Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation PSA Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES on 7th October
PM to dedicate 35 PSA Oxygen Plants across 35 States and UTs
PSA Oxygen Plants now commissioned in all districts of the country
06 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories, in an event to be held at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand on 7th October, 2021 at 11 AM. With this, all districts of the country will now have commissioned PSA Oxygen Plants. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Till now, a total of 1224 PSA Oxygen Plants have been funded under PM CARES all across the country, out of which more than 1100 Plants have been commissioned, providing an output of over 1750 MT oxygen per day. It is a testimony of the proactive measures taken by the Government to augment India’s medical oxygen generation capacity since the advent of Covid-19 pandemic.
The project to commission a PSA oxygen plant in each district of the country was executed while dealing with complex challenges of hilly areas, islands and territories with difficult terrain.
Operations and maintenance of these plants have been ensured by training more than 7,000 personnel. They come with an embedded Internet of Things (IoT) device for real time monitoring of their functioning and performance through a consolidated web portal.
Governor & Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, along with Union Health Minister will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 7 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ PM CARES હેઠળ સ્થાપિત પીએસએ ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 35 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 35 PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ્સને સમર્પિત કરશે
PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ્સ હવે દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
06 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 7 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે AIIMS ઋષિકેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડમાં યોજાનારા કાર્યક્રમમાં 35 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં PM CARES હેઠળ સ્થાપિત 35 પ્રેશર સ્વિંગ એડસોર્પ્શન (PSA) ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. આ સાથે, દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં હવે PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, સમગ્ર દેશમાં PM CARES હેઠળ કુલ 1224 PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ્સને ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાંથી 1100થી વધુ પ્લાન્ટ્સ કાર્યરત થયા છે, જે પ્રતિદિન 1750 MT ઓક્સિજનનું ઉત્પાદન પૂરું પાડે છે. કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળાના આગમનથી ભારતની મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન પેદા કરવાની ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા લેવાયેલા સક્રિય પગલાંનું તે પ્રમાણ છે.
ડુંગરાળ વિસ્તારો, ટાપુઓ અને મુશ્કેલ ભૂપ્રદેશ ધરાવતા પ્રદેશોના જટિલ પડકારોનો સામનો કરતી વખતે દેશના દરેક જિલ્લામાં PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ શરૂ કરવાનો પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલમાં મૂકાયો હતો.
7,000થી વધુ કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ આપીને આ પ્લાન્ટ્સનું સંચાલન અને જાળવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી છે. તેઓ એકીકૃત વેબ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા તેમની કામગીરી અને પ્રદર્શનની વાસ્તવિક સમયની દેખરેખ માટે એમ્બેડેડ ઇન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ (IoT) ઉપકરણ સાથે આવે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી સાથે ઉત્તરાખંડના રાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્યમંત્રી ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.