रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों की 13वीं बैठक
11 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तर की 13वीं बैठक 10 अक्टूबर, 2021 को चुशुल-मोल्दो बॉर्डर मीटिंग पॉइंट पर आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच हुई चर्चा पूर्वी लद्दाख में एलएसी के साथ शेष मुद्दों के समाधान पर केंद्रित थी। भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि एलएसी पर बनी स्थिति चीनी पक्ष द्वारा यथास्थिति को बदलने तथा द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के उल्लंघन के एकतरफा प्रयासों के कारण पैदा हुई थी। इसलिए यह आवश्यक था कि चीनी पक्ष शेष क्षेत्रों में समुचित कदम उठाए ताकि पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एलएसी पर शांति बहाल हो सके। यह दोनों विदेश मंत्रियों द्वारा दुशांबे में अपनी हालिया बैठक में पेश मार्गदर्शन के अनुरूप भी होगा, जहां वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए थे कि दोनों पक्षों को शेष मुद्दों को जल्द से जल्द हल करना चाहिए। भारतीय पक्ष ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शेष क्षेत्रों के ऐसे समाधान से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की भूमिका निर्मित होगी । बैठक के दौरान भारतीय पक्ष ने शेष क्षेत्रों को हल करने के लिए रचनात्मक सुझाव दिए लेकिन चीनी पक्ष सहमत नहीं हुआ और साथ ही कोई दूरंदेशी प्रस्ताव भी नहीं दे सका। इस प्रकार बैठक में शेष क्षेत्रों का समाधान नहीं हुआ।
दोनों पक्ष संवाद बनाए रखने और जमीनी स्तर पर स्थायित्व बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए हैं। हमें उम्मीद है कि चीनी पक्ष द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के समग्र परिप्रेक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखेगा और द्विपक्षीय समझौतों और प्रोटोकॉल का पूरी तरह से पालन करते हुए शेष मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान की दिशा में काम करेगा।

Ministry of Defence
13TH SENIOR COMMANDERS’ MEETING
11 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The 13th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on 10th October 2021. During the meeting the discussions between the two sides focussed on resolution of the remaining issues along the LAC in Eastern Ladakh. The Indian side pointed out that the situation along the LAC had been caused by unilateral attempts of Chinese side to alter the status quo and in violation of the bilateral agreements. It was therefore necessary that the Chinese side take appropriate steps in the remaining areas so as to restore peace and tranquillity along the LAC in the Western Sector. This would also be in accord with the guidance provided by the two Foreign Ministers in their recent meeting in Dushanbe where they had agreed that the two sides should resolve the remaining issues at the earliest. The Indian side emphasised such resolution of the remaining areas would facilitate progress in the bilateral relations. During the meeting, the Indian side therefore made constructive suggestions for resolving the remaining areas but the Chinese side was not agreeable and also could not provide any forward-looking proposals. The meeting thus did not result in resolution of the remaining areas.
The two sides have agreed to maintain communications and also to maintain stability on the ground. It is our expectation that the Chinese side will take into account the overall perspective of bilateral relations and will work towards early resolution of the remaining issues while fully abiding by bilateral agreements and protocols.