নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন ও গণতন্ত্র নিয়ে নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে জাতীয় স্তরের প্রথম প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতা
01 OCT 2021 1:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
নির্বাচন কমিশন আজ নির্বাচন ও গণতন্ত্র নিয়ে প্রথমবার জাতীয় স্তরে প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছে। কমিশনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডেমোক্রেসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইআইডিইএম), জিন্দল গ্লোবাল ল স্কুল এবং হরিয়ানার সনেপতে ও পি জিন্দল গ্লোবাল ইউনিভার্সিটি এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে। প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগদান আগামীকাল থেকে শুরু হচ্ছে এবং আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ২১ নভেম্বর। প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার দুটি বিষয় রয়েছে। একটি হ’ল নির্বাচনের সময় সোস্যাল মিডিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণে আইনি কাঠামো এবং দ্বিতীয় হ’ল নির্বাচনী গণতন্ত্রের সুরক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণে ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশনের ভূমিকা। এ ধরনের প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল আইনি পড়ুয়াদের নির্বাচনী আইনের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আরও গবেষণা ও পন্থা-পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করা।
অনলাইনে এই প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে। হিন্দি ও ইংরাজিতে প্রবন্ধ পাঠানো যাবে। আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, প্রতিষ্ঠান, বার কাউন্সিলের স্বীকৃত কলেজের পড়ুয়ারা প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। জিন্দল গ্লোবাল ল স্কুলের অধ্যাপক মণ্ডলী প্রাপ্ত প্রবন্ধগুলি মূল্যায়ন করবে। এই মূল্যায়নের কাজে আইআইআইডিইএম প্রতিষ্ঠান সাহায্য করবে। বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীতে বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কৃত করা হবে। প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী ১ লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কার পাবেন।
এই প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র বলেছেন, নির্বাচন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে আইন ও নীতি সম্পর্কে গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্ম গ্রহণে আইন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তরুণ মেধাবী পড়ুয়াদের উৎসাহিত করা। তিনি আরও বলেন, এ ধরনের প্রতিযোগিতা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জ্ঞানের গভীরতা, বিশ্লেষণী দক্ষতা ও লেখনীকে সমৃদ্ধ করতে সাহায্য করবে। নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, আইন পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে এই প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতা সংবেদনশীলতা ও পারদর্শিতার প্রসার ঘটাবে। অপর নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডে প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার দুটি বিষয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এর ফলে আইনি পড়ুয়ারা বিভিন্ন সাংবিধানিক এবং গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কিত আইনের নানা বিষয়ে আরও সচেতন হতে পারবেন।
জাতীয় স্তরের এই প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ জানা যাবে https://www.eciessay.org/ ওয়েবসাইট থেকে। আগামীকাল থেকে এই ওয়েবসাইটটি চালু হচ্ছে।

Election Commission
ECI launches inaugural edition of “The ECI Annual National Essay Contest on Election & Democracy”
National Essay Contest is organized jointly by IIIDEM & JGLS
Competition opens for entries from 2nd October to 21st November 2021
01 OCT 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today launched the inaugural edition of “The Election Commission of India Annual National Essay Contest on Election & Democracy,” conducted jointly by India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) & Jindal Global Law School (JGLS), O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat, Haryana. The Competition opens on 2nd October, 2021 and the last date for the submission of entries is 21st November, 2021. The two topics for the contest are - Topic 1: ‘Legal Framework for Social Media Regulations During Elections’ and Topic 2: ‘The ECI’s Role in Protecting and Preserving Electoral Democracy’. The main objective of this essay competition is to encourage law students to engage in contemporary research and explore new dimensions of the law governing elections in India.
The Essay Competition will be online in nature and shall be conducted in both English and Hindi. The essay competition is for students pursuing a law programme administered by an Indian Law University / Institute / College recognized by Bar Council of India. The essay entries will be evaluated by JGLS faculty members with expertise in election laws, in consultation with the IIIDEM on five criteria’s including Originality of the content, Formatting & Presentation, Quality of Research, Argumentation and Use of Authorities and citations. The prizes, which are available for different categories, are attractive with the first prize pegged at Rs. 1 lakh.
While emphasizing the importance of the essay competition, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, shared a message highlighting that the contest is an effort to inspire young and bright minds from Law Schools to undertake research on the laws and policy governing elections in India. He further added that the Essay Contest would provide a platform for the students to showcase their depth of knowledge, analytical ability and persuasive style of writing.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar in his message emphasised that the Essay contest is an initiative to sensitize, develop, harness and sharpen talent of Law students and provide annual competitive opportunity to express their understanding of the Constitution, Law, and the electoral process. Highlighting the challenges in the field of Electoral Law, he informed that the Electoral Laws deal not only with the right of the voters, political parties and candidates, but also deal with their responsibilities. He encouraged the young students to participate with enthusiasm in the said competition.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey while highlighting the two topics of the essay contest in his message said that these require the participants to go through various Constitutional and legal aspects of democratic process in general, and electoral provisions in particular. He further expressed his full confidence that the young participants of the competition will come out with brilliant write ups on the subjects.
The complete details of the National Essay Contest are available at website url: https://www.eciessay.org/ which will be functional from 2nd October, 2021 onwards.