Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an event to dedicate seven new Defence Companies to the Nation
15 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Joining us today in this important programme related to national defense is the Defense Minister of the country Shri Rajnath Singh ji, the Defense Minister of the state Shri Ajay Bhatt ji, all the officers of the Ministry of Defense, and all the friends from across the country!
Just two days ago, in the midst of this holy festival of Navratri, on the day of Ashtami, I had got the opportunity to launch the programme called 'Gati Shakti' with an extremely comprehensive planning and on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami today we are celebrating those who are spending day and night to make the nation invincible and to empower the nation with this opportunity to walk in a new direction to modernize further. Following the great tradition of India, this programme has been started with weapon worship. We believe in power as a means of creation. With this spirit, today the country is increasing its potential and all of you are the charioteer of the country's resolves. I once again extend my warm greetings to all of you and to the entire nation on the occasion of Vijaya Dashami.
Friends,
This day also marks the birth anniversary of former President, Bharat Ratna, Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam ji. The way Kalam sahib had dedicated his life to building a powerful India, is an inspiration for all of us. The 7 new companies that are going to enter the defense sector today will further strengthen his resolve of an able nation.
Friends,
This year India has entered its 75th year of independence. In this period of 'Amritkal' of independence, the country is taking up new resolutions to build a new future. And the work which was stuck for decades, is also being completed. The decision to revamp 41 Ordnance Factories and the launch of 7 new companies are a part of this journey of the country's accomplishment of resolutions. This decision was pending for the last 15-20 years. I am confident that all these seven companies will become a strong foundation for India's military strength in the times to come.
Friends,
Our ordnance factories were once among the most powerful institutions in the world. These factories have more than 100-150 years of experience. The world has seen the strength of India's Ordnance Factories at the time of World War I. We used to have better resources and world class skills. After independence, we needed to upgrade these factories and adopt new age technology! But it was not given much attention. Over time, India became dependent on foreign countries for its strategic needs. These new 7 defense companies will play a major role in changing this situation.
Friends,
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign, the country aims to make India the world's biggest military power on its own as well as to develop the modern military industry in India. In the last seven years, the country has worked to take this resolve forward with the mantra of 'Make in India'. Today, there is more transparency, trust, and a technology driven approach in the defense sector of the country than ever before. For the first time since independence, several major reforms have been brought in our defense sector; and instead of the policies that were notorious for creating bottle-necks, a single window system has been created. This has boosted the confidence of our industry. The Indian companies have also started exploring possibilities for themselves in the defense industry, and now the private sector and the government together, are moving ahead with the mission of defense of the nation.
We have the examples of Defense Corridors of UP and Tamil Nadu before us. In such a short span of time, major companies have shown their interest in 'Make in India'. This is also creating new opportunities for the youth in the country and opening up new possibilities for several MSMEs in the form of supply chains. As a result of the policy changes made in the country, our defense exports have increased by more than 325 percent in the last 5 years.
Friends,
Some time back, the Ministry of Defense had released a list of more than 100 such tactical equipment which will no longer be imported from outside. For these new companies too, the country has already placed orders worth Rs 65 thousand crores. This shows the country's faith in our defense industry. There seems to be a growing confidence. One company will meet the requirements of ammunition and explosives, while the other company will manufacture army vehicles. Similarly, be it advanced weapons and equipment, troops comfort items, optical electronics, or parachutes - our aim is to make every Indian company not only an expert in these areas, but also to turn them into a global brand. Competitive cost is our strength. So, quality and reliability should be our identity.
Friends,
I am sure that with this new arrangement, the talented people that we have in our ordnance factories, who want to innovate, will get complete freedom to showcase their talent. When such experts get an opportunity to innovate, when they get an opportunity to showcase their talent, they do wonders. The products that you will create with your expertise will not only increase the strength and capabilities of India's defense sector, but will also remove the gap that had been created after independence.
Friends,
In the 21st century, be it a country or a company, its growth and brand value is determined by its research and innovation capabilities. For example, India's growth and new identity created by sectors ranging from software to the space sector. Therefore, I also make a special request to all the seven companies to ensure that research and innovation are a part of your work culture. These should get priority. You not only have to be at par with the world's biggest companies, but must also take the lead in future technology. Therefore, it is crucial that you have a fresh approach, think of new ideas, give maximum opportunities to research oriented youth and give them full freedom to think & innovate. I would also like to tell the startups of the country to be a part of this new beginning that has been brought about through these 7 companies. Try to think of ways in which your research and products can mutually benefit each other and increase one another's capabilities in conjunction with these companies.
Friends,
Besides giving a better production environment to all the companies, the government has also given full functional autonomy. Moreover, it has also been ensured that the interests of the workers of these factories are fully protected. I am sure that your expertise will greatly benefit the country, and together we will fulfill our resolve of a self-reliant India.
