ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ക്ഷയരോഗ നിവാരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതുശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള WHO SEAR ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ഡോ ഭാരതി പവാർ സംസാരിച്ചു
26 OCT 2021 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 26 , 2021
ക്ഷയരോഗ നിവാരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതുശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള WHO SEAR ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ ഇന്ന് സംസാരിച്ചു.
ആറ് മേഖലകളുമെടുത്താൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ക്ഷയരോഗ ബാധയുള്ളത് തെക്ക്-കിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യ മേഖലയിലാണെന്ന വസ്തുത യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ക്ഷയരോഗം പ്രധാന മരണകരണങ്ങളിലൊന്നായിരുന്നതായും, ഇപ്പോൾ എച്ച്ഐവി / എയ്ഡ്‌സ്, മലേറിയ എന്നിവയെ മറികടന്ന് ഒരു പകർച്ചവ്യാധി മൂലമുള്ള ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ മരണകാരണമായി ഇത് മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ മരണങ്ങളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും സംഭവിക്കുന്നത് സാമ്പത്തികമായി ഉത്പാനക്ഷമതയുള്ള 15 നും 45 നും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിലാണ്. സാമ്പത്തികവും സാമൂഹികവുമായ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതിടയാക്കുന്നു.
ക്ഷയരോഗബാധിതരിൽ കോവിഡിന്റെ ആഘാതം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ മന്ത്രി, ക്ഷയരോഗത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ വർഷങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് നേടിയ പുരോഗതി ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ,മഹാമാരി അട്ടിമറിച്ചതായി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ക്ഷയരോഗ നിർമാർജന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്ന വലിയ പഠനങ്ങൾക്കും മഹാമാരി കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലും ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയിലും 2020 ലെ ക്ഷയരോഗ നിവാരണ പദ്ധതികളുടെ, ബഡ്ജറ്റിന്റെ 43% ആഭ്യന്തര സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നായതും ആഭ്യന്തര വിഭവ വിഹിതം വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതും പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയായി അവർ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. 2017 മാർച്ചിലെ "കോൾ ഫോർ ആക്ഷൻ" തെക്ക്-കിഴക്കനേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ക്ഷയരോഗം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നവീകരിച്ച ക്ഷയരോഗ നിവാരണ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചു. 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ ഉന്നതതല ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ യോഗത്തിന് (UNHLM) മുന്നോടിയായി, 2018 മാർച്ചിൽ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന എൻഡ്-ടിബി ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഇത് ആവർത്തിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കാര്യമായ പുരോഗതി ഉണ്ടായിട്ടും, മേഖല ഒന്നാകെ പരിഗണിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ക്ഷയരോഗ നിവാരണത്തിൽ നേടിയ 2020 ലെ നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ നഷ്‌ടമായി. കൂടാതെ ഉടനടി പരിഹാര നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചില്ലെങ്കിൽ, 2022 ലെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും നേടാനായേക്കില്ലെന്ന ആശങ്കയും കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. 2023-ൽ അടുത്ത ഉന്നതതല ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ യോഗം നടക്കാനിരിക്കെ, പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും അതിനനുസരിച്ച് നമ്മുടെ പ്രതികരണം പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പുതിയ രോഗനിർണയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, വാക്‌സിനുകൾ, മരുന്നുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ക്ഷയരോഗ നിവാരണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി, മറ്റ് കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ ടെഡ്രോസ് അദാനോം ഗെബ്രിയേസസും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar addresses inaugural session WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response
“Despite significant progress, the region as a whole has missed the 2020 milestones of the End TB strategy and may also miss the 2022 coverage targets, unless immediate remedial action is taken”
“Region needs to scale-up preventive, diagnostic and treatment services, and substantially strengthen social protection measures including addressing undernutrition among TB vulnerable population”
“Need to accelerate the development of new diagnostics, vaccines and drugs, use digital technology, Artificial Intelligence, and other innovations to advance TB response”
26 OCT 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the inaugural session of WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response today.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister of State emphasized the fact that the South-East Asia Region bears the highest burden of TB disease among all six Regions. She said, “It has been a major source of fatalities for centuries and has now exceeded HIV/AIDS and malaria as the world's largest cause of death from an infectious disease. Most of these deaths occur among young adults in the economically productive age group of 15-45 years, resulting in high economic and social consequences. The economic burden of TB alone is huge in terms of lives, money and workdays lost.”
Highlighting the impact of COVID-19 on TB, she said, “The world has witnessed the emergence of COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, which has devastated human lives, economies, and health systems. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis.” She also said that the pandemic has also allowed us a huge set of learnings that would help in our TB elimination efforts.
She further highlighted the encouraging political commitment that has translated into increased domestic resource allocation for TB programmes, most notably in India and Indonesia, with 43% of the budget in 2020 coming from domestic sources. “TB case notifications have declined by 20-40% and outreach activities specifically related to increased case finding, preventive treatment and psycho-social support have been disrupted. The “Call for Action” in March 2017 has led to the implementation of revamped TB strategies within South-East Asia Region Member States towards ending TB. This was reiterated at the Delhi End-TB Summit of March 2018, in the run-up to the UN high-level meeting (UNHLM) in September 2018”, She added.
The Union Minister of State also raised concern over the fact that despite significant progress, the region as a whole, has missed the 2020 milestones of the End TB strategy and may also miss the 2022 coverage targets, unless immediate remedial action is taken. She noted. “With the next UN High-Level Meeting slated for 2023, there is an urgent need to review the progress and restructure our response accordingly. The Region needs to scale up preventive, diagnostic and treatment services, and substantially strengthen social protection measures including addressing undernutrition among TB vulnerable populations. We must adopt newer approaches with bold, ambitious, and strengthened commitments supported by appropriate resources. We also need to accelerate the development of new diagnostics, vaccines and drugs, use digital technology, Artificial Intelligence, and other innovations to advance TB response.”
At the end, she appealed all to unite and recommit to leverage on our strengths to together mobilize political commitment and resources and undertake actions to end TB.
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, Dr Suman Rijal, Director, WHO, SEARO, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO were also present in the meeting.