Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani Completes 1.3 Crore Consultations
Around 90,000 patients utilising eSanjeevani on a daily basis
Implementation of eSanjeevani AB-HWC to be expanded to 1.55 Crore Health and Wellness Centres by 2022
04 OCT 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s eSanjeevani initiative today completed 1.3 Crore (13 million) consultations. eSanjeevani is a telemedicine initiative of Govt. of India. As a digital platform of healthcare services delivery,it has gradually shaped into a parallel stream for the Indian healthcare delivery system. Today, around 90,000 patients utilise the eSanjeevani platform on a daily basis.Two variants of eSanjeevani, namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevaniAB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD) are providing remote consultations all over India.
Launched in November 2019 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is planned to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme, in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is currently functional at over 27,000 Health and Wellness Centres and these spokes are being served by around 3000 hubs which are located in district hospitals, medical colleges etc.
eSanjeevaniOPD, the second variant of this mammoth telemedicine initiative, was rolled out on the 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown, when the OPDs across the country were shutdown. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to outpatient services by the patients in the confines of their homes. Over 430 online OPDs are hosted on eSanjeevaniOPD. Over 4,000 doctors practice telemedicine on eSanjeevani platform. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing’s Mohali branch is providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations and training of health personnel. The team in Mohali is working on increasing the capacity of this first of its kind of platform that is growing at noticeable pace.
10 States that are leading in terms of adoption (13411325) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (4223054), Karnataka (2415774), Tamil Nadu (1599283), Uttar Pradesh (1371799), Gujarat (485735), Madhya Pradesh (447878), Bihar (436383), Maharashtra (403376), West Bengal (369441), Uttarakhand (271513).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
04-Oct-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
India
13411325
8033029
5378296
1
Andhra Pradesh
4223054
4200870
22184
2
Karnataka
2415774
987127
1428647
3
Tamil Nadu
1599283
131544
1467739
4
Uttar Pradesh
1371799
233572
1138227
5
Gujarat
485735
61131
424604
6
Madhya Pradesh
447878
442417
5461
7
Bihar
436383
413757
22626
8
Maharashtra
403376
317931
85445
9
West Bengal
369441
361475
7966
10
Uttarakhand
271513
662
270851

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या ई-संजीवनी सेवेद्वारे 1.3 कोटी लोकांनी आरोग्यविषयक सल्ला सुविधेचा लाभ घेतला
सुमारे 90,000 रुग्ण दररोज ई-संजीवनी सुविधेचा वापर करत आहेत
2022 सालापर्यंत आयुष्यमान भारत- आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्र संलग्न ई-संजीवनी सुविधेच्या अंमलबजावणीची कार्यकक्षा वाढवून 1 कोटी 55 लाख आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रांना या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत जोडणार
04 OCT 2021 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या ई-संजीवनी उपक्रमाने आज आरोग्यविषयक 1 कोटी 30 लाख सल्ले देण्याचा टप्पा पूर्ण केला. ई-संजीवनी हा भारत सरकारचा आरोग्यविषयक सल्ला उपलब्ध करून देणारा टेलीमेडिसिन उपक्रम आहे. आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रातील डिजिटल मंच म्हणून हा उपक्रम हळूहळू भारतीय आरोग्य सेवा वितरण क्षेत्राला समांतर आरोग्यविषयक सेवा सुविधा म्हणून आकाराला येत आहे. आज सुमारे 90,000 रुग्ण दररोज ई-संजीवनी मंचाचा वापर करत आहेत. ई-संजीवनी मंचाचे दोन प्रकार कार्यरत आहेत- एक म्हणजे डॉक्टर ते डॉक्टर चर्चा आणि सल्ला सेवा तर दुसरा म्हणजे रुग्ण ते डॉक्टर सल्ला सेवा. या दोन्ही प्रकारांच्या वापरातून संपूर्ण देशभरात दुर्गम भागात देखील आरोग्याबाबत सल्ला मिळण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये सुरु केलेल्या आयुष्यमान भारत-आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्र संलग्न ई-संजीवनी सुविधेअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारच्या आयुष्यमान भारत योजनेतून डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत देशभरात ‘हब अँड स्पोक’ धर्तीवर 1,55,000 आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रे उभारण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. सध्या 27,000 आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रांमध्ये आयुष्यमान भारत- आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्र संलग्न ई-संजीवनी सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे आणि त्यांना परिसरातील जिल्हा रुग्णालये, वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये इत्यादी 3000 केंद्रांतून सेवा दिली जाते.
देशभरात (13411325) ई-संजीवनी सेवा केंद्रे उभारून त्यांची सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या बाबतीत आघाडीवर असलेली 10 राज्ये आणि या राज्यांमध्ये असलेली एकूण ई-संजीवनी सुविधा केंद्रे कंसात दिली आहेत. महाराष्ट्र (403376), गुजरात (485735), आंध्रप्रदेश (4223054), कर्नाटक (2415774), तामिळनाडू (1599283), उत्तर प्रदेश (1371799), मध्य प्रदेश (447878), बिहार (436383), पश्चिम बंगाल (369441), आणि उत्तराखंड (271513).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
04-Oct-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
India
13411325
8033029
5378296
1
Andhra Pradesh
4223054
4200870
22184
2
Karnataka
2415774
987127
1428647
3
Tamil Nadu
1599283
131544
1467739
4
Uttar Pradesh
1371799
233572
1138227
5
Gujarat
485735
61131
424604
6
Madhya Pradesh
447878
442417
5461
7
Bihar
436383
413757
22626
8
Maharashtra
403376
317931
85445
9
West Bengal
369441
361475
7966
10
Uttarakhand
271513
662
270851