Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation PSA Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES on 7th October
PM to dedicate 35 PSA Oxygen Plants across 35 States and UTs
PSA Oxygen Plants now commissioned in all districts of the country
06 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories, in an event to be held at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand on 7th October, 2021 at 11 AM. With this, all districts of the country will now have commissioned PSA Oxygen Plants. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Till now, a total of 1224 PSA Oxygen Plants have been funded under PM CARES all across the country, out of which more than 1100 Plants have been commissioned, providing an output of over 1750 MT oxygen per day. It is a testimony of the proactive measures taken by the Government to augment India’s medical oxygen generation capacity since the advent of Covid-19 pandemic.
The project to commission a PSA oxygen plant in each district of the country was executed while dealing with complex challenges of hilly areas, islands and territories with difficult terrain.
Operations and maintenance of these plants have been ensured by training more than 7,000 personnel. They come with an embedded Internet of Things (IoT) device for real time monitoring of their functioning and performance through a consolidated web portal.
Governor & Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, along with Union Health Minister will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 अक्टूबर को पीएम केयर्स के तहत स्थापित पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 35 राज्यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के 35 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को समर्पित करेंगे
पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र अब देश के सभी जिलों में चालू हो गए हैं
06 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे उत्तराखंड में एम्स ऋषिकेश में आयोजित होने वाले एक कार्यक्रम में 35 राज्यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में पीएम केयर्स के तहत स्थापित 35 प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे देश के सभी जिलों में अब पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र चालू हो जाएंगे। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
अब तक, पूरे देश में कुल 1,224 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को पीएम केयर्स के तहत वित्तपोषित किया गया है, जिनमें से 1,100 से अधिक संयंत्रों को चालू किया गया है, जिससे प्रतिदिन 1,750 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन होता है। यह कोविड-19 महामारी शुरू होने के बाद से भारत की चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सकारात्‍मक उपायों का प्रमाण है।
देश के प्रत्येक जिले में एक पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र चालू करने की परियोजना को पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों, द्वीपों और दुगर्म भू-भाग वाले क्षेत्रों की जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के उद्देश्‍य से क्रियान्वित किया गया था।
7,000 से अधिक कार्मिकों को प्रशिक्षण देकर इन संयंत्रों का संचालन और रखरखाव सुनिश्चित किया गया है। वे एक सशक्‍त वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने कामकाज एवं निष्‍पादन की तत्‍काल निगरानी के लिए एक एम्बेडेड इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) डिवाइस के साथ होते हैं।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के साथ-साथ उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।