Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an event to dedicate seven new Defence Companies to the Nation
15 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Joining us today in this important programme related to national defense is the Defense Minister of the country Shri Rajnath Singh ji, the Defense Minister of the state Shri Ajay Bhatt ji, all the officers of the Ministry of Defense, and all the friends from across the country!
Just two days ago, in the midst of this holy festival of Navratri, on the day of Ashtami, I had got the opportunity to launch the programme called 'Gati Shakti' with an extremely comprehensive planning and on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami today we are celebrating those who are spending day and night to make the nation invincible and to empower the nation with this opportunity to walk in a new direction to modernize further. Following the great tradition of India, this programme has been started with weapon worship. We believe in power as a means of creation. With this spirit, today the country is increasing its potential and all of you are the charioteer of the country's resolves. I once again extend my warm greetings to all of you and to the entire nation on the occasion of Vijaya Dashami.
Friends,
This day also marks the birth anniversary of former President, Bharat Ratna, Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam ji. The way Kalam sahib had dedicated his life to building a powerful India, is an inspiration for all of us. The 7 new companies that are going to enter the defense sector today will further strengthen his resolve of an able nation.
Friends,
This year India has entered its 75th year of independence. In this period of 'Amritkal' of independence, the country is taking up new resolutions to build a new future. And the work which was stuck for decades, is also being completed. The decision to revamp 41 Ordnance Factories and the launch of 7 new companies are a part of this journey of the country's accomplishment of resolutions. This decision was pending for the last 15-20 years. I am confident that all these seven companies will become a strong foundation for India's military strength in the times to come.
Friends,
Our ordnance factories were once among the most powerful institutions in the world. These factories have more than 100-150 years of experience. The world has seen the strength of India's Ordnance Factories at the time of World War I. We used to have better resources and world class skills. After independence, we needed to upgrade these factories and adopt new age technology! But it was not given much attention. Over time, India became dependent on foreign countries for its strategic needs. These new 7 defense companies will play a major role in changing this situation.
Friends,
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign, the country aims to make India the world's biggest military power on its own as well as to develop the modern military industry in India. In the last seven years, the country has worked to take this resolve forward with the mantra of 'Make in India'. Today, there is more transparency, trust, and a technology driven approach in the defense sector of the country than ever before. For the first time since independence, several major reforms have been brought in our defense sector; and instead of the policies that were notorious for creating bottle-necks, a single window system has been created. This has boosted the confidence of our industry. The Indian companies have also started exploring possibilities for themselves in the defense industry, and now the private sector and the government together, are moving ahead with the mission of defense of the nation.
We have the examples of Defense Corridors of UP and Tamil Nadu before us. In such a short span of time, major companies have shown their interest in 'Make in India'. This is also creating new opportunities for the youth in the country and opening up new possibilities for several MSMEs in the form of supply chains. As a result of the policy changes made in the country, our defense exports have increased by more than 325 percent in the last 5 years.
Friends,
Some time back, the Ministry of Defense had released a list of more than 100 such tactical equipment which will no longer be imported from outside. For these new companies too, the country has already placed orders worth Rs 65 thousand crores. This shows the country's faith in our defense industry. There seems to be a growing confidence. One company will meet the requirements of ammunition and explosives, while the other company will manufacture army vehicles. Similarly, be it advanced weapons and equipment, troops comfort items, optical electronics, or parachutes - our aim is to make every Indian company not only an expert in these areas, but also to turn them into a global brand. Competitive cost is our strength. So, quality and reliability should be our identity.
Friends,
I am sure that with this new arrangement, the talented people that we have in our ordnance factories, who want to innovate, will get complete freedom to showcase their talent. When such experts get an opportunity to innovate, when they get an opportunity to showcase their talent, they do wonders. The products that you will create with your expertise will not only increase the strength and capabilities of India's defense sector, but will also remove the gap that had been created after independence.
Friends,
In the 21st century, be it a country or a company, its growth and brand value is determined by its research and innovation capabilities. For example, India's growth and new identity created by sectors ranging from software to the space sector. Therefore, I also make a special request to all the seven companies to ensure that research and innovation are a part of your work culture. These should get priority. You not only have to be at par with the world's biggest companies, but must also take the lead in future technology. Therefore, it is crucial that you have a fresh approach, think of new ideas, give maximum opportunities to research oriented youth and give them full freedom to think & innovate. I would also like to tell the startups of the country to be a part of this new beginning that has been brought about through these 7 companies. Try to think of ways in which your research and products can mutually benefit each other and increase one another's capabilities in conjunction with these companies.
