Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 101.30 Cr
More than 68 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.16%; Highest since March 2020
16,326 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,73,728) is lowest in 233 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last 29 days
23 OCT 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 68,48,417 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed 100 Cr mark to reach 101.30 Cr (1,01,30,28,411) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,00,29,602 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,004
2nd Dose
91,32,055
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,012
2nd Dose
1,56,73,375
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,43,88,714
2nd Dose
12,26,54,329
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,12,42,361
2nd Dose
8,99,14,788
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,77,01,034
2nd Dose
6,32,40,508
Total
1,01,30,28,411
The recovery of 17,677 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,32,126.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.16%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 118 consecutive days now.
16,326 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,73,728 which is lowest in 233 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.51% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,64,681 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.84 Cr (59,84,31,162) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.24% remains less than 2% for the last 29 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.20%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 19 days and below 3% for 54 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
101.30 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 68 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.16 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,326 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,73,728; ఇది 233 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍1.24 శాతం) గత 29 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
23 OCT 2021 9:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 101.30 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 68,48,417 డోసులతో కలిపి, 101.30 కోట్ల డోసులను (1,01,30,28,411) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,00,29,602 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,78,004
రెండో డోసు
91,32,055
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,69,012
రెండో డోసు
1,56,73,375
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
40,43,88,714
రెండో డోసు
12,26,54,329
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
17,12,42,361
రెండో డోసు
8,99,14,788
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,77,01,034
రెండో డోసు
6,32,40,508
మొత్తం
1,01,30,28,411
గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,677 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,35,32,126 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.16 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 118వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,326 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,73,728 గా ఉన్నాయి. ఇది 233 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.51) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 13,64,681 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 59.84 కోట్లకు పైగా (59,84,31,162) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.24 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 29 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.20 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 19 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 54 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.