Election Commission
ECI launches inaugural edition of “The ECI Annual National Essay Contest on Election & Democracy”
National Essay Contest is organized jointly by IIIDEM & JGLS
Competition opens for entries from 2nd October to 21st November 2021
01 OCT 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today launched the inaugural edition of “The Election Commission of India Annual National Essay Contest on Election & Democracy,” conducted jointly by India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) & Jindal Global Law School (JGLS), O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat, Haryana. The Competition opens on 2nd October, 2021 and the last date for the submission of entries is 21st November, 2021. The two topics for the contest are - Topic 1: ‘Legal Framework for Social Media Regulations During Elections’ and Topic 2: ‘The ECI’s Role in Protecting and Preserving Electoral Democracy’. The main objective of this essay competition is to encourage law students to engage in contemporary research and explore new dimensions of the law governing elections in India.
The Essay Competition will be online in nature and shall be conducted in both English and Hindi. The essay competition is for students pursuing a law programme administered by an Indian Law University / Institute / College recognized by Bar Council of India. The essay entries will be evaluated by JGLS faculty members with expertise in election laws, in consultation with the IIIDEM on five criteria’s including Originality of the content, Formatting & Presentation, Quality of Research, Argumentation and Use of Authorities and citations. The prizes, which are available for different categories, are attractive with the first prize pegged at Rs. 1 lakh.
While emphasizing the importance of the essay competition, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, shared a message highlighting that the contest is an effort to inspire young and bright minds from Law Schools to undertake research on the laws and policy governing elections in India. He further added that the Essay Contest would provide a platform for the students to showcase their depth of knowledge, analytical ability and persuasive style of writing.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar in his message emphasised that the Essay contest is an initiative to sensitize, develop, harness and sharpen talent of Law students and provide annual competitive opportunity to express their understanding of the Constitution, Law, and the electoral process. Highlighting the challenges in the field of Electoral Law, he informed that the Electoral Laws deal not only with the right of the voters, political parties and candidates, but also deal with their responsibilities. He encouraged the young students to participate with enthusiasm in the said competition.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey while highlighting the two topics of the essay contest in his message said that these require the participants to go through various Constitutional and legal aspects of democratic process in general, and electoral provisions in particular. He further expressed his full confidence that the young participants of the competition will come out with brilliant write ups on the subjects.
The complete details of the National Essay Contest are available at website url: https://www.eciessay.org/ which will be functional from 2nd October, 2021 onwards.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने ‘चुनाव और लोकतंत्र पर भारत निर्वाचन आयोग वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता’ का उद्घाटन संस्करण लॉन्च किया
राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आईआईआईडीईएम और जेजीएलएस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजन किया जा रहा है
यह प्रतियोगिता प्रविष्टियों के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 21 नवम्‍बर 2021 तक खुली है
01 OCT 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज ‘इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम)’ और जिंदल ग्लोबल लॉ स्कूल (जेजीएलएस), ओपी जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी, सोनीपत, हरियाणा द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित ‘चुनाव और लोकतंत्र पर भारत निर्वाचन आयोग वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता’ का उद्घाटन संस्करण लॉन्च किया। यह प्रतियोगिता 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 से खुली है और प्रविष्टियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 21 नवम्‍बर, 2021 है। इस प्रतियोगिता के दो विषय हैं – पहला विषय - ‘चुनावों के दौरान सामाजिक मीडिया विनियमों के लिए कानूनी ढांचा’ और दूसरा विषय – है ‘चुनावी लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और संरक्षण में निर्वाचन आयोग की भूमिका’। इस निबंध प्रतियोगिता का मुख्य उद्देश्य कानून के छात्रों को समकालीन शोध में शामिल होने तथा भारत में चुनावों को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानूनों के नए आयामों की पड़ताल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना है।
यह निबंध प्रतियोगिता हिंदी और अंग्रेजी, दोनों भाषाओं में ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। यह निबंध प्रतियोगिता भारतीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, संस्थान और बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त कॉलेज द्वारा प्रशासित लॉ प्रोग्राम कर रहे छात्रों के लिए है। निबंध की प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन चुनाव कानूनों के विशेषज्ञ जेजीएलएस के संकाय सदस्यों द्वारा आईआईआईडीईएम के परामर्श से किया जाएगा, जिसमें सामग्री की मौलिकता, स्वरूपण और प्रस्तुति, शोध की गुणवत्ता, तार्किकता एवं प्राधिकरणों और उद्धरणों सहित पांच मानदंडों पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा। पुरस्कार बहुत आकर्षक हैं और विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उपलब्ध हैं, प्रथम पुरस्कार एक लाख रुपये का है।
निबंध प्रतियोगिता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त, श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने अपना संदेश साझा करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह प्रतियोगिता भारत में चुनावों को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानूनों और नीतियों पर शोध करने के लिए विधि स्कूलों के युवा और मेधावी छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह निबंध प्रतियोगिता छात्रों को उनके ज्ञान की गहराई, विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता और लिखने की प्रेरक शैली का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराएगी।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने अपने संदेश में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह निबंध प्रतियोगिता कानून के छात्रों की प्रतिभा को संवेदनशील बनाने, विकसित करने, उपयोग करने और तेज करने तथा संविधान, कानून और चुनावी प्रक्रिया के बारे में अपनी समझ की अभिव्‍यक्ति करने के लिए वार्षिक प्रतिस्पर्धी अवसर प्रदान करने वाली एक पहल है। चुनावी कानून क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि चुनावी कानून न केवल मतदाताओं, राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के अधिकारों से संबंधित हैं, बल्कि वे अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का भी निर्वहन करते हैं। उन्होंने युवा छात्रों को इस प्रतियोगिता में उत्साह के साथ भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने अपने संदेश में निबंध प्रतियोगिता के दो विषयों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इन विषयों के लिए प्रतिभागियों को सामान्य रूप से लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न संवैधानिक और कानूनी पहलुओं एवं विशेष रूप से चुनावी प्रावधानों के बारे में अध्‍ययन करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह विश्‍वास भी व्‍यक्‍त किया कि इस प्रतियोगिता के युवा प्रतिभागी विषयों पर शानदार लेखन के साथ सामने आएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता का पूरा विवरण वेबसाइट url: https://www.eciessay.org/ पर उपलब्ध है जो 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 से संचालित होगी।