Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation PSA Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES on 7th October
PM to dedicate 35 PSA Oxygen Plants across 35 States and UTs
PSA Oxygen Plants now commissioned in all districts of the country
06 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories, in an event to be held at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand on 7th October, 2021 at 11 AM. With this, all districts of the country will now have commissioned PSA Oxygen Plants. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Till now, a total of 1224 PSA Oxygen Plants have been funded under PM CARES all across the country, out of which more than 1100 Plants have been commissioned, providing an output of over 1750 MT oxygen per day. It is a testimony of the proactive measures taken by the Government to augment India’s medical oxygen generation capacity since the advent of Covid-19 pandemic.
The project to commission a PSA oxygen plant in each district of the country was executed while dealing with complex challenges of hilly areas, islands and territories with difficult terrain.
Operations and maintenance of these plants have been ensured by training more than 7,000 personnel. They come with an embedded Internet of Things (IoT) device for real time monitoring of their functioning and performance through a consolidated web portal.
Governor & Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, along with Union Health Minister will also be present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 7 ऑक्टोबर रोजी पीएम केअर्स अंतर्गत स्थापन पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे राष्ट्राला समर्पित करणार
पंतप्रधान 35 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 35 पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे समर्पित करणार
आता देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे उभारण्यात आली आहेत
06 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता उत्तराखंड मधील एम्स ऋषिकेश येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात 35 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पीएम केअर्स अंतर्गत स्थापन 35 प्रेशर स्विंग ऍडसॉरप्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे राष्ट्राला समर्पित करणार आहेत. यामुळे आता देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे असतील. यावेळी पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करणार आहेत.
आतापर्यंत, देशभरात पीएम केअर्स अंतर्गत एकूण 1224 पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रांना निधी पुरवण्यात आला आहे, त्यापैकी 1100 पेक्षा जास्त संयंत्रे कार्यान्वित झाली असून ती दररोज 1750 मे.टन ऑक्सिजनचे उत्पादन करत आहेत. कोविड -19 महामारीच्या उद्रेकानंतर भारताची वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या सक्रिय उपाययोजनांचा हा पुरावा आहे.
डोंगराळ भाग, बेटे आणि कठीण भूभाग असलेल्या प्रदेशांच्या जटिल आव्हानांना सामोरे जात देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्र उभारणीचा प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला.
7,000 पेक्षा जास्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देऊन या संयंत्रांचे संचलन आणि देखभाल सुनिश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. एका एकत्रित वेब पोर्टलद्वारे त्यांच्या कामकाजावर आणि कामगिरीवर वास्तविक वेळेत देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एम्बेडेड इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज (IoT) उपकरणाचाही यात समावेश आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री तसेच उत्तराखंडचे राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत