Ministry of Defence
13TH SENIOR COMMANDERS’ MEETING
11 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The 13th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on 10th October 2021. During the meeting the discussions between the two sides focussed on resolution of the remaining issues along the LAC in Eastern Ladakh. The Indian side pointed out that the situation along the LAC had been caused by unilateral attempts of Chinese side to alter the status quo and in violation of the bilateral agreements. It was therefore necessary that the Chinese side take appropriate steps in the remaining areas so as to restore peace and tranquillity along the LAC in the Western Sector. This would also be in accord with the guidance provided by the two Foreign Ministers in their recent meeting in Dushanbe where they had agreed that the two sides should resolve the remaining issues at the earliest. The Indian side emphasised such resolution of the remaining areas would facilitate progress in the bilateral relations. During the meeting, the Indian side therefore made constructive suggestions for resolving the remaining areas but the Chinese side was not agreeable and also could not provide any forward-looking proposals. The meeting thus did not result in resolution of the remaining areas.
The two sides have agreed to maintain communications and also to maintain stability on the ground. It is our expectation that the Chinese side will take into account the overall perspective of bilateral relations and will work towards early resolution of the remaining issues while fully abiding by bilateral agreements and protocols.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - சீனா ராணுவ சீனியர் கமாண்டர்களின் 13வது கூட்டம்
11 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - சீனா ராணுவ கமாண்டர்களின் 13வது கூட்டம், சுசூல் - மோல்டோ எல்லையில் கடந்த 10ம் தேதி நடந்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கிழக்கு லடாக் எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பகுதியில் மீதமுள்ள பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதில் இரு தரப்பினரும் கவனம் செலுத்தினர். ஏற்கனவே இருந்த நிலைப்பாட்டை சீன தரப்பினரின் தன்னிச்சையாக மாற்ற முயன்றதாலும், இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்களை மீறியதாலும் எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பகுதியில் பிரச்சினை எழுந்ததாக இந்திய தரப்பினர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர். ஆகையால் எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பகுதியின் மேற்குப் பகுதியில் மீண்டும் அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்த சீன ராணுவத்தினர் தகுந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். துஷான்பே நகரில் இருநாட்டு வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் சமீபத்தில் நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில் எல்லையில் மீதமுள்ள பிரச்னைகளைத் தீர்க்க ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். அவர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி பிரச்சினைகள் விரைவில் தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் இருதரப்பு உறவில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும் என இந்தியத் தரப்பில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஆலோசனைகளை இந்தியத் தரப்பு வழங்கியது. ஆனால் இதற்கு சீனத் தரப்பினர் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளவில்லை. அவர்களால் முன்னோக்குத் திட்டங்களை வழங்க முடியவில்லை. அதனால் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் எல்லைப் பிரச்னைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு ஏற்படவில்லை.
தகவல் பரிமாற்றம், நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை பராமரிக்க இருதரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். ஒட்டுமொத்த இருதரப்பு உறவைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு விரைவில் தீர்வு காண, இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்த நெறிமுறைகள் படி சீனா செயல்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.