Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually flags off 6 routes expanding aerial connectivity in North East India
18 OCT 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, MoS, Civil Aviation, General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) along with Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) virtually flagged off 6 routes expanding the aerial connectivity of North-East India. The routes commencing operations from today are Kolkata – Guwahati, Guwahati – Aizawl, Aizawl – Shillong, Shillong – Aizawl, Aizawl – Guwahati, and Guwahati – Kolkata.
Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Higher and Technical Education, Commerce and Industry, Shri. Robert RomawiaRoyte, Minister of State for Sports and Youth Services, Tourism and Information and Communication Technologyalong with other important members of the state government joined the event virtually from the Lengpui Airport, Aizawl, Mizoram.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, along with other senior officials of the MoCA were also present at the ceremony held at MoCA.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “Mizoram is the gateway to North-East India. The city has an immense amount of importance for its tourism & economic sector. We are committed to giving wings to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making it possible that every state’s uniqueness must be experienced by all citizens of the country. I assure you, that MoS General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) and I will personally visit Mizoram very soon.”
The minister further mentioned, “I am delighted to mention the fact that Alliance Air’s most ATR aircraft are deployed on the North-Eastern routes. Today, we are further establishing seamless connectivity across entire North-East India by connecting 4 cities with one flight. This underlines the due importance given to the North-East by the Ministry of Civil Aviation under the leadership of our Prime Minister. Under the UDAN scheme,we have connected cities that had no mention on the aviation map of the country. We have already started 60 airports, and 387 routes, out of which 100 routes are awarded in North East alone, & 50 are already operational. Moreover, In 2014, only 6 airports were operational in North East, now we have grown to 15 airports in a short span of 7 years. Therefore, this further highlights the due importance of the North-Eastern states for this government. In addition to this, under the KRISHI UDAN Yojna, we have identified 16 airports to enhance the export opportunities of the region establishing dual benefits of enhancement of cargo movements and exports.”
Today’s flight launch has expanded the aerial connectivity of the North-East by connecting multiple states hitherto not connected via flights. The flight connectivity on these routes has been a long-pending demand of the natives of the regions. Eastern India tempts tourists with wonderful verdant valleys, hilly streams, lush green forests, vast tea gardens, snowcapped mountain peaks, mighty rivers, tribal culture, its colourful
fairs and festivals. These flights will open a seamless gateway and smooth aerial access option for nature lovers, travellers, tourists etc. Shillong is surrounded by hills from all sides. The city is famous for the presence of many well-reputed educational institutions, it is the hub of education for entire North-East India. Apart from being the beauty & education centre, Shillong also acts as the gateway to Meghalaya, the state famous for heavy rainfall, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes, and its rich heritage & culture. Aizawl is known as the home of the highlanders & is the seat of a rich tribal cultural extravaganza and is famous for its handicrafts. The town is blessed with exotic natural beauty.
With these new flights, travellers from Guwahati, Aizawl and Shillong will get multiple options for onward connectivity to the rest of the country.
In the constant endeavour to bolster the regional connectivity of the country, the first direct flight on the Tirupati-Delhi route was also started yesterday connecting one of the best heritage cities of the country with the capital of the country.
The Schedule effective 19thOct -21 is mentioned below:
Flt No.
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
Effective From
9I 755
Kolkata
Guwahati
Mon, Tues, Thurs & Sat
0750
0920
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 755
Guwahati
Aizawl
Mon, Tues, Thurs & Sat
0950
1045
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 755
Aizawl
Shillong
Mon, Tues, Thurs & Sat
1115
1215
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 756
Shillong
Aizawl
Mon, Tues, Thurs & Sat
1245
1345
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 756
Aizawl
Guwahati
Mon, Tues, Thurs & Sat
1410
1510
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 756
Guwahati
Kolkata
Mon, Tues, Thurs & Sat
1555
1725
ATR72
19-Oct-21

