وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سات نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو قوم کے لیے وقف کرنے کی ایک تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دفاع سے متعلق اس اہم پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہو رہے ملک کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ جی، ریاست کے وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ جی، وزارت دفاع کے تمام افسران، اور پورے ملک سے جڑے تمام ساتھیوں!
ابھی دو دن پہلے ہی، نوراتری کے اس مقدس تہوار کے دوران، اشٹمی کے دن مجھے ملک کے لیے ایک بہت ہی جامع منصوبہ بندی کر کے اس پروگرام ’گتی شکتی‘ کا آغاز کرنے کا موقع ملا اور آج قوم کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے وجے دشمی کا مبارک موقع، ان لوگوں کی طاقت میں مزید جدیدیت لانے کے لیے جو دن رات قوم کو ناقابل تسخیر بنانے میں صرف کر رہے ہیں اور وہ بھی وجے دشمی کے خوشگوار تہوار پر، یہ اپنے آپ میں ہی خوشگوار علامات لے کر آتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز ہندوستان کی عظیم روایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہتھیاروں کی پوجا سے کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم طاقت کو تخلیق کا ایک ذریعہ سمجھتے ہیں۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، آج ملک اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اور پوری قوم کو وجے دشمی کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج سابق صدر بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ ایک طاقتور ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے جس طرح کلام صاحب نے اپنی زندگی وقف کی، یہ ہم سبھی کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا بات ہے۔ آج دفاعی شعبے میں جو 7 نئی کمپنیاں داخل ہونے والی ہیں وہ ایک قابل قوم کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
اس سال ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ آزادی کے اس امرت عہد میں، ملک نئے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے نئے عہد کر رہا ہے۔ اور جو کام کئی دہائیوں سے رکے ہوئے تھے، وہ انھیں بھی مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ 41 آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو نئی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ، 7 نئی کمپنیوں کا آغاز ملک کے اسی عہد کے سفر کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ پچھلے 15 سے 20 سالوں سے زیر التوا تھا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ تمام سات کمپنیاں آنے والے وقتوں میں ہندوستان کی فوجی طاقت کا بہت بڑا اڈہ بن جائیں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کا شمار کبھی دنیا کے طاقتور ترین اداروں میں ہوتا تھا۔ ان فیکٹریوں کے پاس ڈیڑھ سو سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔ دنیا نے پہلی جنگ عظیم کے وقت ہندوستان کی آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کی طاقت دیکھی ہے۔ ہمارے پاس بہتر وسائل، عالمی معیار کی مہارتیں تھیں۔ آزادی کے بعد، ہمیں ان فیکٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت تھی! لیکن اس پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنی اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کے لیے بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کرنے لگا۔ یہ نئی 7 دفاعی کمپنیاں اس صورتحال میں تبدیلی لانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت، ملک کا مقصد ہندوستان کو اپنے طور پر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فوجی طاقت بنانا، اور ہندوستان میں جدید فوجی صنعت کی ترقی ہے۔ پچھلے سات سالوں میں، ملک نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ اس عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ آج، ملک کے دفاعی شعبے میں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ شفافیت، اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی مبنی نقطہ نظر موجود ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار، ہمارے دفاعی شعبے میں اتنی بڑی اصلاحات ہو رہی ہیں، جمود کی پالیسیوں کے بجائے، سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہماری صنعت کا اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ ہماری اپنی بھارتی کمپنیوں نے بھی دفاعی صنعت میں اپنے لیے امکانات کی تلاش شروع کر دی ہے اور اب نجی شعبہ اور حکومت مل کر قوم کے دفاع کے مشن میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
