Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Paving the path for Antyodaya of COVID-19 Vaccination: Quantitative Restriction on Export of Syringes Put in Place
Restriction applies to just 3 categories of syringes for 3 months
09 OCT 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Domestic Vaccine Manufacturers and Manufacturers of Syringes have played an important and critical role in the effective implementation of World’s largest COVID Vaccination Program in India. India has so far administered nearly 94 Crore Vaccine doses and is nearing 100 Crore doses administration mark. With firm political commitment to vaccinate India’s last citizen, fulfilling the philosophy of ‘Antyodaya’ espoused by Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay, the Government has put in place a quantitative restriction on export of syringes to boost their domestic availability and uptake.
Syringes are vital to sustain the momentum of the program to vaccinate all eligible Citizens in shortest possible time. With a view to ensure adequate availability of the syringes, used to administer the vaccine, the Government of India has enacted this quantitative restriction on the export of following denominations of the syringes only: -
• 0.5 ml/ 1ml AD (auto – disable) syringes.
• 0.5 ml/1 ml/2 ml/3 ml disposable syringes.
• 1ml/2 ml/3 ml RUP (re-use prevention) syringes.
It is also clarified that it is not an Export ban on any kind/Type of Syringes, it is only quantitative restriction on the export of certain type of specified syringes, for limited duration of 3 months. Further, the syringes of denominations and types other than those mentioned above are not covered under Quantitative Restriction.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के अंत्योदय कार्यक्रम का मार्ग प्रशस्त: सीरिंज के निर्यात पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध लगाया गया
तीन महीने के लिए सिर्फ तीन श्रेणियों की सीरिंज पर प्रतिबंध लागू
09 OCT 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू टीका निर्माताओं और सिरिंज निर्माताओं ने भारत में विश्व के सबसे बड़े कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में महत्त्वपूर्ण और अहम भूमिका निभाई है। भारत में अब तक टीके की लगभग 94 करोड़ खुराक दी गई हैं और 100 करोड़ खुराक लगने के आँकड़े के करीब है। भारत के अंतिम नागरिक का टीकाकरण करने की दृढ़ राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के 'अंत्योदय' के सपने को पूरा करते हुए, सरकार ने सिरिंजों की घरेलू उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए उनके निर्यात पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध लगाया है।
कम से कम समय में सभी पात्र नागरिकों को टीका लगाने के कार्यक्रम की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए सिरिंज महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं। टीका लगाने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली सिरिंज की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि से, भारत सरकार ने सिरिंज की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के निर्यात पर यह मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध लागू किया है:-
• 0.5 मिली/ 1मिली एडी (ऑटो-डिसेबल) सिरिंज
• 0.5 मिली/1 मिली/2 मिली/3 मिली डिस्पोजेबल सिरिंज
• 1 मिली /2 मिली /3 मिली आरयूपी (री-यूज प्रीवेंशन) सिरिंज
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि किसी भी प्रकार के सिरिंज पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध नहीं है, यह केवल तीन महीने की सीमित अवधि के लिए कुछ विशेष प्रकार की विशिष्ट सिरिंज के निर्यात पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध है। इसके अलावा, उक्त श्रेणी के अलावा अन्य किसी श्रेणी और प्रकार की सिरिंज पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है।