Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 94 Cr
More than 66.85 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.99%; Highest since March 2020
18,166 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,30,971) is 0.68% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.57%) less than 3% for last 107 days
10 OCT 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,85,415 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 94 Cr (94,70,10,175) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 92,12,314 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,111
2nd Dose
90,09,217
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,58,542
2nd Dose
1,53,22,290
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,25,40,056
2nd Dose
10,03,92,940
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,50,14,727
2nd Dose
8,25,22,470
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,42,27,722
2nd Dose
5,92,47,100
Total
94,70,10,175
The recovery of 23,624 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,71,915.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.99%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 105 consecutive days now.
18,166 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest recorded daily new cases in 214 days.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,30,971, which is the lowest in 208 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.68% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,83,212 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.25 Cr (58,25,95,693) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.57% remains less than 3% for the last 107 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.42%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 41 days and below 5% for 124 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 94 करोड़ का अहम पड़ाव पार किया
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 66.85 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.99 प्रतिशत,मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,166 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (2,30,971) कुल मामलों का 0.68 प्रतिशत है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.57 प्रतिशत), पिछले 107 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
10 OCT 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 66,85,415 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 94 करोड़ (94,70,10,175) के अहम पड़ाव से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 92,12,314 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:Anchor
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,75,111
दूसरी खुराक
90,09,217
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,58,542
दूसरी खुराक
1,53,22,290
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
38,25,40,056
दूसरी खुराक
10,03,92,940
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,50,14,727
दूसरी खुराक
8,25,22,470
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,42,27,722
दूसरी खुराक
5,92,47,100
कुल
94,70,10,175
पिछले 24 घंटों में 23,624 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,32,71,915 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.99% है।स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 105 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 18,166 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 2,30,971 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। ये पिछले 208 दिनों में सबसे कम हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.68 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 12,83,212 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 58.25 करोड़ (58,25,95,693) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.57 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 107 दिनों से लगातार 3% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.42 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 41 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 124 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।