Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Sonowal reiterates commitment to enhance share of renewable energy to 60 per cent of power demand at major ports
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that India intends to increase share of renewable energy to 60% of total power demand of each of its major port from present share of less than 10%. This will be through solar and wind generated power. Virtually addressing the high level session on IMO-Norway Green Voyage 2050 Project in New Delhi today, he said, 50% of port equipment will be electrified by 2030, and all ports shall supply shore power to all visiting ships in a three-phased manner by that time. The ports have also aimed to reduce Carbon emissions per ton of cargo handled by 30% by 2030.
The Minister said, India has always extended support to IMO’s work towards reduction of GHG emissions from shipping by being part of GloMEEP project earlier and now Green Voyage. He said, India is on path to low carbon economy and shipping. The Maritime Vision Document 2030, released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a 10- Year blue print on India’s vision of a sustainable Maritime sector and vibrant blue economy. He informed that India has been selected as the first country under IMO Green Voyage 2050 project for conduct of a pilot project related to Green Shipping.
Shri Sonowal said, India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) under the Paris Agreement for the Period 2021-2030 include: to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and to achieve about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from Non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 with the help of transfer of technology and low cost international finance. India is well on its way to achieve these targets and has already achieved 24.5% share of Renewable Energy (RE) in total Installed Capacity. Globally, today India stands 4th in RE power capacity, 4th in Wind power, and 5th in Solar Power capacity.
He said, India will be implementing IMO energy efficiency requirements for existing ships and carbon intensity requirements on all its vessels whether coastal or international in order to help achieve IMO GHG reduction targets. India is already supplying shore power to ships with power demand less than 150 KW at present and targeting to supply shore power to all visiting ships. India is working actively at Marine Environmental Protection Committee of IMO to help devise acceptable regulatory requirements for GHG emission reduction in line with IMO GHG initial strategy.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੋਰਟਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 60% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 60% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 10% ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਜਨਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ-ਨਾਰਵੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਵਾਯੇਜ 2050 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ 50% ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਚਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ‘ਤੇ 30% ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਵੋਯੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਮੀਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਮਓ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਮੇਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਵਿਜਨ ਡਾਕਯੁਮੈਂਟ 2030, ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਬਲਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਮਓ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਵਾਯੇਜ 2050 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਈਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 2021-2030 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਹਨ- ਆਪਣੇ ਸਕਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਤੀਵਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ 2005 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 33 ਤੋਂ 35% ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਂਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਦਾ 24.5% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਈਐੱਮਓ ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਤੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਤੱਟੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੱਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਈਐੱਮਓ ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭਿਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਨਿਯਾਮਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਮਓ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।