Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani Completes 1.3 Crore Consultations
Around 90,000 patients utilising eSanjeevani on a daily basis
Implementation of eSanjeevani AB-HWC to be expanded to 1.55 Crore Health and Wellness Centres by 2022
04 OCT 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s eSanjeevani initiative today completed 1.3 Crore (13 million) consultations. eSanjeevani is a telemedicine initiative of Govt. of India. As a digital platform of healthcare services delivery,it has gradually shaped into a parallel stream for the Indian healthcare delivery system. Today, around 90,000 patients utilise the eSanjeevani platform on a daily basis.Two variants of eSanjeevani, namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevaniAB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD) are providing remote consultations all over India.
Launched in November 2019 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is planned to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme, in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is currently functional at over 27,000 Health and Wellness Centres and these spokes are being served by around 3000 hubs which are located in district hospitals, medical colleges etc.
eSanjeevaniOPD, the second variant of this mammoth telemedicine initiative, was rolled out on the 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown, when the OPDs across the country were shutdown. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to outpatient services by the patients in the confines of their homes. Over 430 online OPDs are hosted on eSanjeevaniOPD. Over 4,000 doctors practice telemedicine on eSanjeevani platform. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing’s Mohali branch is providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations and training of health personnel. The team in Mohali is working on increasing the capacity of this first of its kind of platform that is growing at noticeable pace.
10 States that are leading in terms of adoption (13411325) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (4223054), Karnataka (2415774), Tamil Nadu (1599283), Uttar Pradesh (1371799), Gujarat (485735), Madhya Pradesh (447878), Bihar (436383), Maharashtra (403376), West Bengal (369441), Uttarakhand (271513).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
04-Oct-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
India
13411325
8033029
5378296
1
Andhra Pradesh
4223054
4200870
22184
2
Karnataka
2415774
987127
1428647
3
Tamil Nadu
1599283
131544
1467739
4
Uttar Pradesh
1371799
233572
1138227
5
Gujarat
485735
61131
424604
6
Madhya Pradesh
447878
442417
5461
7
Bihar
436383
413757
22626
8
Maharashtra
403376
317931
85445
9
West Bengal
369441
361475
7966
10
Uttarakhand
271513
662
270851

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਈਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨੇ 1.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 90,000 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਈਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਏਬੀ-ਐਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ 1.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
04 OCT 2021 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 1.3 ਕਰੋੜ (13 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) ਸਲਾਹ -ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੌਈ ਹੌਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਸਟਰੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਲਗਭਗ 90,000 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਰੂਪ, ਅਰਥਾਤ - ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ (ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਏਬੀ-ਐਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ (ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ) ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਲਾਹ -ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਈਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 1,55,000 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ 'ਹੱਬ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੋਕ' ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 27,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਪੋਕਸ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3000 ਹੱਬਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜਿਲਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਮੇਡਿਸਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਰੂਪ, 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਓਪੀਡੀਜ ਬੰਦ ਸਨ। ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਊਟਪੇਸ਼ੇਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ 'ਤੇ 430 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਪੀਡੀਜ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 4,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਮੇਡਿਸਿਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੰਪਿਉਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਮਲ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
10 ਰਾਜ ਜੋ ਈ -ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹਨ (13411325) ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (4223054), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (2415774), ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (1599283), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1371799), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (485735), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (447878), ਬਿਹਾਰ (436383), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (403376), ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (369441), ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ (271513) .
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
04-Oct-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
India
13411325
8033029
5378296
1
Andhra Pradesh
4223054
4200870
22184
2
Karnataka
2415774
987127
1428647
3
Tamil Nadu
1599283
131544
1467739
4
Uttar Pradesh
1371799
233572
1138227
5
Gujarat
485735
61131
424604
6
Madhya Pradesh
447878
442417
5461
7
Bihar
436383
413757
22626
8
Maharashtra
403376
317931
85445
9
West Bengal
369441
361475
7966
10
Uttarakhand
271513
662
270851
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