Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Paving the path for Antyodaya of COVID-19 Vaccination: Quantitative Restriction on Export of Syringes Put in Place
Restriction applies to just 3 categories of syringes for 3 months
09 OCT 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Domestic Vaccine Manufacturers and Manufacturers of Syringes have played an important and critical role in the effective implementation of World’s largest COVID Vaccination Program in India. India has so far administered nearly 94 Crore Vaccine doses and is nearing 100 Crore doses administration mark. With firm political commitment to vaccinate India’s last citizen, fulfilling the philosophy of ‘Antyodaya’ espoused by Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay, the Government has put in place a quantitative restriction on export of syringes to boost their domestic availability and uptake.
Syringes are vital to sustain the momentum of the program to vaccinate all eligible Citizens in shortest possible time. With a view to ensure adequate availability of the syringes, used to administer the vaccine, the Government of India has enacted this quantitative restriction on the export of following denominations of the syringes only: -
• 0.5 ml/ 1ml AD (auto – disable) syringes.
• 0.5 ml/1 ml/2 ml/3 ml disposable syringes.
• 1ml/2 ml/3 ml RUP (re-use prevention) syringes.
It is also clarified that it is not an Export ban on any kind/Type of Syringes, it is only quantitative restriction on the export of certain type of specified syringes, for limited duration of 3 months. Further, the syringes of denominations and types other than those mentioned above are not covered under Quantitative Restriction.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের 'অন্ত্যোদয়'এর পথ সুগম করা :অতিরিক্ত পরিমানে সিরিঞ্জ রপ্তানিতে নিষেধাজ্ঞা
09 OCT 2021 11:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশে টিকা প্রস্তুতকারী ও সিরিঞ্জ প্রস্তুতকারকরা বিশ্বের এই বৃহত্তম কোভিড টিকা কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে রূপায়ণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৯৪ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই এই সংখ্যা ১০০ কোটিতে পৌঁছবে। দেশের শেষ প্রান্তে থাকা নাগরিককে টিকাকরণের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার দৃঢ় রাজনৈতিক প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের ‘অন্ত্যোদয়’-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার মাত্রাতিরিক্ত সিরিঞ্জ রপ্তানির ওপর একটি নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে, যাতে সিরিঞ্জের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি ও সহজলভ্য হয়।
সমস্ত যোগ্য নাগরিককে খুব কম সময়ে টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য এই কর্মসূচির গতি ধরে রাখতে সিরিঞ্জ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। টিকাকরণের কাজ পরিচালনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত সিরিঞ্জের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ০.৫ এমএল/১ এমএল এডি (স্বয়ংক্রিয়-নিষ্ক্রিয়) সিরিঞ্জ, ০.৫ এমএল/১ এমএল/২ এমএল/৩ এমএল একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য সিরিঞ্জ, ১ এমএল/২ এমএল/৩ এমএল আরইউপি (পুনরায় ব্যবহারে নিষেধ) সিরিঞ্জগুলির রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে।
তবে, এটিও স্পষ্ট করে বলা হয়েছে, এগুলি ব্যতীত যে কোনও ধরনের/যে কোনও রকমের সিরিঞ্জ রপ্তানির করা যাবে। শুধুমাত্র সীমিত সময় তিন মাসের এই নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি থাকছে।