Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar addresses inaugural session WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response
“Despite significant progress, the region as a whole has missed the 2020 milestones of the End TB strategy and may also miss the 2022 coverage targets, unless immediate remedial action is taken”
“Region needs to scale-up preventive, diagnostic and treatment services, and substantially strengthen social protection measures including addressing undernutrition among TB vulnerable population”
“Need to accelerate the development of new diagnostics, vaccines and drugs, use digital technology, Artificial Intelligence, and other innovations to advance TB response”
26 OCT 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the inaugural session of WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response today.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister of State emphasized the fact that the South-East Asia Region bears the highest burden of TB disease among all six Regions. She said, “It has been a major source of fatalities for centuries and has now exceeded HIV/AIDS and malaria as the world's largest cause of death from an infectious disease. Most of these deaths occur among young adults in the economically productive age group of 15-45 years, resulting in high economic and social consequences. The economic burden of TB alone is huge in terms of lives, money and workdays lost.”
Highlighting the impact of COVID-19 on TB, she said, “The world has witnessed the emergence of COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, which has devastated human lives, economies, and health systems. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis.” She also said that the pandemic has also allowed us a huge set of learnings that would help in our TB elimination efforts.
She further highlighted the encouraging political commitment that has translated into increased domestic resource allocation for TB programmes, most notably in India and Indonesia, with 43% of the budget in 2020 coming from domestic sources. “TB case notifications have declined by 20-40% and outreach activities specifically related to increased case finding, preventive treatment and psycho-social support have been disrupted. The “Call for Action” in March 2017 has led to the implementation of revamped TB strategies within South-East Asia Region Member States towards ending TB. This was reiterated at the Delhi End-TB Summit of March 2018, in the run-up to the UN high-level meeting (UNHLM) in September 2018”, She added.
The Union Minister of State also raised concern over the fact that despite significant progress, the region as a whole, has missed the 2020 milestones of the End TB strategy and may also miss the 2022 coverage targets, unless immediate remedial action is taken. She noted. “With the next UN High-Level Meeting slated for 2023, there is an urgent need to review the progress and restructure our response accordingly. The Region needs to scale up preventive, diagnostic and treatment services, and substantially strengthen social protection measures including addressing undernutrition among TB vulnerable populations. We must adopt newer approaches with bold, ambitious, and strengthened commitments supported by appropriate resources. We also need to accelerate the development of new diagnostics, vaccines and drugs, use digital technology, Artificial Intelligence, and other innovations to advance TB response.”
At the end, she appealed all to unite and recommit to leverage on our strengths to together mobilize political commitment and resources and undertake actions to end TB.
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, Dr Suman Rijal, Director, WHO, SEARO, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO were also present in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ भारती पवार यांनी क्षयरोग निर्मूलन संबंधी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रांताच्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले.
""क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी नवीन निदान पद्धती, लस आणि औषधांच्या विकासाला गती देणे , डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान , कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि इतर नवसंशोधनांचा वापर करण्याची गरज आहे"
26 OCT 2021 12:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज क्षयरोग निर्मूलन संबंधी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रांताच्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी वस्तुस्थितीवर भर देत सांगितले की दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियातील सर्व सहा प्रांतांमध्ये क्षयरोगाचे सर्वाधिक प्रमाण आहे. “अनेक शतकांपासून हे मृत्यूचे एक प्रमुख कारण आहे आणि आता एचआयव्ही/एड्स आणि मलेरिया सारख्या संसर्गजन्य रोगांमुळे जगात मृत्यूचे प्रमाण वाढले आहे. यापैकी बहुतेक मृत्यू तरुणांमध्ये होतात, ज्याचे आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक परिणाम होतात. एकट्या क्षयरोगाचा आर्थिक भार आयुष्य , पैसा आणि कामाचे वाया गेलेले दिवस याबाबतीत खूप मोठा आहे " असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
क्षयरोगावर कोविड-19 चा प्रभाव अधोरेखित करताना त्या म्हणाल्या, "केवळ काही महिन्यांत, या महामारीने क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात गेल्या अनेक वर्षांमध्ये केलेल्या प्रगतीवर पाणी फिरवले आहे." त्या म्हणाल्या की महामारीने आपल्याला अनेक बाबतीत धडे दिले असून क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्यांची मदत होईल.
उत्साहवर्धक राजकीय वचनबद्धतेमुळे क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमांसाठी देशांतर्गत संसाधन वाटपात वाढ झाली असून विशेषत: भारत आणि इंडोनेशियामध्ये, 2020 मध्ये एकूण खर्चाच्या 43% देशांतर्गत स्त्रोतांमधून आले असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली की, लक्षणीय प्रगती असूनही, संपूर्ण प्रांताने क्षयरोग उच्चाटन धोरणाची 2020 ची संधी गमावली आहे आणि तत्काळ उपाययोजना न केल्यास 2022 चे लक्ष्य देखील चुकू शकते.
“2023 मध्ये पुढील संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक होणार असून प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्याची आणि त्यानुसार आपल्या पुनर्रचना करण्याची तातडीची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी नवीन निदान पद्धती, लस आणि औषधांच्या विकासाला गती देणे , डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान , कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि इतर नवसंशोधनांचा वापर करण्याची गरज आहे ” असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भाषण संपवताना त्यांनी राजकीय बांधिलकी आणि संसाधने एकत्रित करण्यासाठी एकत्र येण्याचे आणि क्षयरोगाच्या समूळ उच्चाटनासाठी उपाययोजना करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या बैठकीला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे महासंचालक डॉ टेड्रोस अधानोम घेब्रेयसस,जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रांताच्या
संचालक डॉ. सुमन रिजाल, प्रादेशिक संचालक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंग हे देखील उपस्थित होते.