Friends,
Besides giving a better production environment to all the companies, the government has also given full functional autonomy. Moreover, it has also been ensured that the interests of the workers of these factories are fully protected. I am sure that your expertise will greatly benefit the country, and together we will fulfill our resolve of a self-reliant India.
With the same spirit, once again I wish you all a very Happy Vijayadashami. Thank you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सात नई रक्षा कंपनियों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
15 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
राष्ट्र रक्षा से जुड़े इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़े देश के रक्षामंत्री श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, राज्य रक्षामंत्री श्रीमान अजय भट्ट जी, रक्षा मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारीगण, और देश भर से जुड़े सभी साथियों!
अभी दो दिन पूर्व ही नवरात्रि के इस पावन पर्व के दरम्‍यान अष्‍टमी के दिन मुझे देश को एक बहुत ही comprehensive planning को ले करके गति शक्ति इस कार्यक्रम को लॉन्‍च करने का अवसर मिला और आज विजयादशमी के पावन पर्व पर राष्‍ट्र को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए, राष्‍ट्र को अजेय बनाने के लिए जो लोग दिन-रात खपा रहे हैं उनके सामर्थ्‍य में और अधिक आधुनिकता लाने के लिए एक नई दिशा की ओर चलने का अवसर और वो भी विजयादशमी के पावन पर्व पर, ये अपने-आप में ही शुभ संकेत ले करके आता है। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत भारत की महान परंपरा पर चलते हुए शस्त्र पूजन से की गई है। हम शक्ति को सृजन का माध्यम मानते हैं। इसी भावना के साथ, आज देश अपने सामर्थ्य को बढ़ा रहा है, और आप सब देश के इन संकल्पों के सारथी भी हैं। मैं आप सभी को, और पूरे देश को इस अवसर पर विजया दशमी की पुन: हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज ही पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, भारतरत्न, डॉक्टर A. P. J. अब्दुल कलाम जी की जयंती भी है। कलाम साहब ने जिस तरह अपने जीवन को शक्तिशाली भारत के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित किया, ये हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में आज जो 7 नई कंपनियां उतरने जा रही हैं, वो समर्थ राष्ट्र के उनके संकल्पों को और मजबूती देंगी।
साथियों,
इस वर्ष भारत ने अपनी आजादी के 75वें साल में प्रवेश किया है। आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में देश एक नए भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए नए संकल्प ले रहा है। और जो काम दशकों से अटके थे, उन्हें पूरा भी कर रहा है। 41 ऑर्डिनेन्स फैक्ट्रीज़ को नए स्वरूप में किए जाने का निर्णय, 7 नई कंपनियों की ये शुरुआत, देश की इसी संकल्प यात्रा का हिस्सा हैं। ये निर्णय पिछले 15-20 साल से लटका हुआ था। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि ये सभी सात कंपनियाँ आने वाले समय में भारत की सैन्य ताकत का एक बहुत बड़ा आधार बनेंगी।
साथियों,
हमारी ऑर्डिनेन्स फैक्ट्रीज़ कभी दुनिया की शक्तिशाली संस्थाओं में गिनी जाती थीं। इन फैक्ट्रीज़ के पास सौ-डेढ़ सौ साल से भी ज्यादा का अनुभव है। विश्व युद्ध के समय भारत की ऑर्डिनेन्स फैक्ट्रीज़ का दम-खम दुनिया ने देखा है। हमारे पास बेहतर संसाधन होते थे, वर्ल्ड क्लास स्किल होता था। आज़ादी के बाद हमें जरूरत थी इन फैक्ट्रीज़ को upgrade करने की, न्यू एजटेक्नोलॉजी को अपनाने की! लेकिन इस पर बहुत ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। समय के साथ, भारत अपनी सामरिक जरूरतों के लिए विदेशों पर निर्भर होता गया। इस स्थिति में परिवर्तन लाने में ये नई 7 डिफेंस कंपनियां बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगी।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत देश का लक्ष्य भारत को अपने दम पर दुनिया की बड़ी सैन्य ताकत बनाने का है, भारत में आधुनिक सैन्य इंडस्ट्री के विकास का है। पिछले सात वर्षों में देश ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' के मंत्र के साथ अपने इस संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है। आज देश के डिफेंस सेक्टर में जितनी transparency है, trust है, और technology driven approach है, उतनी पहले कभी नहीं थी। आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार हमारे डिफेंस सेक्टर में इतने बड़े reforms हो रहे हैं, अटकाने-लटकाने वाली नीतियों की जगह सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम की व्यवस्था की गई है। इससे हमारी इंडस्ट्री का कॉन्फ़िडेंस बढ़ा है। हमारी अपनी भारत की कंपनियों ने डिफेंस इंडस्ट्री में भी अपने लिए संभावनाएं तलाशना शुरू किया है, और अब प्राइवेट सेक्टर और सरकार, साथ मिलकर राष्ट्र रक्षा के मिशन में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
