Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Paving the path for Antyodaya of COVID-19 Vaccination: Quantitative Restriction on Export of Syringes Put in Place
Restriction applies to just 3 categories of syringes for 3 months
09 OCT 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Domestic Vaccine Manufacturers and Manufacturers of Syringes have played an important and critical role in the effective implementation of World’s largest COVID Vaccination Program in India. India has so far administered nearly 94 Crore Vaccine doses and is nearing 100 Crore doses administration mark. With firm political commitment to vaccinate India’s last citizen, fulfilling the philosophy of ‘Antyodaya’ espoused by Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay, the Government has put in place a quantitative restriction on export of syringes to boost their domestic availability and uptake.
Syringes are vital to sustain the momentum of the program to vaccinate all eligible Citizens in shortest possible time. With a view to ensure adequate availability of the syringes, used to administer the vaccine, the Government of India has enacted this quantitative restriction on the export of following denominations of the syringes only: -
• 0.5 ml/ 1ml AD (auto – disable) syringes.
• 0.5 ml/1 ml/2 ml/3 ml disposable syringes.
• 1ml/2 ml/3 ml RUP (re-use prevention) syringes.
It is also clarified that it is not an Export ban on any kind/Type of Syringes, it is only quantitative restriction on the export of certain type of specified syringes, for limited duration of 3 months. Further, the syringes of denominations and types other than those mentioned above are not covered under Quantitative Restriction.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி: சிரிஞ்சிகளின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு கட்டுப்பாடு
09 OCT 2021 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிரிஞ்சிகளின் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கொவிட் தடுப்பு மருந்து திட்டத்தை இந்தியாவில் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளனர்.
கிட்டத்தட்ட 94 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளை இந்தியா இதுவரை வழங்கியுள்ளது மற்றும் 100 கோடி டோஸ் அளவை நெருங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் கடைசி குடிமகனுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான உறுதியான அரசியல் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன், பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயால் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்ட அந்தியோதயாதத்துவத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், சிரிஞ்சிகளின் உள்நாட்டு கிடைக்கும் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அரசு அளவுக்கட்டுப்பாடு விதித்துள்ளது.
தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மிகக் குறைந்த நேரத்தில் தடுப்பூசி போடும் திட்டத்தின் வேகத்தைத் தக்கவைக்க சிரிஞ்ச்கள் இன்றியமையாதவை. தடுப்பு மருந்தை நிர்வகிக்கப் பயன்படும் ஊசிகளின் போதுமான இருப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில், இந்திய அரசு பின்வரும் அளவுள்ள ஊசி மருந்துகளின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு மட்டும் இந்த அளவுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டை விதித்துள்ளது:
• 0.5 மில்லி/ 1 மில்லி ஏடி (ஆட்டோ - டிஸ்போசபல்) ஊசிகள்.
• 0.5 மில்லி/1 மில்லி/2 மில்லி/3 மில்லி டிஸ்போசபல் ஊசிகள்.
• 1 மில்லி/2 மில்லி/3 மில்லி ஆர்யுபி (மறு உபயோக தடுப்பு) ஊசிகள்.
இது அனைத்து வகையான சிரிஞ்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதி தடை அல்ல என்றும், குறிப்பிட்ட வகை சிரிஞ்சிகளின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு மூன்று மாத கால வரையறைக்கு மட்டுமே அளவு கட்டுப்பாடு என்றும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மேற்கூறியவற்றைத் தவிர வேறு பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் வகைகளின் சிரிஞ்சிகள் அளவு கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் வரவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762354