یو پی اور تمل ناڈو کی دفاعی راہداریوں کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ اتنے کم وقت میں بڑی کمپنیوں نے میک ان انڈیا میں اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، اور سپلائی چین کی شکل میں بہت سے MSMEs کے لیے نئے امکانات کھل رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں کی گئی پالیسی تبدیلیوں کے نتیجے میں ہماری دفاعی برآمدات میں گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ساڑھے تین سو فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کچھ عرصہ قبل ہی وزارت دفاع نے 100 سے زائد ایسے آلات کی فہرست جاری کی تھی جو اب باہر سے درآمد نہیں کیے جائیں گے۔ ان نئی کمپنیوں کے لیے بھی ملک پہلے ہی 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر دے چکا ہے۔ یہ ہماری دفاعی صنعت پر ملک کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ بڑھتا ہوا اعتماد نظر آ رہا ہے۔ ایک کمپنی گولہ بارود اور دھماکہ خیز مواد کی ضروریات پوری کرے گی جبکہ دوسری کمپنی فوجی گاڑیاں تیار کرے گی۔ اسی طرح، خواہ وہ جدید ہتھیار اور ساز و سامان ہو، فوجیوں کے لیے راحت بخش سامان، آپٹیکل الیکٹرانکس، یا پیراشوٹ - ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی کمپنی نہ صرف ان شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کرے، بلکہ ایک عالمی برانڈ بھی بنے۔ مسابقتی لاگت ہماری طاقت ہے، معیار اور اعتماد ہماری پہچان ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس نئے انتظام کے ساتھ، ہمارے ہتھیاروں کی فیکٹریوں میں جو ٹیلنٹ موجود ہے، جو کچھ نیا کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انھیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کی مکمل آزادی ملے گی۔ جب ایسے ماہرین کو جدت کا موقع ملتا ہے، جب انھیں کچھ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے تو وہ حیرت انگیز کام کرتے ہیں۔ اپنی مہارت کے ساتھ، جو مصنوعات آپ ان کو بنا کر دکھائیں گے وہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے بلکہ اس خلا کو بھی دور کریں گے جو آزادی کے بعد آیا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی میں، خواہ کوئی ملک ہو یا کمپنی، اس کی ترقی اور برانڈ ویلیو کا تعین اس کی تحقیق اور جدت سے ہوتا ہے۔ سافٹ ویئر سے لے کر اسپیس سیکٹر، بھارت کی ترقی، بھارت کی نئی شناخت اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ لہذا، میں ان تمام سات کمپنیوں سے بھی ایک خصوصی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ تحقیق اور اختراع آپ کے کام کی ثقافت کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ اسے ترجیح ملنی چاہیے۔ آپ کو نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنیوں سے مسابقت کرنی ہے بلکہ مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی میں بھی پیش قدمی کرنی ہے۔ اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ آپ نیا سوچیں، تحقیق پر مبنی نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ موقع دیں، انھیں سوچنے کی مکمل آزادی دیں۔ میں ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپس سے بھی کہوں گا، ان 7 کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، ملک نے آج جو نئی شروعات کی ہے، آپ کو بھی اس کا حصہ بننا چاہیے۔ آپ کو اپنی تحقیق کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے کہ آپ کی مصنوعات ان کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں سے کیسے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
حکومت نے تمام کمپنیوں کو بہتر پیداواری ماحول دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ مکمل فعال خود مختاری دی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ان فیکٹریوں کے مزدوروں کے مفادات کا مکمل تحفظ کیا جائے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی مہارت سے ملک کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا اور ہم مل کر ایک خود انحصار ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو وجے دشمی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an event to dedicate seven new Defence Companies to the Nation
15 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Joining us today in this important programme related to national defense is the Defense Minister of the country Shri Rajnath Singh ji, the Defense Minister of the state Shri Ajay Bhatt ji, all the officers of the Ministry of Defense, and all the friends from across the country!
Just two days ago, in the midst of this holy festival of Navratri, on the day of Ashtami, I had got the opportunity to launch the programme called 'Gati Shakti' with an extremely comprehensive planning and on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami today we are celebrating those who are spending day and night to make the nation invincible and to empower the nation with this opportunity to walk in a new direction to modernize further. Following the great tradition of India, this programme has been started with weapon worship. We believe in power as a means of creation. With this spirit, today the country is increasing its potential and all of you are the charioteer of the country's resolves. I once again extend my warm greetings to all of you and to the entire nation on the occasion of Vijaya Dashami.
