Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) achieves the target of FY 2021-22 in just 6 months
PMBJP stores increase to 8308, covering all districts across the country
Medicines available under PMBJP priced 50%-90% less than branded ones
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has completed the target of opening of 8,300 Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) for the FY 2021-22 before end of September, 2021. All the districts of the country have been covered under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain systems for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets have also been introduced.
Product basket of PMBJP presently comprises 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceutical products like glucometer, protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, etc. have been launched.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate to the common man especially the poor, Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. As on 5th October, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8355. These kendras will ensure easy access of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” a mobile application for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) facilitates the public by providing a digital platform at the tip of their fingers.
Under the Scheme, medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers for ensuring the quality of the products. Apart from this, each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to PMBJP Kendras. Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP) during the last financial year. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country.
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been rendering essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) نے محض چھ مہینوں میں مالی سال 2021-22 کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے ملک بھر کے تمام ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پی ایم بی جے پی کے اسٹور کی تعداد بڑھ کر 8308ہوگئی
پی ایم بی جے پی کی دواؤں کی قیمت برانڈڈ دواؤں سے 50فی صد سے 90فی صد تک کم پر دستیاب ہیں
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
دوا سازی اور میڈیکل ڈیوائیسیس بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)نےجوپردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی جن پری یوجنا (پی ایم پی جے پی)، کو لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے، ستمبر 2021سے ختم ہونے سے پہلے مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے 8300پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کھولنے کا ہدف مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ملک کے تمام ضلعوں کا پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔سبھی آؤٹ لٹس پر دواؤں کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےموثر آئی ٹی سے آراستہ لوجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین نظام متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔
سرِ دست پی ایم بی جے پی کا پروڈکٹ باسکٹ 1451اور240سرجیکل انسٹرومنٹس (آلات) پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی دوائیں اور گلکومیٹر، پروٹین پاؤڈر، مالٹ پر مبنی غذائی سپلی منٹ، پروٹین بار، ایمیونٹی بارجیسے نیوٹراسٹیکل پروڈکس کا آغاز کیاگیاہے۔
عام آدمی خصوصاً غریبوں کو سستے دام پر معیاری دوائیں فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے حکومت نے مارچ 2022 تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کی تعداد دس ہزار تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔5اکتوبر2021 تک اسٹوروں کی تعداد 8355تک بڑھائی گئی ہے۔ یہ سبھی کیندر ملک کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں کو سستی دواؤں کی آسانی سے رسائی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
سرِ دست پی ایم بی جے پی کے تین گودام گروگرام، چنئی اور گوہاٹی میں کام کررہے ہیں اور چوتھا گودام سورت میں زیرِ تعمیر ہے۔ دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں دواؤں کی سپلائی میں مدد دینے کی خاطر ملک بھر میں 37ڈسٹریبوٹرس مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔
جن اوشدھی سوگم جو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے ۔ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلٹ فارم فراہم کرکے عوام کو سہولت پہنچاتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت دوائیں ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن ، گڈ مینو فیکچرینگ پریکٹیسس (ڈبلیو ایچ او، جی ایم پی) سے سرٹی فائی کئے گئے سپلائر سے خریدی جاتی ہے۔تاکہ دواؤ ں کو تیار کرنے کی کوالٹی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔اس کے علاوہ جانچ اور کیلی بریشن لبارٹیز کے لئے نیشنل ایکری ڈیڈیشن بورڈ (این اے بی ایل) کی جانب سے لبارٹیس میں دوا کے ہر بیج کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے بعد این اے بی ایل اس کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔کوالٹی جانچ پاس ہونے کے بعد ہی دوائیں بی ایم بی جے پی کیندروں کو روانہ کی جاتی ہیں۔بی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت دستیاب دواؤں کی قیمت برانڈڈ قیمتوں کے مقابلےمیں پچاس سے نوے فیصد کم ہوتی ہیں۔
مالی سال 2020-21کے دوران پی ایم بی جے پی نے گذشتہ مالی سال کے دوران ایم آر پی میں 665.83کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کی تھی۔اس سے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے لگ بھگ 4000کروڑ روپے کی بچت ممکن ہوپائی تھی۔
کوڈ۔19کے بحران کے پیشِ نظر پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) ملک کو لازمی خدمات فراہم کررہی ہے۔لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اسٹوروں میں کام جاری رہا اور لازمی دواؤں کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنے عزم کے حصہ کے طور پر سرگرمیاں برقرار رکھاگیا۔