Ministry of Defence
13TH SENIOR COMMANDERS’ MEETING
11 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The 13th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on 10th October 2021. During the meeting the discussions between the two sides focussed on resolution of the remaining issues along the LAC in Eastern Ladakh. The Indian side pointed out that the situation along the LAC had been caused by unilateral attempts of Chinese side to alter the status quo and in violation of the bilateral agreements. It was therefore necessary that the Chinese side take appropriate steps in the remaining areas so as to restore peace and tranquillity along the LAC in the Western Sector. This would also be in accord with the guidance provided by the two Foreign Ministers in their recent meeting in Dushanbe where they had agreed that the two sides should resolve the remaining issues at the earliest. The Indian side emphasised such resolution of the remaining areas would facilitate progress in the bilateral relations. During the meeting, the Indian side therefore made constructive suggestions for resolving the remaining areas but the Chinese side was not agreeable and also could not provide any forward-looking proposals. The meeting thus did not result in resolution of the remaining areas.
The two sides have agreed to maintain communications and also to maintain stability on the ground. It is our expectation that the Chinese side will take into account the overall perspective of bilateral relations and will work towards early resolution of the remaining issues while fully abiding by bilateral agreements and protocols.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত ও চীনের উচ্চপদস্থ কম্যান্ডারদের ত্রয়োদশ বৈঠক
11 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারত-চীনের উচ্চপদস্থ কম্যান্ডার পর্যায়ের ত্রয়োদশ বৈঠক ১০ অক্টোবর চুশুল-মল্ডো সীমান্তে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। পূর্ব লাদাখে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে এখনও কোনো সিদ্ধান্ত হয়নি বৈঠকে সেই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় পক্ষ উল্লেখ করেছে চীনের এক তরফা পদক্ষেপের কারণে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর পরিস্থিতি অস্থির হচ্ছে, যার ফলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি লঙ্ঘিত হচ্ছে। পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য চীনের প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া তাই জরুরি। ডুসানবে-তে সম্প্রতি দু-দেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে যে বৈঠক হয় সেই বৈঠকের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী উভয় পক্ষক বাকি বিষয়গুলির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি করতে হবে। ভারত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নতির জন্য বাকি অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। বৈঠকে ভারতের পক্ষে এই অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য গঠনমূলক পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কিন্তু চীন এই বিষয়গুলিতে সহমত হয়নি। তারা সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য কোনো প্রস্তাবও দেয়নি। তাই বাকি বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বৈঠকে কোনো সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়নি।
উভয় পক্ষ পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে সহমত হয়েছে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার ওপরও সহমত পোষণ করেছে। চীন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সার্বিক পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করবে বলে ভারত আশা করে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি ও নিয়মাবলী অনুযায়ী বাকি বিষয়গুলির ওপর দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া সম্ভব হবে বলেও আশা করা হচ্ছে।