With the same spirit, once again I wish you all a very Happy Vijayadashami. Thank you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விஜயதசமி புனித தினத்தில் 7 புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் விழாவில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் உரை
‘‘7 நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவது டாக்டர் கலாமின், வலுவான இந்தியா கனவுக்கு பலம் அளிக்கும்’’
‘‘வரும் காலங்களில் நாட்டின் ராணுவத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த 7 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் வலுவான தளத்தை அமைக்கும்’’
‘‘ரூ.65,000 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஆர்டர்கள், இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும்’’
‘‘தற்போது, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை காண்கிறது’’
‘‘கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட ஏற்றுமதி 325 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது’’
‘‘போட்டியான விலை நமது பலமாக இருக்கும்போது, தரம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை நமது அடையாளமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்’’
15 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த, 7 புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் தனது உரையில், விஜயதசமி தினத்தில் ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்களுக்கு பூஜை செய்வது வழக்கம் என குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில், சக்தியை படைப்புக்கான வழியாக பார்க்கிறோம். அதே உணர்வுடன் நாடு பலத்தை நோக்கி செல்வதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாமுக்கும் அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். வலுவான தேசத்துக்காக, டாக்டர் அப்துல் கலாம் தனது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலைகளை மாற்றியமைப்பது மற்றும் 7 நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவது வலுவான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் கலாமின் கனவுக்கு பலம் அளிக்கும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் பொன்விழா காலத்தில், நாட்டின் புதிய எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க பின்பற்றப்படும் பல தீர்மானங்களின் ஒரு பங்கு என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கும் முடிவு நீண்ட காலமாக இருந்து வந்தது என பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த 7 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள், வரும் காலங்களில் ராணுவத்தின் பலத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வலுவான தளமாக இருக்கும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலைகளின் பெருமையான கடந்த காலத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துவது சுதந்திரத்துக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், அதன் காரணமாக இந்தியா தனது தேவைகளுக்கு வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை சார்ந்திருக்க வழிவகுத்தது என கூறினார். ‘‘ இந்த சூழ்நிலையை மாற்ற, இந்த 7 பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்’’ என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குக்கு ஏற்ப, இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றை ஏற்படுத்துவதில், இந்த புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ரூ.65,000 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஆர்டர்கள், இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இவைகள் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் முன்பு எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு நம்பிக்கை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் தற்போது தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த புதிய அணுகுமுறைக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட வழித்தடங்களை அவர் உதாரணங்களாக எடுத்து கூறினார்.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் கொள்கை மாற்றங்களின் முடிவுகளை நாடு கண்டு வருவதால், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கும் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ‘‘கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட ஏற்றுமதி 325 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது’’ என அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளில் நிபுணத்துவத்தை மட்டும் ஏற்படுத்தாமல், உலகளாவிய பிராண்டாக மாற்றுவதுதான் எங்கள் இலக்கு என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போட்டியான விலை நமது பலமாக இருக்கும்போது, தரம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை நமது அடையாளமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 21ம் நூற்றாண்டில், எந்த ஒரு நாட்டின் அல்லது நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பிராண்ட் மதிப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் தங்களின் பணி கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். அப்போதுதான், அவர்கள் வெற்றிபெறுவதோடு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முன்னணியில் செல்ல முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றம், புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிக தன்னாட்சியை வழங்கி, புத்தாக்கத்தையும், நிபுணத்துவத்தை வளர்க்கும். இது போன்ற திறமைகளை புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் புதிய பயணத்தில் பங்கு பெற வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு சிறந்த உற்பத்தி சூழலை மட்டும் அளிக்கவில்லை, சுயமான செயல்பாட்டை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழிலாளர்களின் நலன் முழுமையாக பாதுகாக்க அரசு உறுதி அளித்துள்ளதாக அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தன்னாட்சி செயல்பாடு, திறன் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரித்து, புதிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தை ஒரு அரசு துறையிடம் இருந்து, 100 சதவீதம் அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான 7 பெருநிறுவனங்களாக மாற்ற அரசு முடிவு செய்தது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு தயார்நிலையில் தற்சார்பு நடவடிக்கை மேம்படும். இதற்கேற்ப, 7 புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள் மியூனிசன்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (MIL), ஆர்மர்ட் வெயிக்கல்ஸ் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (AVANI); அட்வான்ஸ்டு விபான்ஸ் அண்ட் எக்யூப்மென்ட் நிறுவனம் (AWE India); ட்ரூப் கம்போர்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (TCL); யந்திரா இந்தியா நிறுவனம் (YIL); இந்திய ஆப்டெல் நிறுவனம் (IOL); மற்றும் கிளைடர்ஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் (GIL) ஆகிய பெயர்களில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.