO, SEARO, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO were also present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती पवार ने नवीन टीबी प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की उच्‍च स्‍तरीय बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
उन्‍होंने कहा कि टीबी के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति होने के बावजूद, इस क्षेत्र ने समग्र रूप से टीबी उन्‍मूलन रणनीति की 2020 की उपलब्धियों को गंवा दिया है और अगर तत्‍काल उपचारात्‍मक कार्रवाई नहीं की जाती है तो हम 2022 के कवरेज लक्ष्‍यों से भी चूक सकते हैं
इस क्षेत्र को टीबी से ग्रस्‍त आबादी के बीच कुपोषण से निपटने सहित निवारक, निदान और उपचार सेवाओं को बढ़ाने तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों को काफी मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत है
टीबी प्रतिक्रिया में प्रगति के लिए नए निदानों, वैक्‍सीन और दवाओं के विकास में तेजी लाने तथा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और अन्य नवाचारों का उपयोग करने की जरूरत है
26 OCT 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने नवीन टीबी प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एसईएआर) की उच्‍च स्‍तरीय बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने इस तथ्‍य पर जोर दिया कि दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र सभी छह क्षेत्रों में टीबी रोग का सबसे अधिक भार वहन करता है। यह बीमारी सदियों से मृत्‍यु का सबसे बड़ा कारण रही है। इसने अब दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी संक्रामक बीमारी होने के रूप में एचआईवी/एड्स और मलेरिया को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है। इनमें से अधिकांश मौत 15 से 45 वर्ष के आर्थिक रूप से उत्‍पादक आयु वर्ग के युवा वयस्‍कों की होती है, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप उच्‍च आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिणाम सामने आते हैं। अकेले टीबी का ही आर्थिक बोझ जीवन, धन और खोए हुए कार्यदिवसों के मामले में बहुत बड़ा है।
टीबी पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि दुनिया ने वर्ष 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी का संकटकाल देखा है, जिसने मानव जीवन, अर्थव्यवस्था और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को तहस-नहस कर दिया है। कुछ ही महीनों में, इस महामारी ने टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में की गई वर्षों की प्रगति को उलट दिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस महामारी ने हमें सीखने के लिए भी बहुत कुछ दिया है, जिससे हमारे टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयासों में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने उस उत्साहजनक राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने टीबी कार्यक्रमों के लिए विशेष रूप से भारत और इंडोनेशिया में घरेलू संसाधन आवंटन में भारी बढ़ोतरी की है। वर्ष 2020 में बजट का 43 प्रतिशत घरेलू संसाधनों से आया है। टीबी मामलों की अधि‍सूचनाओं में 20 से 40 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है और विशेष रूप से बढ़े हुए मामलों का पता लगाने, निवारक उपचार और मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक समर्थन से संबंधित पहुंच गतिविधियां बाधित हुई हैं। मार्च 2017 में ‘‘कॉल फॉर एक्शन’’ ने टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों में संशोधित टीबी रणनीतियों को लागू करने में मदद की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सितम्‍बर 2018 की संयुक्त राष्ट्र की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक (यूएनएचएलएम) के लिए मार्च 2018 के दिल्ली टीबी उन्‍मूलन शिखर सम्मेलन में इसे दोहराया गया था।
उन्‍होंने इस तथ्य पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की कि महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बावजूद, इस क्षेत्र ने समग्र रूप से टीबी उन्‍मूलन रणनीति की 2020 की महत्‍वपूर्ण उपब्लिधयों को गंवा दिया है और अगर तत्‍काल उपचारात्‍मक कार्रवाई नहीं की जाती है तो हम 2022 के कवरेज लक्ष्‍यों से भी चूक सकते हैं। अगली संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र उच्‍च स्‍तरीय बैठक 2023 में निर्धारित है इसलिए इस बारे में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और उसी के अनुसार अपनी प्रतिक्रिया का पुनर्गठन करने की तत्‍काल जरूरत है। इस क्षेत्र में टीबी से ग्रस्‍त आबादी के बीच कुपोषण से निपटने सहित निवारक, निदान और उपचार सेवाओं को बढ़ाने तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों को काफी मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत है। हमें उचित संसाधनों की सहायता से साहसिक, महत्वाकांक्षी और मजबूत प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ नए दृष्टिकोण अपनाने चाहिए। हमें टीबी प्रतिक्रिया में प्रगति के लिए नए निदानों, वैक्‍सीन और दवाओं के विकास में तेजी लाने तथा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और अन्य नवाचारों का उपयोग करने की जरूरत है।
अंत में, उन्होंने सभी से एकजुट होने और अपनी ताकत का लाभ उठाने के लिए राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता और संसाधनों को जुटाने तथा टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए मिलकर काम करने का अनुरोध किया।
इस बैठक में डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयसस, डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ निदेशक, डॉ. सुमन रिजाल, डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।