രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി പരിയോജന (PMBJP) 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ലക്ഷ്യം വെറും 6 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കൈവരിച്ചു
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഒക്ടോബർ 06, 2021
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 8,300 ജൻ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (PMBJK) തുറക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി പരിയോജനയുടെ (PMBJP) നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസിയായ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് ആൻഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഡിവൈസസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (PMBI) 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ അവസാനത്തിന് മുമ്പ് കൈവരിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
PMBJP യുടെ ഉത്പന്ന ശ്രേണിയിൽ നിലവിൽ 1,451 മരുന്നുകളും 240 ശസ്ത്രക്രിയാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ഗ്ലൂക്കോമീറ്റർ, പ്രോട്ടീൻ പൗഡർ, മാൾട്ട് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യ സപ്ലിമെന്റുകൾ, പ്രോട്ടീൻ ബാർ, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി ബാർ മുതലായവ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പോഷക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും പുതിയ മരുന്നുകളും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് പാവങ്ങൾക്ക് താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള മരുന്നുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, 2024 മാർച്ച് മാസമാകുമ്പോൾ ജൻ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 10,000 ആയി ഉയർത്താനാണ് സർക്കാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 5 -വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് സ്റ്റോറുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 8355 ആയി വർധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവിൽ PMBJP യുടെ മൂന്ന് സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. നാലാമത്തേത് സൂറത്തിൽ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലാണ്. കൂടാതെ, വിദൂര, ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിലേക്കുള്ള മരുന്നുകളുടെ വിതരണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 37 വിതരണക്കാരെയും നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ വിരൽത്തുമ്പിൽ സഹായമെത്തിക്കാനുള്ള PMBJP യുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമാണ് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനായ "ജൻ ഔഷധി സുഗം " .
ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഗുഡ് മാനുഫാക്ചറിംഗ് പ്രാക്ടീസസ്‌ (WHO-GMP) സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ വിതരണക്കാരിൽ നിന്നാണ് മരുന്നുകൾ സംഭരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇതിനുപുറമെ, NABL അംഗീകൃത ലബോറട്ടറികളിൽ ഓരോ ബാച്ച് മരുന്നും പരിശോധിക്കുന്നു. ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനകൾ വിജയിച്ചതിനുശേഷം മാത്രമേ മരുന്നുകൾ PMBJP കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയയ്ക്കൂ. PMBJP-വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന മരുന്നുകൾക്ക് വിപണി വിലയേക്കാൾ 50% -90% കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയാണ് ഈടാക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) achieves the target of FY 2021-22 in just 6 months
PMBJP stores increase to 8308, covering all districts across the country
Medicines available under PMBJP priced 50%-90% less than branded ones
06 OCT 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has completed the target of opening of 8,300 Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) for the FY 2021-22 before end of September, 2021. All the districts of the country have been covered under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain systems for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets have also been introduced.
Product basket of PMBJP presently comprises 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceutical products like glucometer, protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, etc. have been launched.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate to the common man especially the poor, Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. As on 5th October, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8355. These kendras will ensure easy access of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” a mobile application for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) facilitates the public by providing a digital platform at the tip of their fingers.
Under the Scheme, medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers for ensuring the quality of the products. Apart from this, each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to PMBJP Kendras. Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP) during the last financial year. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country.
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been rendering essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.