Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) achieves the target of FY 2021-22 in just 6 months
PMBJP stores increase to 8308, covering all districts across the country
Medicines available under PMBJP priced 50%-90% less than branded ones
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has completed the target of opening of 8,300 Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) for the FY 2021-22 before end of September, 2021. All the districts of the country have been covered under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain systems for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets have also been introduced.
Product basket of PMBJP presently comprises 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceutical products like glucometer, protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, etc. have been launched.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate to the common man especially the poor, Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. As on 5th October, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8355. These kendras will ensure easy access of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” a mobile application for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) facilitates the public by providing a digital platform at the tip of their fingers.
Under the Scheme, medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers for ensuring the quality of the products. Apart from this, each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to PMBJP Kendras. Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP) during the last financial year. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country.
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been rendering essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના (PMBJP) એ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22નું લક્ષ્ય માત્ર 6 મહિનામાં હાંસલ કર્યું
દેશભરના તમામ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લઈને PMBJP સ્ટોર્સ વધીને 8308 થયા છે
PMBJP હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ દવાઓની કિંમત બ્રાન્ડેડ દવાઓ કરતા 50% -90% ઓછી છે
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના (PMBJP) ની અમલીકરણ એજન્સી ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ એન્ડ મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસીસ બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (PMBI) એ સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના અંત પહેલા નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 માટે 8,300 પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો (PMBJKs) ખોલવાનું લક્ષ્ય પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે. દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના (PMBJP) હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. તમામ આઉટલેટ્સ પર દવાઓનું રીઅલ-ટાઇમ વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અસરકારક આઇટી-સક્ષમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને સપ્લાય ચેઇન સિસ્ટમ્સ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
PMBJP ની પ્રોડક્ટ બાસ્કેટમાં હાલમાં 1,451 દવાઓ અને 240 સર્જીકલ સાધનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, નવી દવાઓ અને ન્યુટ્રાસ્યુટિકલ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ જેમ કે ગ્લુકોમીટર, પ્રોટીન પાવડર, માલ્ટ આધારિત ફૂડ સપ્લિમેન્ટ્સ, પ્રોટીન બાર, ઇમ્યુનિટી બાર વગેરે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સામાન્ય માણસ ખાસ કરીને ગરીબોને પરવડે તેવા દરે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત દવાઓ આપવાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે, સરકારે માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો (પીએમબીજેકે) ની સંખ્યા 10,000 સુધી વધારવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કર્યો છે. 5 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ, સ્ટોર્સની સંખ્યા વધીને 8355 થઈ ગઈ છે. આ કેન્દ્રો દેશના દરેક ખૂણે-ખૂણે લોકોને સસ્તી દવાની સરળતાથી પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
હાલમાં PMBJP ના ત્રણ વેરહાઉસ ગુરુગ્રામ, ચેન્નઈ અને ગુવાહાટીમાં કાર્યરત છે અને ચોથું સુરત ખાતે બાંધકામ હેઠળ છે. વધુમાં, દૂરના અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં દવાઓના પુરવઠાને ટેકો આપવા માટે દેશભરમાં 37 વિતરકોની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે. "જનઔષધિ સુગમ" પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના (પીએમબીજેપી) માટે એક મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન તેમની આંગળીઓની ટોચ પર ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડીને લોકોને સુવિધા આપે છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ, ઉત્પાદનોની ગુણવત્તાની ખાતરી કરવા માટે વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા-સારી ઉત્પાદન પ્રથાઓ (WHO-GMP) પ્રમાણિત સપ્લાયરો પાસેથી દવાઓ ખરીદવામાં આવે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, 'નેશનલ એક્રેડિટેશન બોર્ડ ફોર ટેસ્ટિંગ એન્ડ કેલિબ્રેશન લેબોરેટરીઝ' (એનએબીએલ) દ્વારા માન્ય લેબોરેટરીમાં દવાની દરેક બેચનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે. ગુણવત્તા પરીક્ષણો પાસ કર્યા પછી જ, દવાઓ PMBJP કેન્દ્રોમાં મોકલવામાં આવે છે. PMBJP હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ દવાઓની કિંમત બ્રાન્ડેડ કિંમતો કરતા 50% -90% ઓછી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ (2020-21) દરમિયાન, PMBJP એ છેલ્લા નાણાકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન 665.83 કરોડ રૂપિયા (MRP પર) નું વેચાણ હાંસલ કર્યું છે. આનાથી દેશના સામાન્ય નાગરિકોની અંદાજે 4,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની બચત થઈ છે.
કોવિડ -19 કટોકટીના પગલે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના (PMBJP) રાષ્ટ્રને આવશ્યક સેવાઓ આપી રહી છે. લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન સ્ટોર્સ કાર્યરત રહ્યા હતા અને આવશ્યક દવાઓની અવિરત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના ભાગરૂપે કામગીરી ચાલુ રાખી હતી.