Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) achieves the target of FY 2021-22 in just 6 months
PMBJP stores increase to 8308, covering all districts across the country
Medicines available under PMBJP priced 50%-90% less than branded ones
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has completed the target of opening of 8,300 Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) for the FY 2021-22 before end of September, 2021. All the districts of the country have been covered under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain systems for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets have also been introduced.
Product basket of PMBJP presently comprises 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceutical products like glucometer, protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, etc. have been launched.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate to the common man especially the poor, Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. As on 5th October, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8355. These kendras will ensure easy access of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” a mobile application for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) facilitates the public by providing a digital platform at the tip of their fingers.
Under the Scheme, medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers for ensuring the quality of the products. Apart from this, each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to PMBJP Kendras. Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP) during the last financial year. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country.
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been rendering essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 का लक्ष्य महज 6 महीने में हासिल किया
देश भर के सभी जिलों को कवर करते हुए पीएमबीजेपी के स्टोर बढ़कर 8308 हुए
पीएमबीजेपी के तहत उपलब्ध दवाएं ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50-90 प्रतिशत तक कम हैं
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) ने सितंबर 2021 के अंत से पहले ही वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 8,300 पीएम भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) खोलने का लक्ष्य पूरा कर लिया है। देश के सभी जिलों को प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के तहत कवर किया गया है। सभी आउटलेट्स पर दवाओं का रियल टाइम वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी आईटी तकनीक से लैस लॉजिस्टिक्स और सप्लाई चेन शुरू की गई है।
पीएमबीजेपी के उत्पाद समूह में वर्तमान में 1,451 दवाएं और 240 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, ग्लूकोमीटर, प्रोटीन पाउडर, माल्ट आधारित खाद्य पूरक, प्रोटीन बार, इम्युनिटी बार और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल उत्पाद लॉन्च किए गए हैं।
आम आदमी विशेषकर गरीबों को सस्ती दर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दृष्टि से, सरकार ने मार्च 2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों की संख्या को 10,000 तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। 5 अक्टूबर 2021 तक दुकानों की संख्या बढ़कर 8355 हो गई है। ये केंद्र देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों को सस्ती दवा की आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
वर्तमान में पीएमबीजेपी के तीन गोदाम गुरुग्राम, चेन्नई और गुवाहाटी में काम कर रहे हैं और चौथा सूरत में निर्माणाधीन है। इसके अलावा, दूरदराज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दवाओं की आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए देश भर में 37 वितरकों को नियुक्त किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन "जनऔषधि सुगम" जनता को अपनी उंगलियों की नोक पर एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करके सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस योजना के तहत, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन- गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिस (डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी) प्रमाणित आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से दवाएं खरीदी जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, दवा के प्रत्येक बैच का परीक्षण 'नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग एंड कैलिब्रेशन लेबोरेटरीज' (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जाता है। गुणवत्ता परीक्षण पास करने के बाद ही दवाएं पीएमबीजेपी केंद्रों को भेजी जाती हैं। पीएमबीजेपी के तहत उपलब्ध दवाओं की कीमत ब्रांडेड कीमतों की तुलना में 50-90 प्रतिशत कम है। वित्त वर्ष (2020-21) के दौरान पीएमबीजेपी ने 665.83 करोड़ रुपये (अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य पर) की बिक्री हासिल की है। इससे देश के आम नागरिकों के करीब 4,000 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है।
कोविड-19 संकट के मद्देनजर, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना राष्ट्र को आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान स्टोर चालू रहे और आवश्यक दवाओं की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत संचालन को बनाए रखा।