Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) achieves the target of FY 2021-22 in just 6 months
PMBJP stores increase to 8308, covering all districts across the country
Medicines available under PMBJP priced 50%-90% less than branded ones
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has completed the target of opening of 8,300 Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) for the FY 2021-22 before end of September, 2021. All the districts of the country have been covered under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain systems for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets have also been introduced.
Product basket of PMBJP presently comprises 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceutical products like glucometer, protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, etc. have been launched.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate to the common man especially the poor, Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. As on 5th October, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8355. These kendras will ensure easy access of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” a mobile application for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) facilitates the public by providing a digital platform at the tip of their fingers.
Under the Scheme, medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers for ensuring the quality of the products. Apart from this, each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to PMBJP Kendras. Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP) during the last financial year. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country.
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been rendering essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা(পিএমবিজেপি) মাত্র ৬ মাসে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করেছে
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা (পিএমবিজেপি) প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস্ অ্যান্ড মেডিকেল ডিভাইস ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিএমবিআই) চলতি বছরের সেপ্টেম্বর মাস শেষ হওয়ার আগেই ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ৮,৩০০টি ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র খোলার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছে । পিএমবিজেপি প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশের সমস্ত জেলাকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে । এমনকি তথ্য প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর পরিবহন ও সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য সব আউটলেটে সময় মতো ওষুধ পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে ।
পিএমবিজেপি-র আওতায় বর্তমানে ১,৪৫১টি ওষুধ এবং ২৪০টি অস্ত্রপচার সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম পাওয়া যাচ্ছে । এছাড়াও নতুন ওষুধ ও নিউট্রাসিউটিক্যাল পণ্য যেমন গ্লুকোমিটার, প্রোটিন পাউডার, অঙ্কুরোদগম শস্যদানা সহ পরিপূরক খাদ্য, প্রোটিন বার, ইমিউনিটি বার ইত্যাদি পাওয়া যাচ্ছে ।
সাধারণ মানুষ বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর ব্যক্তিরা যাতে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে গুণমান সম্মত ওষুধ কিনতে পারেন, তার জন্যই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ১০,০০০টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র খোলার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে । চলতি বছরের ৫ অক্টোবরের হিসেব অনুযায়ী এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে এখন ৮,৩৫৫ দাঁড়িয়েছে । এই কেন্দ্রগুলি দেশের প্রতিটি কোনায় কোনায় মানুষের কাছে সহজে ওষুধ কেনার সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে । বর্তমানে পিএমবিজেপি-এর গুরুগ্রাম, চেন্নাই ও গুয়াহাটিতে ৩টি গুদাম ঘর খোলা হয়েছে । সুরাটে চতুর্থ গুদাম ঘরটি নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে । এছাড়াও প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামাঞ্চলে ওষুধ সরবরাহের জন্য সারা দেশে ৩৭ জন ডিসট্রিবিউটর নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি প্রকল্পের জন্য ‘জনৌষধি সুগম’ শীর্ষক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে । এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার কাছ থেকে কেনা ওষুধও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে । এমনকি পিএমবিজেপি-এর আওতায় ওষুধ, যে কোন ব্র্যান্ডের ওষুধের দামের চেয়ে ৫০-৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কম দামেও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে । ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে পিএমবিজেপি ৬৬৫.৮৩ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি করেছে । এর ফলে দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকের প্রায় ৪০০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে । কোভিড ১৯ সঙ্কটের মধ্যেও পিএমবিজেপি দেশের মানুষের কাছে ওষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ অব্যাহত রেখেছে । এমনকি লকডাউন চলাকালীন এই ওষুধের দোকানগুলিও খোলা ছিল । অপরিহার্য ওষুধের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।