Friends,
This day also marks the birth anniversary of former President, Bharat Ratna, Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam ji. The way Kalam sahib had dedicated his life to building a powerful India, is an inspiration for all of us. The 7 new companies that are going to enter the defense sector today will further strengthen his resolve of an able nation.
Friends,
This year India has entered its 75th year of independence. In this period of 'Amritkal' of independence, the country is taking up new resolutions to build a new future. And the work which was stuck for decades, is also being completed. The decision to revamp 41 Ordnance Factories and the launch of 7 new companies are a part of this journey of the country's accomplishment of resolutions. This decision was pending for the last 15-20 years. I am confident that all these seven companies will become a strong foundation for India's military strength in the times to come.
Friends,
Our ordnance factories were once among the most powerful institutions in the world. These factories have more than 100-150 years of experience. The world has seen the strength of India's Ordnance Factories at the time of World War I. We used to have better resources and world class skills. After independence, we needed to upgrade these factories and adopt new age technology! But it was not given much attention. Over time, India became dependent on foreign countries for its strategic needs. These new 7 defense companies will play a major role in changing this situation.
Friends,
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign, the country aims to make India the world's biggest military power on its own as well as to develop the modern military industry in India. In the last seven years, the country has worked to take this resolve forward with the mantra of 'Make in India'. Today, there is more transparency, trust, and a technology driven approach in the defense sector of the country than ever before. For the first time since independence, several major reforms have been brought in our defense sector; and instead of the policies that were notorious for creating bottle-necks, a single window system has been created. This has boosted the confidence of our industry. The Indian companies have also started exploring possibilities for themselves in the defense industry, and now the private sector and the government together, are moving ahead with the mission of defense of the nation.
We have the examples of Defense Corridors of UP and Tamil Nadu before us. In such a short span of time, major companies have shown their interest in 'Make in India'. This is also creating new opportunities for the youth in the country and opening up new possibilities for several MSMEs in the form of supply chains. As a result of the policy changes made in the country, our defense exports have increased by more than 325 percent in the last 5 years.
Friends,
Some time back, the Ministry of Defense had released a list of more than 100 such tactical equipment which will no longer be imported from outside. For these new companies too, the country has already placed orders worth Rs 65 thousand crores. This shows the country's faith in our defense industry. There seems to be a growing confidence. One company will meet the requirements of ammunition and explosives, while the other company will manufacture army vehicles. Similarly, be it advanced weapons and equipment, troops comfort items, optical electronics, or parachutes - our aim is to make every Indian company not only an expert in these areas, but also to turn them into a global brand. Competitive cost is our strength. So, quality and reliability should be our identity.
Friends,
I am sure that with this new arrangement, the talented people that we have in our ordnance factories, who want to innovate, will get complete freedom to showcase their talent. When such experts get an opportunity to innovate, when they get an opportunity to showcase their talent, they do wonders. The products that you will create with your expertise will not only increase the strength and capabilities of India's defense sector, but will also remove the gap that had been created after independence.
Friends,
In the 21st century, be it a country or a company, its growth and brand value is determined by its research and innovation capabilities. For example, India's growth and new identity created by sectors ranging from software to the space sector. Therefore, I also make a special request to all the seven companies to ensure that research and innovation are a part of your work culture. These should get priority. You not only have to be at par with the world's biggest companies, but must also take the lead in future technology. Therefore, it is crucial that you have a fresh approach, think of new ideas, give maximum opportunities to research oriented youth and give them full freedom to think & innovate. I would also like to tell the startups of the country to be a part of this new beginning that has been brought about through these 7 companies. Try to think of ways in which your research and products can mutually benefit each other and increase one another's capabilities in conjunction with these companies.
Friends,
Besides giving a better production environment to all the companies, the government has also given full functional autonomy. Moreover, it has also been ensured that the interests of the workers of these factories are fully protected. I am sure that your expertise will greatly benefit the country, and together we will fulfill our resolve of a self-reliant India.
With the same spirit, once again I wish you all a very Happy Vijayadashami. Thank you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.