Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Sonowal reiterates commitment to enhance share of renewable energy to 60 per cent of power demand at major ports
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that India intends to increase share of renewable energy to 60% of total power demand of each of its major port from present share of less than 10%. This will be through solar and wind generated power. Virtually addressing the high level session on IMO-Norway Green Voyage 2050 Project in New Delhi today, he said, 50% of port equipment will be electrified by 2030, and all ports shall supply shore power to all visiting ships in a three-phased manner by that time. The ports have also aimed to reduce Carbon emissions per ton of cargo handled by 30% by 2030.
The Minister said, India has always extended support to IMO’s work towards reduction of GHG emissions from shipping by being part of GloMEEP project earlier and now Green Voyage. He said, India is on path to low carbon economy and shipping. The Maritime Vision Document 2030, released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a 10- Year blue print on India’s vision of a sustainable Maritime sector and vibrant blue economy. He informed that India has been selected as the first country under IMO Green Voyage 2050 project for conduct of a pilot project related to Green Shipping.
Shri Sonowal said, India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) under the Paris Agreement for the Period 2021-2030 include: to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and to achieve about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from Non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 with the help of transfer of technology and low cost international finance. India is well on its way to achieve these targets and has already achieved 24.5% share of Renewable Energy (RE) in total Installed Capacity. Globally, today India stands 4th in RE power capacity, 4th in Wind power, and 5th in Solar Power capacity.
He said, India will be implementing IMO energy efficiency requirements for existing ships and carbon intensity requirements on all its vessels whether coastal or international in order to help achieve IMO GHG reduction targets. India is already supplying shore power to ships with power demand less than 150 KW at present and targeting to supply shore power to all visiting ships. India is working actively at Marine Environmental Protection Committee of IMO to help devise acceptable regulatory requirements for GHG emission reduction in line with IMO GHG initial strategy.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरांवर वीज मागणीच्या 60 टक्क्यांपर्यंत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा हिस्सा वाढवण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा नौवहन मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांचा पुनरुच्चार
28 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 सप्टेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, भारताच्या प्रत्येक प्रमुख बंदराच्या एकूण वीज मागणीच्या 60% पर्यंत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा हिस्सा वाढवण्याचा उद्देश आहे. सध्या हा हिस्सा 10% पेक्षाही कमी आहे. सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जेद्वारे हे साध्य केले जाईल. आज नवी दिल्लीत आयएमओ-नॉर्वे ग्रीन व्होएज 2050 प्रकल्पावरील उच्च स्तरीय सत्राला संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले, 2030 पर्यंत 50% बंदर उपकरणांचे विद्युतीकरणं केले जाईल आणि तोपर्यंत सर्व बंदरे तिथे येणाऱ्या जहाजांना तीन टप्प्यांत किनाऱ्यावर वीज पुरवतील. बंदरांनी 2030 पर्यंत हाताळलेल्या प्रति टन कार्गो मागे कार्बन उत्सर्जन 30% ने कमी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे.
ते म्हणाले, भारताने यापूर्वी ग्लोमीप प्रकल्पाचा आणि आता ग्रीन व्हॉएजचा भाग बनून नौवहनाद्वारे जीएचजी उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या दिशेने आयएमओच्या कार्याला नेहमीच सहाय्य केले आहे. ते म्हणाले, भारत कमी कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था आणि शिपिंगच्या मार्गावर आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जारी केलेला मेरीटाईम व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट 2030 ही भारताच्या शाश्वत सागरी क्षेत्र आणि नील अर्थव्यवस्थेची पुढील 10 वर्षांची रूपरेषा आहे. ग्रीन शिपिंगशी संबंधित प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प चालवण्यासाठी भारताला आयएमओ ग्रीन व्होएज 2050 प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत पहिला देश म्हणून निवडण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सोनोवाल म्हणाले, 2021-2030 कालावधीसाठी पॅरिस कराराअंतर्गत भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) मध्ये 2005 च्या पातळीवरून 2030 पर्यंत त्याच्या उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता जीडीपीच्या 33 ते 35 टक्क्यांनी कमी करणे आणि 2030 पर्यंत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या हस्तांतरणाच्या मदतीने आणि कमी किमतीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त साहाय्याने बिगर-जीवाश्म इंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनांमधून सुमारे 40 टक्के संचयी वीज स्थापित क्षमता साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारत हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे आणि त्याने आधीच स्थापित क्षमतेमध्ये नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाचा 24.5% हिस्सा प्राप्त केला आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर, आज भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमतेमध्ये चौथा, पवन ऊर्जेमध्ये चौथा आणि सौर ऊर्जा क्षमतेमध्ये 5 व्या स्थानी आहे.