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نےچھ راستوں پر پروازوں کو ورچوئل طریقے سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جس سے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ہوائی رابطوں کی توسیع ہوگئی ہے
18 OCT 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترا دتیہ ایم سندھیا شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت ریٹائرڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل کے ہمراہ چھ راستوں پر پروازوں کو ورچوئل طریقے سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جس سے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ہوائی رابطوں کی توسیع ہوگئی ہے ۔آج سے شروع ہونے والے راستے ہیں کولکاتہ ۔گوہاٹی ،گوہاٹی۔آئیزول ،آئیزول ۔شیلانگ، شیلانگ ۔آئیزول ،آئیزول ۔ گوہاٹی،اور گوہاٹی۔کولکاتہ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم ،کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر آر لال تھنگلیانا ،کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی خدمات ،سیاحت اور معلومات اور مواصلات کی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رابرٹ روماویہ رائٹے اور ریاستی سرکار کے دیگر اہم ممبروں نے میزورم کے آئیزول میں لینگ پوئی ہوائی اڈے سے ورچوئلی طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پادھی کے ہمراہ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے جو شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ میزورم شمال مشرقی بھارت کا ایک داخلی دروازہ ہے۔یہ شہر اپنی سیاحت اور اقتصادی شعبہ کیلئے زبردست اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو پنکھ دینے کیلئے عہد بستہ ہے کہ ملک کا ہر شہری ہر ریاست کی انفرادیت اور خصوصیت کا تجربہ کرے میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہو ں کہ وزیر مملکت ریٹارئڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ اور میں خود جلد ذاتی طور پر میزورم کا دورہ کروں گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے اس حقیقت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ الائینس ایئر کے زیادہ تر اے ٹی آر طیارے شمال مشرقی راستوں پر تعینات ہیں ۔آج ہم چار شہروں کو ایک اڑان سے جوڑ کر پورے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں بلا رکاوٹ کنکٹوٹی قائم کررہے ہیں یہ اس بات کو واضح کرتا ہے کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے شمال مشرق کو مناسب اہمیت دی جارہی ہے ۔اڑان یوجنا کے تحت ہم نے ان شہروں کو جوڑا ہے جن کا ملک کے ہوا بازی کے نقشے پر کوئی ذکر نہیں تھا ،ہم 60 ہوائی اڈے اور 387 راستے شروع کرچکے ہیں جن میں سے 100 راستے اکیلے شمال مشرق میں ہیں اور 50 راستے پہلے سے ہی چالو ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 2014 میں شمال مشرق میں صرف چھ ہوائی اڈے چالو تھے لیکن ہم نے 7 سال کی مختصر مدت میں 15 ہوائی اڈے کھڑے کردئے ہیں ،اس لئے اس حکومت کیلئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مناسب اہمیت مزید بڑھ گئی ہے ،اس کے علاوہ کرشی اڑان یوجنا کے تحت 16 ہوائی اڈوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جس سے مال ڈھلائی اور برآمدات میں اضافے کو دوگنا فائدہ ملے۔
آج شروع کی گئی اڑانوں میں کئی ایسی ریاستوں کو جوڑ کر شمال مشرق میں ہوائی رابطے کو وسعت دی ہے جو اب تک اڑانوں سے نہیں جڑے ہیں ۔ اس خطے کے آبائی لوگوں کی ان مانگوں پر اڑان کنکٹوٹی کی مانگ کافی لمبے عرصے سے چلی آرہی ہے مشرقی بھارت اپنی ہری بھری وادیوں ،پہاڑی ندیوں ،ہرے بھرے جنگلوں ، بڑے چائے باغانوں ، برف سے ڈھکی چوٹیوں ، پرکشش ندیوں ، قبائلی ثقافت ، رنگ برنگے میلوں اور تہواروں کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کو لبھاتا رہا ہے۔ یہ اڑانے قدرت سے لگاؤ رکھنے والوں ، سیاحوں ، ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر سفر کرنے والوں کیلئے ایک بے روک ٹوک داخلی دروازہ اور ہوائی پہنچ کا متبادل کھول دےگا ۔شیلانگ چاروں طرف سے پہاڑیوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے ،یہ شہر کئی مشہور تعلیمی اداروں کی موجود گی کیلئے مشہور ہے ،یہ تمام شمال مشرقی بھارت کیلئے تعلیم کا ایک مرکز ہے ۔خوبصورتی اور تعلیمی مرکز ہونے کے علاوہ شیلانگ بھی میگھالیہ کیلئے ایک داخلی دروازے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔میگھالیہ شدید بارش گفاؤں ،سب سے اونچے جھرنے ، خوبصورت مناظر اور اپنی مالا مال وراثت اور ثقافت کیلئے مشہور ہے،آئیزول کو پہاڑ کے لوگوں (ہائی لینڈرس )کے گھر کی شکل میں جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سمندر اور شاندار قبائلی ثقافت کی بنیاد ہے اور اپنی دست کاری کیلئے مشہور ہے ۔یہ شہر انوکھی قدرتی خوبصورتی سے مالا مال ہے ۔
ان نئی پروازوں کے ساتھ گوہاٹی ،آئیزول اور شیلانگ سے مسافر وں کو ملک کے باقی حصے سے جڑنے کے کئی متبادل مل جائیں گے ۔
ملک کی علاقائی کنکٹوٹی کو سہارا دینے کیلئے لگاتار کی جارہی کوششوں میں ملک کے سب سے بہترین وراثتی شہروں میں سے ایک کو ملک کی راجدھانی سے جوڑنے کیلئے تروپتی ۔دہلی راستے پر پہلی سیدھی اڑان بھی کل شروع کی گئی۔
19 اکتوبر 2021 سے شروع کیا گیا پروگرام حسب ذیل ہے۔
فلائٹ نمبر
سے
کیلئے
فری کوائنسی
روانگی کا وقت
پہنچنے کا وقت
طیارہ کی قسم
کب سے چالو ہوئی
9I 755
کولکاتہ
گوہاٹی
پیر ،منگل،جعرات اورہفتہ
0750
0920
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 755
گوہاٹی
آئیزول
پیر ، منگل،جمعرات اورہفتہ
0950
1045
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 755
آئیزول
شیلانگ
پیر، منگل ،جمعرات اور ہفتہ
1115
1215
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 756
شیلانگ
آئیزول
پیر، منگل ،جمعرات اور ہفتہ
1245
1345
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 756
آئیزول
گوہاٹی
پیر ،منگل ،جمعرات اور ہفتہ
1410
1510
ATR72
19-Oct-21
9I 756
گوہاٹی
کولکاتہ
پیر، منگل ،جمعرات اور ہفتہ
1555
1725
ATR72
19-Oct-21