Ministry of Defence
2ND ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE OF 2021 SCHEDULED
FROM 25 TO 28 OCTOBER 2021 AT NEW DELHI
24 OCT 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Army Commanders’ Conference of 2021 is scheduled from 25 to 28 October 2021 at New Delhi. Army Commanders’ Conference is an apex level biannual event which is held in April and October every year. The conference is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army. The conference is also a formal forum for the senior leadership of the Indian Army to interact with the senior officials of the Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence.
The apex leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current / emerging security and administrative aspects to chart the future course for the Indian Army, in the backdrop of the situation along the borders and challenges imposed by COVID-19 pandemic.
During the conference, the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Army Commanders. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force are also scheduled to address the senior leadership of Indian Army on avenues for promoting tri-service synergy.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
બીજી આર્મી કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ 2021 નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 25 થી 28 ઓક્ટોબર 2021 દરમિયાન યોજાશે
24 OCT 2021 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બીજી આર્મી કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ 2021નું આયોજન નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 25 થી 28 ઓક્ટોબર 2021 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આર્મી કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરનો અર્ધ-વાર્ષિક કાર્યક્રમ છે જેનું આયોજન દર વર્ષે એપ્રિલ અને ઓક્ટોબર મહિનામાં કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પરિષદ ભારતીય સૈન્ય માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ નીતિ વિષયક નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે પરિકલ્પના સ્તરની સઘન ચર્ચાઓ કરવા માટેનું સંસ્થાગત પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. આ પરિષદ સૈન્ય બાબતોના વિભાગ અને સંરક્ષણ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે ભારતીય સૈન્યના ટોચના હોદ્દેદારોને ચર્ચા કરવા માટેની પણ ઔપચારિક ફોરમ છે.
ભારતીય સૈન્યના સર્વોચ્ચ હોદ્દેદારો સરહદની સ્થિતિ અને કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા પડકારોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારતીય સૈન્ય માટે ભવિષ્ય અંગેનું આયોજન કરવા માટે વર્તમાન/ઉભરતા સુરક્ષા અને પ્રશાસનિક પાસાઓ અંગે મનોમંથન કરશે.
આ પરિષદ દરમિયાન, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ સંબોધન આપશે અને સૈન્યના કમાન્ડર્સ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે. ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ અને ભારતીય નૌસેનાના વડા તેમજ ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના વડા પણ ત્રણેય સેવાઓ વચ્ચે તાલમેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ પ્રસંગે ભારતીય સૈન્યના વરિષ્ઠ હોદ્દેદારોને સંબોધન આપશે.