यूपी और तमिलनाडू के डिफेंस कॉरिडॉर्स का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। इतने कम समय में बड़ी बड़ी कंपनियों ने मेक इन इंडिया में अपनी रुचि दिखाई है। इससे देश में युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर भी तैयार हो रहे हैं, और सप्लाई चेन के रूप में कई MSMEs के लिए नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। देश में जो नीतिगत परिवर्तन किया है, उसका परिणाम है कि पिछले 5 सालों में हमारा डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट सवा तीन सौ प्रतिशत से भी ज्यादा बढ़ा है।
साथियों,
कुछ समय पहले ही रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ऐसे 100 से ज्यादा सामरिक उपकरणों की लिस्ट जारी की थी जिन्हें अब बाहर से आयात नहीं किया जाएगा। इन नई कंपनियों के लिए भी देश ने अभी से ही 65 हजार करोड़ रुपए के ऑर्डर्स प्लेस किए हैं। ये हमारी डिफेंस इंडस्ट्री में देश के विश्वास को दिखाता है। बढ़ता हुआ विश्‍वास नजर आ रहा है। एक कंपनी ammunition और explosives की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी, तो दूसरी कंपनी army vehicles manufacture करेगी। इसी तरह, advanced weapons और Equipment हों, troops comfort items हों, optical electronics हों, या पैराशूट्स- हमारा लक्ष्य है कि भारत की एक एक कंपनी न केवल इन क्षेत्रों में expertise हासिल करे, बल्कि एक ग्लोबल ब्रांड भी बनें। Competitive cost हमारी ताकत है, क्वालिटी और reliability हमारी पहचान होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि इस नई व्यवस्था से, हमारे यहां ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रीज में जो टैलेंट है, जो कुछ नया करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए पूरी स्वतंत्रता मिलेगी। जब इस प्रकार के एक्सपर्टीज को innovation का अवसर मिलता है, कुछ कर दिखाने का अवसर मिलता है, तो वो कमाल करके दिखाते हैं। आप अपने एक्सपर्टीज से, जो Products बनाकर दिखाएंगे वो भारत के डिफेंस सेक्टर की क्षमता तो बढ़ाएंगे ही, आजादी के बाद जो एक गैप आ गया था, उसे भी दूर करेंगे।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में कोई देश हो या कोई कंपनी, उसकी ग्रोथ और ब्रांड वैल्यू उसके रिसर्च और इनोवेशन से तय होती है। सॉफ्टवेयर से लेकर स्पेस सेक्टर तक, भारत की ग्रोथ, भारत की नई पहचान इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। इसलिए, मेरा सभी सात कंपनियों से भी विशेष आग्रह है कि रिसर्च और इनोवेशन आपके वर्क कल्चर का हिस्सा होना चाहिए। उसको प्राथमिकता मिलनी चाहिए। आपको केवल दुनिया की बड़ी कंपनियों की बराबरी ही नहीं करनी है, बल्कि फ्यूचर टेक्नोलॉजी में लीड भी लेनी है। इसलिए, ये जरूरी है कि आप नया सोचें, रिसर्च oriented युवाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा मौका दें, उन्हें सोचने की पूरी छूट दें। मैं देश के स्टार्टअप्स से भी कहूँगा, इन 7 कंपनियों के जरिए आज देश ने जो नई शुरुआत की है, आप भी इसका हिस्सा बनिए। आपकी रिसर्च, आपके products कैसे इन कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं, इस ओर आपको सोचना चाहिए।
साथियों,
सरकार ने सभी कंपनियों को एक बेहतर production environment देने के साथ साथ पूरी functional autonomy भी दी है। इसके साथ ही, ये भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि इन फैक्ट्रीज़ के कर्मचारियों के हित पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित रहें। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि देश को आपकी expertise का बहुत लाभ होगा, और हम सब मिलकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अपने संकल्प को पूरा करेंगे।
इसी भावना के साथ फिर एक बार आप सबको विजयादशमी की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!