Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani Completes 1.3 Crore Consultations
Around 90,000 patients utilising eSanjeevani on a daily basis
Implementation of eSanjeevani AB-HWC to be expanded to 1.55 Crore Health and Wellness Centres by 2022
04 OCT 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s eSanjeevani initiative today completed 1.3 Crore (13 million) consultations. eSanjeevani is a telemedicine initiative of Govt. of India. As a digital platform of healthcare services delivery,it has gradually shaped into a parallel stream for the Indian healthcare delivery system. Today, around 90,000 patients utilise the eSanjeevani platform on a daily basis.Two variants of eSanjeevani, namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevaniAB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD) are providing remote consultations all over India.
Launched in November 2019 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is planned to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme, in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is currently functional at over 27,000 Health and Wellness Centres and these spokes are being served by around 3000 hubs which are located in district hospitals, medical colleges etc.
eSanjeevaniOPD, the second variant of this mammoth telemedicine initiative, was rolled out on the 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown, when the OPDs across the country were shutdown. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to outpatient services by the patients in the confines of their homes. Over 430 online OPDs are hosted on eSanjeevaniOPD. Over 4,000 doctors practice telemedicine on eSanjeevani platform. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing’s Mohali branch is providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations and training of health personnel. The team in Mohali is working on increasing the capacity of this first of its kind of platform that is growing at noticeable pace.
10 States that are leading in terms of adoption (13411325) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (4223054), Karnataka (2415774), Tamil Nadu (1599283), Uttar Pradesh (1371799), Gujarat (485735), Madhya Pradesh (447878), Bihar (436383), Maharashtra (403376), West Bengal (369441), Uttarakhand (271513).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
04-Oct-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
India
13411325
8033029
5378296
1
Andhra Pradesh
4223054
4200870
22184
2
Karnataka
2415774
987127
1428647
3
Tamil Nadu
1599283
131544
1467739
4
Uttar Pradesh
1371799
233572
1138227
5
Gujarat
485735
61131
424604
6
Madhya Pradesh
447878
442417
5461
7
Bihar
436383
413757
22626
8
Maharashtra
403376
317931
85445
9
West Bengal
369441
361475
7966
10
Uttarakhand
271513
662
270851

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी ने 1.3 करोड़ परामर्श पूरे किए
हर दिन लगभग 90,000 रोगी ई-संजीवनी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं
2022 तक ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी का विस्तार कर उसे 1.55 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य और सेहत केंद्रों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा
04 OCT 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी पहल ने आज 1.3 करोड़ (13 मिलियन) परामर्श पूरे किए। ई-संजीवनी भारत सरकार की टेलीमेडिसिन संबंधी पहल है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के एक डिजिटल मंच के रूप में, यह पहल धीरे-धीरे भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली के लिए एक समानांतर धारा के रूप में आकार ले चुकी है। आज हर दिन लगभग 90,000 रोगी इस मंच का उपयोग करते हैं। ई-संजीवनी के दो संस्करण हैं जो पूरे भारत में दूरस्थ चिकित्सा परामर्श प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इनमें- डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) और रोगी से डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनीओपीडी) शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा नवंबर 2019 में पेश किए ई-संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को भारत सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत दिसंबर 2022 तक 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल में 1,55,000 स्वास्थ्य और सेहत केंद्रों पर लागू करने की योजना है। ई-संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी वर्तमान में 27,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और सेहत केंद्रों पर कार्य कर रहा है और ये स्पोक जिला अस्पतालों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों आदि में स्थित लगभग 3,000 हब द्वारा प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
इस विशाल टेलीमेडिसिन पहल का दूसरा संस्करण, ई-संजीवनीओपीडी 13 अप्रैल, 2020 को पहले लॉकडाउन के दौरान शुरू किया गया था, जब देश भर में ओपीडी बंद थे। यह पहल रोगियों को उनके घरों की चारदीवारी में आउट पेशेंट सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है। ई-संजीवनीओपीडी पर 430 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी की मेजबानी की जाती है। ई-संजीवनी मंच पर 4,000 से अधिक डॉक्टर टेलीमेडिसिन का अभ्यास करते हैं। सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग की मोहाली शाखा स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के विकास, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और प्रशिक्षण जैसी एंड-टू-एंड तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है। मोहाली की यह टीम अपने तरह के इस पहले मंच की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर काम कर रही है, जो एक शानदार गति से बढ़ रहा है।
ई-संजीवनी को अपनाने (1,34,11,325) के मामले में अग्रणी 10 राज्यों में - आंध्र प्रदेश (42,23,054), कर्नाटक (24,15,774), तमिलनाडु (15,99,283), उत्तर प्रदेश (13,71,799), गुजरात (4,85,735), मध्य प्रदेश (4,47,878), बिहार (4,36,383), महाराष्ट्र (4,03,376), पश्चिम बंगाल (3,69,441), उत्तराखंड (2,71,513) शामिल हैं।
ई-संजीवनी परामर्श
क्रम संख्या
04-10-21
कुल
ई-संजीवनी एचडब्ल्यूसी
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी
भारत
13411325
8033029
5378296
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
4223054
4200870
22184
1.
कर्नाटक
2415774
987127
1428647
1.
तमिलनाडु
1599283
131544
1467739
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1371799
233572
1138227
1.
गुजरात
485735
61131
424604
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
447878
442417
5461
1.
बिहार
436383
413757
22626
1.
महाराष्ट्र
403376
317931
85445
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
369441
361475
7966
1.
उत्तराखंड
271513
662
270851