Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of Kashmir walnuts from Budgam despatched
2,000 kgs flagged off to Bengaluru as part of ODOP Initiative
04 OCT 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The first consignment of Kashmiri walnuts was recently flagged off from Budgam. A truck carrying 2,000 kgs was despatched to Bengaluru, Karnataka under the One District, One Product (ODOP) Initiative of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
Kashmir accounts for 90% of India’s walnut production. With their superior quality and taste, the Kashmiri walnuts are a great source of nutrients and hence widely in demand across the globe. There is immense potential for this product to make its place in the local and global markets.
The successful facilitation of trade was marked with a flag off by Additional Secretary, Ms. Sumita Dawra, DPIIT on 26th September 2021 that was organised in collaboration with the Jammu and Kashmir Trade Promotion Organization (JKTPO). Mr. Ranjan Prakash Thakur, Principal Secretary to Govt. Industries and Commerce, J&K, Ms. Tazayun Mukhtar, Director, Industries, Kashmir, Ms. Khalida, Deputy Director, Horticulture, Kashmir, Ms. Ankita Kar, MD, JKTPO and Invest India Team.
Recognizing that walnuts were being imported into India on a large scale despite the availability of Kashmir walnuts, the 'ODOP' team began an in-depth market analysis and stakeholder consultations in Kashmir. Further, importers of walnuts in India were contacted and through dedicated handholding at both ends, the ODOP team was able to facilitate the procurement. Such efforts also give a boost to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign as, for instance, in this case the Bangalore-based importer, who was previously sourcing walnuts from the US, is now able to distribute quality walnuts at a fraction of the import cost.
On the sidelines of the flag off event, a roundtable conference was organised in Budgam wherein inputs were sought from industry representatives. Regional Director PHDCCI, Iqbal Fayaz Jan, Baldev Singh, Himayun Wani, Bilal Ahmad Kawoosa, President KCCI, Sheikh Ashiq, Farooq Amin, and President FCIK, Shahid Kamili shared their insights and experiences with respect to the trade and export ecosystem in Kashmir.
Horticulturists and trade representatives recommended the way forward includes domestic and international marketing through Buyer-Seller Meets, e-commerce onboarding of more agricultural and handicraft/handloom products as well as creating product/scheme awareness for products from each district which will be supported by the ODOP initiative under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இறக்குமதியை குறைக்கும் முயற்சி: காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து 2,000 கிலோ வால்நட் பெங்களூருக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது
04 OCT 2021 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
இறக்குமதியை குறைக்கும் முயற்சியாக, வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு(ஓடிஓபி) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காஷ்மீரின் புத்காம் மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து பெங்களூருக்கு 2,000 கிலோ வால்நட் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இறக்குமதிகளை குறைத்து, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. வால்நட் இந்தியாவில் அதிகளவில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் வால்நட் உற்பத்தியில் 90 சதவீதம் காஷ்மீரில் நடைபெறுகிறது. ஓடிஓபி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காஷ்மீரில் உற்பத்தியாகும் வால்நட்-ஐ பிற இடங்களுக்கு அனுப்பும் முயற்சியில் மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டது.
இதையடுத்து காஷ்மீரில் புத்காம் மாவட்டத்திலிருந்து, 2000 கிலோ வால்நட் பெங்களூருக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இது முதல் தரமானதுசுவை மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்கது. உள்ளூர் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தையில் வால்நட்டுக்கு நல்ல வரவேற்பு உள்ளது. 2000 கிலோ வால்நட் ஏற்றப்பட்ட வேனை, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமிகு சுமிதா தாவ்ரா கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 26ம் தேதி கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் வரத்தக வளர்ச்சி அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க, இந்தியாவில் வால்நட் இறக்குமதி செய்பவர்களை ஒடிஓபி குழுவினர் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து வால்நட் வாங்குவதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து தற்போது பெங்களூருக்கு 2000 கிலோ வால்நட் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கு முன்பு பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், அமெரிக்காவில் இருந்த வால்நட்-ஐ இறக்குமதி செய்தனர் என்பது குறிப்பி்டத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760721