Election Commission
ECI launches inaugural edition of “The ECI Annual National Essay Contest on Election & Democracy”
National Essay Contest is organized jointly by IIIDEM & JGLS
Competition opens for entries from 2nd October to 21st November 2021
01 OCT 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today launched the inaugural edition of “The Election Commission of India Annual National Essay Contest on Election & Democracy,” conducted jointly by India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) & Jindal Global Law School (JGLS), O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat, Haryana. The Competition opens on 2nd October, 2021 and the last date for the submission of entries is 21st November, 2021. The two topics for the contest are - Topic 1: ‘Legal Framework for Social Media Regulations During Elections’ and Topic 2: ‘The ECI’s Role in Protecting and Preserving Electoral Democracy’. The main objective of this essay competition is to encourage law students to engage in contemporary research and explore new dimensions of the law governing elections in India.
The Essay Competition will be online in nature and shall be conducted in both English and Hindi. The essay competition is for students pursuing a law programme administered by an Indian Law University / Institute / College recognized by Bar Council of India. The essay entries will be evaluated by JGLS faculty members with expertise in election laws, in consultation with the IIIDEM on five criteria’s including Originality of the content, Formatting & Presentation, Quality of Research, Argumentation and Use of Authorities and citations. The prizes, which are available for different categories, are attractive with the first prize pegged at Rs. 1 lakh.
While emphasizing the importance of the essay competition, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, shared a message highlighting that the contest is an effort to inspire young and bright minds from Law Schools to undertake research on the laws and policy governing elections in India. He further added that the Essay Contest would provide a platform for the students to showcase their depth of knowledge, analytical ability and persuasive style of writing.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar in his message emphasised that the Essay contest is an initiative to sensitize, develop, harness and sharpen talent of Law students and provide annual competitive opportunity to express their understanding of the Constitution, Law, and the electoral process. Highlighting the challenges in the field of Electoral Law, he informed that the Electoral Laws deal not only with the right of the voters, political parties and candidates, but also deal with their responsibilities. He encouraged the young students to participate with enthusiasm in the said competition.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey while highlighting the two topics of the essay contest in his message said that these require the participants to go through various Constitutional and legal aspects of democratic process in general, and electoral provisions in particular. He further expressed his full confidence that the young participants of the competition will come out with brilliant write ups on the subjects.
The complete details of the National Essay Contest are available at website url: https://www.eciessay.org/ which will be functional from 2nd October, 2021 onwards.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నికలు, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం అనే అంశంపై తొలిసారిగా జాతీయ స్థాయి వ్యాసరచన పోటీలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఐఐఐడిఇఎం, జేజిఎల్ఎస్ సహకారంతో పోటీల నిర్వహణ
అక్టోబర్ 2 నుంచి నవంబర్ 21 వరకు ఎంట్రీల స్వీకరణ
01 OCT 2021 1:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ డెమోక్రసీ అండ్ ఎలక్షన్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ( ఐఐఐడిఇఎం ) , జిందాల్ గ్లోబల్ లా స్కూల్ (జేజిఎల్ఎస్) సహకారంతో కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో తొలిసారిగా 'ఎన్నికలు, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం' అనే అంశంపై వ్యాసరచన పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ పోటీలకు ఎంట్రీలను 2021 అక్టోబర్ రెండవ తేదీ నుంచి నవంబర్ 21వ వరకు స్వీకరిస్తారు. రెండు అంశాలపై ఈ వ్యాస రచన పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. 1. ఎన్నికల సమయంలో సోషల్ మీడియా నియంత్రణకు చట్టబద్ధ వ్యవస్థ 2. ఎన్నిక ప్రజాస్వామ్య పరిరక్షణలో ఎన్నికల సంఘం పాత్ర అనే అంశాలపై పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. దేశంలో ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి అమలులో ఉన్న చట్టాలపై న్యాయ విద్యార్థులు పరిశోధన చేపట్టే అంశాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ పోటీలను నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతోంది.
ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో వ్యాసరచన పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీ భాషల్లో పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. బార్ కౌన్సిల్ అఫ్ ఇండియా గుర్తింపు పొందిన భారత న్యాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం/సంస్థ/కళాశాలలో న్యాయ విద్యను అభ్యసిస్తున్న విద్యార్థులు ఈ పోటీల్లో పాల్గోవచ్చు. హర్యానాలోని సోనిపట్ కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తున్న జిందాల్ గ్లోబల్ లా స్కూల్ కి చెందిన ఎన్నికల చట్టాలపై పట్టు కలిగిన అధ్యాపకులు ఐఐఐడిఇఎం సహకారంతో ఎంట్రీలను మదింపు వేస్తారు. నవీన కల్పనా శక్తి, ఈ విధంగా రాశారు, పరిశోధనా నాణ్యత, వాదన, గత తీర్పుల ప్రస్తావన అంశాలపై ఈ మదింపు జరుగుతుంది. విజేతలకు ఆకర్షణీయమైన బహుమతులు అందిస్తారు. మొదటి బహుమతిగా లక్ష రూపాయలను అందిస్తారు.
ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి దేశంలో అమలులో ఉన్న చట్టాలపై పరిశోధన సాగేలా యువతను ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో వ్యాసరచన పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సుశీల్ చంద్ర తెలిపారు. న్యాయ విద్యను అభ్యసిస్తున్న యువత ఎన్నికల చట్టాలపై పరిశోధన చేపట్టవలసి ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ వ్యాసరచన పోటీల ద్వారా విద్యార్థులు తమ జ్ఞానం, విశ్లేషణాత్మక సామర్థ్యం మరియు ఒప్పించే శైలిని ప్రదర్శించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు.
విద్యార్థుల ప్రతిభను పెంపొందించడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి మరియు పదును పెట్టడానికి మరియు రాజ్యాంగం, చట్టం మరియు ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియపై వారి అవగాహనను వ్యక్తీకరించడానికి ఈ వార్షిక వ్యాసరచన పోటీలు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తాయని ఎలక్షన్ కమీషనర్ శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ అన్నారు.ఎన్నికల చట్టాలు ఓటర్లు, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు మరియు అభ్యర్థులకు హక్కులతో పాటు బాధ్యతలను కూడా కల్పిస్తాయని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు. ఈ పోటీల్లో విద్యార్థులు ఉత్సాహంగా పోల్గోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
పోటీల్లో పాల్గొనే విద్యార్థులు సాధారణంగా ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియలో ఇమిడి వుండే వివిధ రాజ్యాంగ, చట్టపరమైన అంశాలతో పాటు ఎన్నికల నిబంధనలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ తమ ఎంట్రీలను పంపాలని ఎన్నికల కమీషనర్ శ్రీ అనూప్ చంద్ర పాండే అన్నారు. ఈ పోటీల ద్వారా న్యాయ విద్యను అభ్యసిస్తున్న విద్యార్థుల నుంచి నాణ్యమైన ఎంట్రీలు అందుతాయన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
జాతీయ వ్యాసరచన పోటీకి సంబంధించిన పూర్తి వివరాలు https://www.eciessay.org/ వెబ్‌సైట్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ఈ వెబ్‌సైట్ 2 అక్టోబర్, 2021 నుంచి పనిచేస్తుంది.