Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Sonowal reiterates commitment to enhance share of renewable energy to 60 per cent of power demand at major ports
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that India intends to increase share of renewable energy to 60% of total power demand of each of its major port from present share of less than 10%. This will be through solar and wind generated power. Virtually addressing the high level session on IMO-Norway Green Voyage 2050 Project in New Delhi today, he said, 50% of port equipment will be electrified by 2030, and all ports shall supply shore power to all visiting ships in a three-phased manner by that time. The ports have also aimed to reduce Carbon emissions per ton of cargo handled by 30% by 2030.
The Minister said, India has always extended support to IMO’s work towards reduction of GHG emissions from shipping by being part of GloMEEP project earlier and now Green Voyage. He said, India is on path to low carbon economy and shipping. The Maritime Vision Document 2030, released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a 10- Year blue print on India’s vision of a sustainable Maritime sector and vibrant blue economy. He informed that India has been selected as the first country under IMO Green Voyage 2050 project for conduct of a pilot project related to Green Shipping.
Shri Sonowal said, India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) under the Paris Agreement for the Period 2021-2030 include: to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and to achieve about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from Non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 with the help of transfer of technology and low cost international finance. India is well on its way to achieve these targets and has already achieved 24.5% share of Renewable Energy (RE) in total Installed Capacity. Globally, today India stands 4th in RE power capacity, 4th in Wind power, and 5th in Solar Power capacity.
He said, India will be implementing IMO energy efficiency requirements for existing ships and carbon intensity requirements on all its vessels whether coastal or international in order to help achieve IMO GHG reduction targets. India is already supplying shore power to ships with power demand less than 150 KW at present and targeting to supply shore power to all visiting ships. India is working actively at Marine Environmental Protection Committee of IMO to help devise acceptable regulatory requirements for GHG emission reduction in line with IMO GHG initial strategy.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বড় বন্দরগুলিতে মোট বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদার ৬০ শতাংশ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির মাধ্যমে মেটাতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে জানালেন শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
28 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেছেন, দেশের প্রতিটি বড় বন্দরে মোট বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদার ৬০ শতাংশ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির মাধ্যমে মেটাতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। বর্তমানে বন্দরে মোট বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদার কেবল ১০ শতাংশই পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি। এই শক্তি সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ও বায়ুশক্তি থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের মাধ্যমে মেটানো হয়। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আইএমও-নরওয়ে গ্রিন ভয়েজ, ২০৫০ সম্পর্কিত এক উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেন, দেশে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বন্দরে ব্যবহৃত যাবতীয় সরঞ্জামের ৫০ শতাংশ চাহিদা বিদ্যুতের মাধ্যমে মেটানো হবে। একইসঙ্গে সমস্ত বন্দর থেকে নোঙর করা জাহাজগুলিতেও বিদ্যুৎ যোগান দেওয়া হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের বন্দরগুলিতে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে প্রতি কার্গো টনে ৩০ শতাংশ কমানোর লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।
শ্রী সোনোয়াল আরও বলেন, গ্রিন হাউজ গ্যাস নির্গমনের পরিমাণ কমাতে ভারত আইএমও-র নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে কাজ করে এসেছে। এখন গ্রিন ভয়েজ পরিকল্পনা, ২০৫০ অনুযায়ী বন্দরে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা মেটাতে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য উৎস থেকে শক্তি যোগান দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা হয়েছে। ভারত উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে সঠিক পথেই এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সোনোয়াল জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০৩০ নাগাদ নৌ-বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে নতুন যে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছেন তাতে এক প্রগতিশীল নীল অর্থনীতির বিকাশে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে নৌ-বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী সোনোয়াল আরও জানান, আইএমও গ্রিন ভয়েজ, ২০৫০ পরিকল্পনার আওতায় গ্রিন শিপিং সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প গ্রহণের জন্য ভারত প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে মনোনীত হয়েছে।
শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেন, ভারত আইএমও-র বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি রূপায়ণ করবে যাতে বন্দরে ও জাহাজে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমিয়ে আনা যায়। এর ফলে গ্রিন হাউজ গ্যাস নির্গমনের মাত্রা কমিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্য পূরণ সহজ হবে। দেশে ইতিমধ্যেই নোঙর করা জাহাজগুলিতে বন্দর থেকে ১৫০ কিলোওয়াটের কম বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। ভারত সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সুরক্ষায় আইএমও-র পন্থাপদ্ধতি মেনে কাজ করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ যাতে গ্রিন হাউজ গ্যাস নির্গমনের কৌশল অনুযায়ী দূষণ সৃষ্টিকারী কার্বন নির্গমনের পরিমাণ ধারাবাহিকভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যায়।