Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Sonowal reiterates commitment to enhance share of renewable energy to 60 per cent of power demand at major ports
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that India intends to increase share of renewable energy to 60% of total power demand of each of its major port from present share of less than 10%. This will be through solar and wind generated power. Virtually addressing the high level session on IMO-Norway Green Voyage 2050 Project in New Delhi today, he said, 50% of port equipment will be electrified by 2030, and all ports shall supply shore power to all visiting ships in a three-phased manner by that time. The ports have also aimed to reduce Carbon emissions per ton of cargo handled by 30% by 2030.
The Minister said, India has always extended support to IMO’s work towards reduction of GHG emissions from shipping by being part of GloMEEP project earlier and now Green Voyage. He said, India is on path to low carbon economy and shipping. The Maritime Vision Document 2030, released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a 10- Year blue print on India’s vision of a sustainable Maritime sector and vibrant blue economy. He informed that India has been selected as the first country under IMO Green Voyage 2050 project for conduct of a pilot project related to Green Shipping.
Shri Sonowal said, India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) under the Paris Agreement for the Period 2021-2030 include: to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and to achieve about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from Non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 with the help of transfer of technology and low cost international finance. India is well on its way to achieve these targets and has already achieved 24.5% share of Renewable Energy (RE) in total Installed Capacity. Globally, today India stands 4th in RE power capacity, 4th in Wind power, and 5th in Solar Power capacity.
He said, India will be implementing IMO energy efficiency requirements for existing ships and carbon intensity requirements on all its vessels whether coastal or international in order to help achieve IMO GHG reduction targets. India is already supplying shore power to ships with power demand less than 150 KW at present and targeting to supply shore power to all visiting ships. India is working actively at Marine Environmental Protection Committee of IMO to help devise acceptable regulatory requirements for GHG emission reduction in line with IMO GHG initial strategy.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पोत परिवहन मंत्री सर्बानन्‍द सोनोवाल ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर बिजली की मांग की आपूर्ति में अक्षय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी को 60 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि भारत अपने प्रत्येक प्रमुख बंदरगाह की कुल बिजली मांग में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी को 60 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का इरादा रखता है। वर्तमान में यह हिस्सेदारी 10 प्रतिशत से भी कम की है। यह सौर और पवन जनित ऊर्जा के माध्यम से ही संभव होगा। आज नई दिल्ली में आईएमओ-नॉर्वे ग्रीन वॉयेज 2050 परियोजना पर उच्च स्तरीय सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "2030 तक 50 प्रतिशत बंदरगाह उपकरणों का विद्युतीकरण किया जाएगा, और सभी बंदरगाह आने वाले जहाजों को तीन चरण में तट बिजली की आपूर्ति करेंगे। बंदरगाहों ने 2030 तक प्रति टन कार्गो पर 30 प्रतिशत तक कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने का भी लक्ष्य रखा है।"
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत ने पहले और अब ग्रीन वॉयेज में ग्लोमीप परियोजना का हिस्सा बनकर शिपिंग से जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करने की दिशा में आईएमओ के काम को हमेशा समर्थन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था और शिपिंग की राह पर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा जारी 'मेरीटाइम विजन डॉक्युमेंट 2030, एक स्थायी समुद्री क्षेत्र और जीवंत समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था के भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर 10 साल का ब्लू प्रिंट है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईएमओ ग्रीन वॉयेज 2050 परियोजना के तहत ग्रीन शिपिंग से संबंधित एक पायलट परियोजना के संचालन के लिए भारत को पहले देश के रूप में चुना गया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, 2021-2030 की अवधि के लिए पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) में जो बिंदु शामिल हैं, वे हैं- अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 2005 के स्तर से 2030 तक 33 से 35 प्रतिशत तक कम करनाऔर लगभग 40 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत प्राप्त करना प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण और कम लागत वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त की मदद से 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से बिजली स्थापित क्षमता को हासिल करना। भारत इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की राह पर है और कुल स्थापित क्षमता में अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) का 24.5 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पहले ही हासिल कर चुका है। विश्व स्तर पर, आज भारत आरई बिजली क्षमता और पवन ऊर्जा में चौथे और सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में पांचवें स्थान पर है।
उन्होंने कहा, भारत आईएमओ जीएचजी कटौती लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए अपने सभी जहाजों पर इसे लागू करेगा, चाहे वह तटीय हो, जहाज हों या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय। भारत वर्तमान में 150 किलोवाट से कम बिजली की मांग वाले जहाजों को पहले से ही तटीय बिजली की आपूर्ति कर रहा है और सभी आने वाले जहाजों को तट बिजली की आपूर्ति करने का लक्ष्य है। भारत आईएमओ जीएचजी प्रारंभिक रणनीति के अनुरूप जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी के लिए स्वीकार्य नियामक आवश्यकताओं को तैयार करने में मदद करने के लिए आईएमओ की समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।